← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Education Psychology Services

Buyer: South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSouth West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Mar 2026

What is being bought

To provide an equitable education psychology service for the pupils of all schools and educational settings in Kirklees, utilising a whole school approach including supporting professionals to know when and how to make a referral into the MHST service. To: • Facilitate completion of the Self Evaluation (SEF) tool with schools on their whole school approach to social, emotional and mental health. • Agree areas of development with schools in response to the outcome of the SEF, supporting schools to develop their whole school approach. • Develop and deliver training offers in response to needs identified in the SEF.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Provision of Education Psychology Services

Statusactive
Value£411,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Aug 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066fa8
Latest release ID025991-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 20 2026 17:33:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Mar 2026award, contract025991-2026
19 Mar 2026award, contract025487-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025991-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-20T17:33:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066fa8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRJ-1463-RVVN",
    "name": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Education Psychology Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 411000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 493200
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for up to a further 12 months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025991-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025991-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-20T17:33:44Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
          "name": "Kirklees Council"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C433134",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Education Psychology Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide an equitable education psychology service for the pupils of all schools and educational settings in Kirklees, utilising a whole school approach including supporting professionals to know when and how to make a referral into the MHST service. To:\n• Facilitate completion of the Self Evaluation (SEF) tool with schools on their whole school approach to social, emotional and mental health.\n• Agree areas of development with schools in response to the outcome of the SEF, supporting schools to develop their whole school approach.\n• Develop and deliver training offers in response to needs identified in the SEF.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRJ-1463-RVVN",
      "name": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 3SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ouchthorpe Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwestyorkshire.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRJ-1463-RVVN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gary Garvey",
        "email": "gary.garvey@swyt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "01226644048"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
      "name": "Kirklees Council",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 9EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oldgate House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jayne.whitton@kirklees.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Mar 2026 · 025991-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025991-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-20T17:33:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066fa8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRJ-1463-RVVN",
    "name": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Education Psychology Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 411000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 493200
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for up to a further 12 months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025991-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025991-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-20T17:33:44Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
          "name": "Kirklees Council"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C433134",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Education Psychology Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide an equitable education psychology service for the pupils of all schools and educational settings in Kirklees, utilising a whole school approach including supporting professionals to know when and how to make a referral into the MHST service. To:\n• Facilitate completion of the Self Evaluation (SEF) tool with schools on their whole school approach to social, emotional and mental health.\n• Agree areas of development with schools in response to the outcome of the SEF, supporting schools to develop their whole school approach.\n• Develop and deliver training offers in response to needs identified in the SEF.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRJ-1463-RVVN",
      "name": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 3SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ouchthorpe Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwestyorkshire.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRJ-1463-RVVN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gary Garvey",
        "email": "gary.garvey@swyt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "01226644048"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
      "name": "Kirklees Council",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 9EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oldgate House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jayne.whitton@kirklees.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Mar 2026 · 025487-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025487-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T17:40:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066fa8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRJ-1463-RVVN",
    "name": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Education Psychology Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 411000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 493200
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for up to a further 12 months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025487-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025487-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-19T17:40:45Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
          "name": "Kirklees Council"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C433134",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Education Psychology Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide an equitable education psychology service for the pupils of all schools and educational settings in Kirklees, utilising a whole school approach including supporting professionals to know when and how to make a referral into the MHST service. To:\n• Facilitate completion of the Self Evaluation (SEF) tool with schools on their whole school approach to social, emotional and mental health.\n• Agree areas of development with schools in response to the outcome of the SEF, supporting schools to develop their whole school approach.\n• Develop and deliver training offers in response to needs identified in the SEF.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The incumbent provider has already seamlessly integrated the SEMH Self-Evaluation (SEF) tool into local practice, establishing a level of institutional knowledge and trust that a new entrant would struggle to replicate without significant disruption. Their existing command of the MHST referral pathways ensures that school professionals receive consistent, expert guidance, preventing a bottleneck in vital service access. By maintaining this partnership we maintain a provider who is already actively translating SEF outcomes into bespoke training and development plans, ensuring that the whole-school approach remains a lived reality rather than a theoretical goal. Ultimately, this continuation prioritises service stability and the proven expertise required to meet the complex social and emotional needs of the local school population.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRJ-1463-RVVN",
      "name": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 3SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ouchthorpe Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwestyorkshire.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRJ-1463-RVVN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gary.garvey@swyt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "01226644048"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
      "name": "Kirklees Council",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 9EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oldgate House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jayne.whitton@kirklees.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}