TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Provision of Dental Epidemiology Fieldwork Survey

Dental practice and related services
Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Westmorland and Furness Council: "Provision of Dental Epidemiology Fieldwork Survey". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityWestmorland and Furness CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Westmorland and Furness Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Westmorland and Furness Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
9Bids / Report
15.1% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 53 active published awards; 53 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWestmorland and Furness Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published22 Oct 2024, 17:15 BST
Last source update22 Oct 2024, 17:15 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationDental practice and related services, Health services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b04f
What is being bought
THIS IS CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE The Dental Epidemiology Fieldwork Service will support the Public Health Outcomes Framework indicator 4: 'Tooth decay in children aged 5'. Local authorities need to have access to dental epidemiological data in order for them to be able to monitor progress in relation to this indicator. Participation in the DPHEP will enable the Council to collect this data. Under the Healthcare Services (Provider Selection Regime 2023), an award has been made for this contract following Direct Award Process A without competition.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    22 Oct 2024, 17:15 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    22 Oct 2024, 17:15 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    22 Oct 2024, 17:15 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE The Dental Epidemiology Fieldwork Service will support the Public Health Outcomes Framework indicator 4: 'Tooth decay in children aged 5'. Local authorities need to have access to dental epidemiological data in order for them to be able to monitor progress in relation to this indicator. Participation in the DPHEP will enable the Council to collect this data. Under the Healthcare Services (Provider Selection Regime 2023), an award has been made for this contract following Direct Award Process A without competition. Details of the award decision-makers. The award was approved by the Director of Thriving Communities for Westmorland and Furness Council in consultation with the relevant cabinet member. Declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest. - None
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    22 Oct 2024, 17:15 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 18 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
Not published · signed 18 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
highestValidBidValue: 112500
lowestValidBidValue: 22500
bids: 1 (lot 1)
highestValidBidValue: 112500 (lot 1)
lowestValidBidValue: 22500 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Westmorland and Furness Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-80954
View buyer profile
  • Westmorland and Furness Council
    buyer

    South Lakeland House, Lowther Street, Kendal, UKD1, LA9 4DQ
    +44 7423749386
  • His Majesty's Court Service
    reviewBody

    The Strand, London
  • North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust
    supplier

    Cumberland Infirmary, Infirmary Street,, Carlisle, UKD1, CA2 7HY
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThe procurement and award of this contract falls outside of the scope of The Public Contract Regulations 2015. The award of this contract has been made following The regulations of the Healthcare Services (Provider Selection Regime 2023) under Direct Award Process A and made without competition.