← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Provision of Discharge to Assess Services (Night Services)

Buyer: Somerset Council →

BuyerSomerset Council
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Pathway 1 in Somerset is the Discharge to Assess (D2A) service and is the route for all supported discharges back to usual place of residence, excluding fast tracked End of Life. The Discharge to Assess model ensures no assessment for ongoing care happens in an acute hospital setting but happens in a person's usual place of residence instead. This enables speedy discharge and prevents the overprovision of long-term care. The ethos of the service is to provide high quality personalised reablement, to be outcome focused, and to enhance what the Individual can do themselves or with help from their support network.

Categories

Rehabilitation services 85312500

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Rehabilitation services (85312500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1918.5 median · 18.5 average (2 of 19 with a bid count)8 average (5 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069fa4
Latest release ID073971-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 05 2026 08:33:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2026tenderUpdate073971-2026
21 May 2026award, contract047268-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073971-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T09:33:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fa4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139459",
    "name": "Somerset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fa4",
    "title": "Provision of Discharge to Assess Services (Night Services)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nDate of Contract Award: 21 May 2026\nContract dates: 04.06.2026 - 31.05.2027\nLifetime value: £334000\nNo conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were identified."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pathway 1 in Somerset is the Discharge to Assess (D2A) service and is the route for all supported discharges back to usual place of residence, excluding fast tracked End of Life.\nThe Discharge to Assess model ensures no assessment for ongoing care happens in an acute hospital setting but happens in a person's usual place of residence instead. This enables speedy discharge and prevents the overprovision of long-term care.\nThe ethos of the service is to provide high quality personalised reablement, to be outcome focused, and to enhance what the Individual can do themselves or with help from their support network.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rehabilitation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139459",
      "name": "Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA14DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.somerset.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephen Barker",
        "email": "stephen.barker@somerset.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Aug 2026 · 073971-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "073971-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T09:33:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fa4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139459",
    "name": "Somerset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fa4",
    "title": "Provision of Discharge to Assess Services (Night Services)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nDate of Contract Award: 21 May 2026\nContract dates: 04.06.2026 - 31.05.2027\nLifetime value: £334000\nNo conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were identified."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pathway 1 in Somerset is the Discharge to Assess (D2A) service and is the route for all supported discharges back to usual place of residence, excluding fast tracked End of Life.\nThe Discharge to Assess model ensures no assessment for ongoing care happens in an acute hospital setting but happens in a person's usual place of residence instead. This enables speedy discharge and prevents the overprovision of long-term care.\nThe ethos of the service is to provide high quality personalised reablement, to be outcome focused, and to enhance what the Individual can do themselves or with help from their support network.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rehabilitation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139459",
      "name": "Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA14DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.somerset.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephen Barker",
        "email": "stephen.barker@somerset.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 May 2026 · 047268-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047268-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-21T15:36:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fa4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139459",
    "name": "Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047268-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07155804",
          "name": "C L Lifestyles LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fa4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provisions of a Reablement Service (Intermediate Care - Pathway 1) - Discharge to Assess (D2A), Night Services\nThis Notice is an Intention to Award a Contract under the  Provider Selection Regime (PSR). To be direct awarded to an existing supplier under the Provider Selection Regime - Direct Award Process C\nApprox. lifetime value: £334000\nDuration: 04.06.2026 - 31.05.2027",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Somerset"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Discharge to Assess Services (Night Services)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pathway 1 in Somerset is the Discharge to Assess (D2A) service and is the route for all supported discharges back to usual place of residence, excluding fast tracked End of Life.\nThe Discharge to Assess model ensures no assessment for ongoing care happens in an acute hospital setting but happens in a person's usual place of residence instead. This enables speedy discharge and prevents the overprovision of long-term care.\nThe ethos of the service is to provide high quality personalised reablement, to be outcome focused, and to enhance what the Individual can do themselves or with help from their support network.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rehabilitation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 03.08.2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139459",
      "name": "Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA14DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.somerset.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephen Barker",
        "email": "stephen.barker@somerset.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07155804",
      "name": "C L Lifestyles LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA3 5HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 The Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07155804",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "C L Lifestyles LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047268-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 334000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047268-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight at the end of the day on 03.06.2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nRepresentations should be sent to stephen.barker@somerset.gov.uk\nAward Decision makers:\nIona Brimson - Strategic Commissioning Manager - Adult Social Care\nJames Sangster - Service Manager (Older People Services)\nTiffany Cantrell-Warren - Service Manager - Intermediate Care\nNo conflicts were identified\nThe relative importance of the Key Criteria were set as Social Value - 10% (SC standard for SV), Value - Pass/ fail (provider had to accept current rate), other criteria equally weighted at 30% as it was felt they were all of equal importance.\nCurrent provider was Satisfactory or above in all Key Criteria.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}