TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Provision of DCS for Fire Control Collaboration communications

Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Hertfordshire County Council: "Provision of DCS for Fire Control Collaboration communications". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityHertfordshire County CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Hertfordshire County Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Hertfordshire County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
100% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 23 active published awards; 20 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHertfordshire County Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published4 Mar 2024, 10:27 GMT
Last source update4 Mar 2024, 10:27 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationTelecommunications system
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044506
What is being bought
This is an Award Notice for the Provision of DCS for Fire Control Collaboration communications. This is a direct award because competition is absent for technical reasons. The contract started on 08/02/2024 until 31/12/2026 without any option to extend.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    4 Mar 2024, 10:27 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    4 Mar 2024, 10:27 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    4 Mar 2024, 10:27 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This is an Award Notice. Hertfordshire County Council have awarded a contract for the Provision of DCS for Fire Control Collaboration communications. The Airwave network provides a secure mobile communication system for emergency services and other public safety organisations with whom they need to communicate. Airwave was introduced in 2007 as part of the Firelink project for "blue light" services, fire services and police. The Fire Control Collaboration are required to procure DCS Ports to enable Control Room communications connecting to the new mobilising system. Without a DCS connection it would not be possible for any FCC member to communicate over the Airwave network or ESN once available.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    4 Mar 2024, 10:27 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 7 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · £347,602
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Motorola/AIRWAVE SOLUTIONS LTD
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Provision of DCS for Fire Control Collaboration communications
£347,602 · signed 7 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Hertfordshire County Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-10801
View buyer profile
  • Hertfordshire County Council
    buyer

    PEGS LANE, HERTFORD, UKH23, SG138DQ
  • Airwave Solutions Limited
    supplier

    GB-COH: 03985643
    160 Victoria Street, London, UKI, SW1E 5LB
  • Royal Courts of Justice
    reviewBody

    The High Court, The Strand, London
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleAirwave Solutions Limited currently hold an exclusive contract with the Home Office in accordance with the Emergency Services Mobile Communication Programme (ESMCP). As a result of the contract with the Home Office, Airwave is the only company able to provide DCS ports required by the HCC Fire and Rescue Service. As a result of the contractual arrangements put in place by the Home Office, the Contract has been awarded to Airwave in accordance with Regulation 32 (2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.