← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Provision of Designated Person for the Ports & Marine Facilities Safety Code and Marine Safety Management System (MSMS)

Buyer: Orkney Islands Council →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerOrkney Islands Council
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Jun 2026
Value£175,000
Published27 May 2026

What is being bought

Orkney Islands Council is the Statutory and Competent Harbour Authority for the Local Authority ports of Scapa Flow, Kirkwall and additional ferry terminals / piers within the Orkney Islands group. Orkney Islands Council has a requirement for a practical, pragmatic and independent person / company to be the Designated Person, as specified within the Ports & Marine Facilities Safety Code published by Department of Transport in April 2025 and detailed in A Guide to Good Practice on Port and Marine Facilities – Prepared in Conjunction with the Ports & Marine Facilities Safety Code published in April 2025, and any further updated / amendments for the period of this contracts.

Delivery location

UKM65

Categories

Marine services 98360000Marine services 98360000

Lot details

Lot 1

Orkney Islands Council is the Statutory and Competent Harbour Authority for the Local Authority ports of Scapa Flow, Kirkwall and additional ferry terminals / piers within the Orkney Islands group. Orkney Islands Council has a requirement for a practical, pragmatic and independent person / company to be the Designated Person, as specified within the Ports & Marine Facilities Safety Code published by Department of Transport in April 2025 and detailed in A Guide to Good Practice on Port and Marine Facilities – Prepared in Conjunction with the Ports & Marine Facilities Safety Code published in April 2025, and any further updated / amendments for the period of this contracts.

Statusactive
Value£175,000
Contract periodFrom 13 Oct 2026 to 12 Oct 2029

Award criteria
Method Statement — 30
Service Delivery — 30
Fair Work Practices — 0
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Marine servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Marine services (98360000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 982,4073 median · 67.4 average (800 of 2,407 with a bid count)3.7 average (863 of 2,407 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM653Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2073 median · 4.3 average (3 of 207 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 207 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, economic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a550
Latest release ID049346-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 27 2026 07:34:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-30T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-06-30T14:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£175,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2026tender049346-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049346-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T08:34:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a550",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4848",
    "name": "Orkney Islands Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000832914"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OIC/PROC/2414",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 175000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A further two x 12 month extension periods available (subject to satisfactory performance)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Orkney Islands Council is the Statutory and Competent Harbour Authority for the Local Authority ports of Scapa Flow, Kirkwall and additional ferry terminals / piers within the Orkney Islands group.  Orkney Islands Council has a requirement for a practical, pragmatic and independent person / company to be the Designated Person, as specified within the Ports & Marine Facilities Safety Code published by Department of Transport in April 2025 and detailed in A Guide to Good Practice on Port and Marine Facilities – Prepared in Conjunction with the Ports & Marine Facilities Safety Code published in April 2025, and any further updated / amendments for the period of this contracts.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method Statement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work Practices",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Orkney Islands - Ports of Scapa Flow, Kirkwall and additional ferry terminals / piers within the Orkney Islands Group."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM65"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98360000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Designated Person for the Ports & Marine Facilities Safety Code and Marine Safety Management System (MSMS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 175000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-06-30T14:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Via Teams - PCS Postbox Opening"
      },
      "description": "Three Officers with delegated authority via Teams"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "May / June 2031"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-06-30T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Orkney Islands Council is the Statutory and Competent Harbour Authority for the Local Authority ports of Scapa Flow, Kirkwall and additional ferry terminals / piers within the Orkney Islands group.  Orkney Islands Council has a requirement for a practical, pragmatic and independent person / company to be the Designated Person, as specified within the Ports & Marine Facilities Safety Code published by Department of Transport in April 2025 and detailed in A Guide to Good Practice on Port and Marine Facilities – Prepared in Conjunction with the Ports & Marine Facilities Safety Code published in April 2025, and any further updated / amendments for the period of this contracts.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98360000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marine services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Managerial Staff would have a minimum qualification of SCTW / RN Officer of the Watch Certificate or equivalent.\nSenior Managers would be expected to have a higher qualification and / or Harbour Master / Port Management qualifications."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD (Scotland) module."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD (Scotland) module."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4848",
      "name": "Orkney Islands Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, School Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.orkney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00369",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Harbour Authority - Ports & Marine - Designated Person"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Orkney Islands Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Denise Link",
        "email": "Denise.link@orkney.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 01856876158",
        "telephone": "+44 01856873535"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69361",
      "name": "Sheriffs Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Watergate"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriffs Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 01856872110"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Orkney Islands Council reserves the right to cancel the procurement at any stage and not award a Contract.  The expenditure, work or effort undertaken by bidders prior to the award of any Contract is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of bidders.\nLate tenders will not be considered by the Council and all questions are to be submitted via the Questions and Answers section of this Contract advertisement on PCS.\nAn economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session.\nTenderers should complete the SPD (Scotland) contained within the SPD Module attached to this notice.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=832914.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:832914)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=832914",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 May 2026 · 049346-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "049346-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T08:34:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a550",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4848",
    "name": "Orkney Islands Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000832914"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OIC/PROC/2414",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 175000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A further two x 12 month extension periods available (subject to satisfactory performance)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Orkney Islands Council is the Statutory and Competent Harbour Authority for the Local Authority ports of Scapa Flow, Kirkwall and additional ferry terminals / piers within the Orkney Islands group.  Orkney Islands Council has a requirement for a practical, pragmatic and independent person / company to be the Designated Person, as specified within the Ports & Marine Facilities Safety Code published by Department of Transport in April 2025 and detailed in A Guide to Good Practice on Port and Marine Facilities – Prepared in Conjunction with the Ports & Marine Facilities Safety Code published in April 2025, and any further updated / amendments for the period of this contracts.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method Statement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work Practices",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Orkney Islands - Ports of Scapa Flow, Kirkwall and additional ferry terminals / piers within the Orkney Islands Group."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM65"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98360000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Designated Person for the Ports & Marine Facilities Safety Code and Marine Safety Management System (MSMS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 175000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-06-30T14:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Via Teams - PCS Postbox Opening"
      },
      "description": "Three Officers with delegated authority via Teams"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "May / June 2031"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-06-30T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Orkney Islands Council is the Statutory and Competent Harbour Authority for the Local Authority ports of Scapa Flow, Kirkwall and additional ferry terminals / piers within the Orkney Islands group.  Orkney Islands Council has a requirement for a practical, pragmatic and independent person / company to be the Designated Person, as specified within the Ports & Marine Facilities Safety Code published by Department of Transport in April 2025 and detailed in A Guide to Good Practice on Port and Marine Facilities – Prepared in Conjunction with the Ports & Marine Facilities Safety Code published in April 2025, and any further updated / amendments for the period of this contracts.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98360000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marine services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Managerial Staff would have a minimum qualification of SCTW / RN Officer of the Watch Certificate or equivalent.\nSenior Managers would be expected to have a higher qualification and / or Harbour Master / Port Management qualifications."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD (Scotland) module."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD (Scotland) module."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4848",
      "name": "Orkney Islands Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, School Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.orkney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00369",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Harbour Authority - Ports & Marine - Designated Person"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Orkney Islands Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Denise Link",
        "email": "Denise.link@orkney.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 01856876158",
        "telephone": "+44 01856873535"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69361",
      "name": "Sheriffs Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Watergate"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriffs Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 01856872110"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Orkney Islands Council reserves the right to cancel the procurement at any stage and not award a Contract.  The expenditure, work or effort undertaken by bidders prior to the award of any Contract is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of bidders.\nLate tenders will not be considered by the Council and all questions are to be submitted via the Questions and Answers section of this Contract advertisement on PCS.\nAn economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session.\nTenderers should complete the SPD (Scotland) contained within the SPD Module attached to this notice.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=832914.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:832914)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=832914",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}