← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerWARRINGTON AND HALTON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Mutual aid to support the backlog of patients waiting over six weeks for an echocardiograms for a two week period only commencing 9th December 2024

Delivery location

UKD6

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Support the backlog of patients waiting over 6 weeks for an Echocardiograms This award is an urgent award due to the urgent circumstances and is for a 2 week period only commencing 9th December 2024

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
to address immediate risks to safety and quality of care — 100
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD61641 median · 5.1 average (119 of 164 with a bid count)2.7 average (134 of 164 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis service is required to help clear the backlog of patients waiting over 6 weeks for an echocardiogram and is part of the mutual aid within Cheshire and Merseyside, the supporting Trust will supply 100 scans over a 2 week period commencing 9th December to ensure Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust achieve DMO targets
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

038218-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£10,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c03e
Latest release ID038218-2024
Latest release timestampTue Nov 26 2024 16:10:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Nov 2024award, contract038218-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038218-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-26T16:10:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c03e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131112",
    "name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038218-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-131347",
          "name": "Mid Cheshire Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C236",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Support the backlog of patients waiting over 6 weeks for an Echocardiograms  \nThis award is an urgent award due to the urgent circumstances and is for a 2 week period only  commencing 9th December 2024",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "to address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Echocardiograms",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mutual aid to support the backlog of patients waiting over six weeks for an echocardiograms for a two week period only commencing 9th December 2024",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This service is required to help clear the backlog of patients waiting over 6 weeks for an echocardiogram and is part of the mutual aid within Cheshire and Merseyside, the supporting Trust will supply  100 scans over a 2 week period commencing 9th December to ensure Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust achieve DMO targets",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131112",
      "name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "WARRINGTON",
        "postalCode": "WA51QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Warrington Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://whh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerry Benjamin",
        "email": "whh.busdev@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1925665031"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131347",
      "name": "Mid Cheshire Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW1 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "0",
        "legalName": "Mid Cheshire Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
        "schemeEntered": "Mid Cheshire Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50947",
      "name": "Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA5 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lovely Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038218-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038218-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe contract duration is for two weeks from 9th December to 20th December 2024\nThere are no conflicts of interest or any potential conflicts of interest identified\nDecision maker is Sharon Martlow",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Nov 2024 · 038218-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038218-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-26T16:10:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c03e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131112",
    "name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038218-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-131347",
          "name": "Mid Cheshire Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C236",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Support the backlog of patients waiting over 6 weeks for an Echocardiograms  \nThis award is an urgent award due to the urgent circumstances and is for a 2 week period only  commencing 9th December 2024",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "to address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Echocardiograms",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mutual aid to support the backlog of patients waiting over six weeks for an echocardiograms for a two week period only commencing 9th December 2024",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This service is required to help clear the backlog of patients waiting over 6 weeks for an echocardiogram and is part of the mutual aid within Cheshire and Merseyside, the supporting Trust will supply  100 scans over a 2 week period commencing 9th December to ensure Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust achieve DMO targets",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131112",
      "name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "WARRINGTON",
        "postalCode": "WA51QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Warrington Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://whh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerry Benjamin",
        "email": "whh.busdev@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1925665031"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131347",
      "name": "Mid Cheshire Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW1 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "0",
        "legalName": "Mid Cheshire Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
        "schemeEntered": "Mid Cheshire Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50947",
      "name": "Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA5 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lovely Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038218-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038218-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe contract duration is for two weeks from 9th December to 20th December 2024\nThere are no conflicts of interest or any potential conflicts of interest identified\nDecision maker is Sharon Martlow",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}