← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of data services

Buyer: University of Exeter →

BuyerUniversity of Exeter
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jul 2023

What is being bought

A team at the University of Exeter is part of the “BlueAdapt” research project investigating the transmission dynamics of coastal pathogens and how these will shift in the response to climate change. As part of this project, the University will perform a case study to evaluate and enhance a smartphone app that issues real-time water quality alerts to users, in order to assess changes in users’ beach visitation behaviours. Such changes in behaviour may alter human exposure to waterborne microorganisms and subsequent illness. As such, the University intends to award a contract to Surfers Against Sewage for the provision of data and analytical reports based on app usage, in order to achieve the research objectives of the project. Their Safer Seas and River Science (SSRS) app is the only app identified that can offer the required criteria.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Data services 72300000Data services 72300000

Lot details

Lot 1

A team at the University of Exeter is part of the “BlueAdapt” research project investigating the transmission dynamics of coastal pathogens and how these will shift in the response to climate change. As part of this project, the University will perform a case study to evaluate and enhance a smartphone app that issues real-time water quality alerts to users, in order to assess changes in users’ beach visitation behaviours. Such changes in behaviour may alter human exposure to waterborne microorganisms and subsequent illness. As such, the University intends to award a contract to Surfers Against Sewage for the provision of data and analytical reports based on app usage, in order to achieve the research objectives of the project. Their Safer Seas and River Science (SSRS) app is the only app identified that can offer the required criteria, including: • A near real-time water quality alert service across England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland (approximately 450 locations). • A large user base, with over 200,000 unique app downloads to achieve the sample size required for the research. • Enables app-users to voluntarily submit a health report associated with their visit to a location to support research objectives (e.g. the range of infection indicators considered). • Nation-wide coverage of both sewage pollution alerts from water companies and Pollution Risk Forecast alerts from the regulators (Environment Agency, Natural Resources Wales, Scottish Environment Protection Agency).

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Data servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data services (72300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer179 median · 371.9 average (7 of 17 with a bid count)4.4 average (9 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA team at the University of Exeter is part of the “BlueAdapt” research project investigating the transmission dynamics of coastal pathogens and how these will shift in the response to climate change. As part of this project, the University will perform a case study to evaluate and enhance a smartphone app that issues real-time water quality alerts to users, in order to assess changes in users’ beach visitation behaviours. Such changes in behaviour may alter human exposure to waterborne microorganisms and subsequent illness. As such, the University intends to award a contract to Surfers Against Sewage for the provision of data and analytical reports based on app usage, in order to achieve the research objectives of the project. Their Safer Seas and River Science (SSRS) app is the only app identified that can offer the required criteria, including: • A near real-time water quality alert service across England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland (approximately 450 locations). • A large user base, with over 200,000 unique app downloads to achieve the sample size required for the research. • Enables app-users to voluntarily submit a health report associated with their visit to a location to support research objectives (e.g. the range of infection indicators considered). • Nation-wide coverage of both sewage pollution alerts from water companies and Pollution Risk Forecast alerts from the regulators (Environment Agency, Natural Resources Wales, Scottish Environment Protection Agency).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

021807-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£96,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03eace
Latest release ID021807-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jul 27 2023 11:21:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release6

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2023award, contract021807-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021807-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-27T12:21:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eace",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021807-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-88438",
          "name": "Surfer's Against Sewage"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2023/015/MB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A team at the University of Exeter is part of the “BlueAdapt” research project investigating the transmission dynamics of coastal pathogens and how these will shift in the response to climate change. As part of this project, the University will perform a case study to evaluate and enhance a smartphone app that issues real-time water quality alerts to users, in order to assess changes in users’ beach visitation behaviours. Such changes in behaviour may alter human exposure to waterborne microorganisms and subsequent illness.\nAs such, the University intends to award a contract to Surfers Against Sewage for the provision of data and analytical reports based on app usage, in order to achieve the research objectives of the project. Their Safer Seas and River Science (SSRS) app is the only app identified that can offer the required criteria, including:\n•\tA near real-time water quality alert service across England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland (approximately 450 locations).\n•\tA large user base, with over 200,000 unique app downloads to achieve the sample size required for the research.\n•\tEnables app-users to voluntarily submit a health report associated with their visit to a location to support research objectives (e.g. the range of infection indicators considered).\n•\tNation-wide coverage of both sewage pollution alerts from water companies and Pollution Risk Forecast alerts from the regulators (Environment Agency, Natural Resources Wales, Scottish Environment Protection Agency)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of data services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A team at the University of Exeter is part of the “BlueAdapt” research project investigating the transmission dynamics of coastal pathogens and how these will shift in the response to climate change. As part of this project, the University will perform a case study to evaluate and enhance a smartphone app that issues real-time water quality alerts to users, in order to assess changes in users’ beach visitation behaviours. Such changes in behaviour may alter human exposure to waterborne microorganisms and subsequent illness.\nAs such, the University intends to award a contract to Surfers Against Sewage for the provision of data and analytical reports based on app usage, in order to achieve the research objectives of the project. Their Safer Seas and River Science (SSRS) app is the only app identified that can offer the required criteria.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A team at the University of Exeter is part of the “BlueAdapt” research project investigating the transmission dynamics of coastal pathogens and how these will shift in the response to climate change. As part of this project, the University will perform a case study to evaluate and enhance a smartphone app that issues real-time water quality alerts to users, in order to assess changes in users’ beach visitation behaviours. Such changes in behaviour may alter human exposure to waterborne microorganisms and subsequent illness.\nAs such, the University intends to award a contract to Surfers Against Sewage for the provision of data and analytical reports based on app usage, in order to achieve the research objectives of the project. Their Safer Seas and River Science (SSRS) app is the only app identified that can offer the required criteria, including:\n•\tA near real-time water quality alert service across England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland (approximately 450 locations).\n•\tA large user base, with over 200,000 unique app downloads to achieve the sample size required for the research.\n•\tEnables app-users to voluntarily submit a health report associated with their visit to a location to support research objectives (e.g. the range of infection indicators considered).\n•\tNation-wide coverage of both sewage pollution alerts from water companies and Pollution Risk Forecast alerts from the regulators (Environment Agency, Natural Resources Wales, Scottish Environment Protection Agency).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Megan  Brine",
        "email": "m.brine@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88438",
      "name": "Surfer's Against Sewage",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "St Agnes",
        "postalCode": "TR5 0RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wheal Kitty Workshops"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surfer's Against Sewage"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1819",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1819",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice ",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88439",
      "name": "University of Exeter ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Exeter "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "This project is part of the European Union’s Horizon Europe research and innovation programme under grant agreement No 101057764 and, as an associated partner, the University of Exeter has received the funding for its activities in this project from the UKRI/HM Government.",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021807-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 96000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021807-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jul 2023 · 021807-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021807-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-27T12:21:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eace",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021807-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-88438",
          "name": "Surfer's Against Sewage"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2023/015/MB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A team at the University of Exeter is part of the “BlueAdapt” research project investigating the transmission dynamics of coastal pathogens and how these will shift in the response to climate change. As part of this project, the University will perform a case study to evaluate and enhance a smartphone app that issues real-time water quality alerts to users, in order to assess changes in users’ beach visitation behaviours. Such changes in behaviour may alter human exposure to waterborne microorganisms and subsequent illness.\nAs such, the University intends to award a contract to Surfers Against Sewage for the provision of data and analytical reports based on app usage, in order to achieve the research objectives of the project. Their Safer Seas and River Science (SSRS) app is the only app identified that can offer the required criteria, including:\n•\tA near real-time water quality alert service across England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland (approximately 450 locations).\n•\tA large user base, with over 200,000 unique app downloads to achieve the sample size required for the research.\n•\tEnables app-users to voluntarily submit a health report associated with their visit to a location to support research objectives (e.g. the range of infection indicators considered).\n•\tNation-wide coverage of both sewage pollution alerts from water companies and Pollution Risk Forecast alerts from the regulators (Environment Agency, Natural Resources Wales, Scottish Environment Protection Agency)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of data services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A team at the University of Exeter is part of the “BlueAdapt” research project investigating the transmission dynamics of coastal pathogens and how these will shift in the response to climate change. As part of this project, the University will perform a case study to evaluate and enhance a smartphone app that issues real-time water quality alerts to users, in order to assess changes in users’ beach visitation behaviours. Such changes in behaviour may alter human exposure to waterborne microorganisms and subsequent illness.\nAs such, the University intends to award a contract to Surfers Against Sewage for the provision of data and analytical reports based on app usage, in order to achieve the research objectives of the project. Their Safer Seas and River Science (SSRS) app is the only app identified that can offer the required criteria.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A team at the University of Exeter is part of the “BlueAdapt” research project investigating the transmission dynamics of coastal pathogens and how these will shift in the response to climate change. As part of this project, the University will perform a case study to evaluate and enhance a smartphone app that issues real-time water quality alerts to users, in order to assess changes in users’ beach visitation behaviours. Such changes in behaviour may alter human exposure to waterborne microorganisms and subsequent illness.\nAs such, the University intends to award a contract to Surfers Against Sewage for the provision of data and analytical reports based on app usage, in order to achieve the research objectives of the project. Their Safer Seas and River Science (SSRS) app is the only app identified that can offer the required criteria, including:\n•\tA near real-time water quality alert service across England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland (approximately 450 locations).\n•\tA large user base, with over 200,000 unique app downloads to achieve the sample size required for the research.\n•\tEnables app-users to voluntarily submit a health report associated with their visit to a location to support research objectives (e.g. the range of infection indicators considered).\n•\tNation-wide coverage of both sewage pollution alerts from water companies and Pollution Risk Forecast alerts from the regulators (Environment Agency, Natural Resources Wales, Scottish Environment Protection Agency).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Megan  Brine",
        "email": "m.brine@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88438",
      "name": "Surfer's Against Sewage",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "St Agnes",
        "postalCode": "TR5 0RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wheal Kitty Workshops"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surfer's Against Sewage"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1819",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1819",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice ",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88439",
      "name": "University of Exeter ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Exeter "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "This project is part of the European Union’s Horizon Europe research and innovation programme under grant agreement No 101057764 and, as an associated partner, the University of Exeter has received the funding for its activities in this project from the UKRI/HM Government.",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021807-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 96000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021807-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}