Lot 1
Ferry tender Cromarty-Nigg
Award criteria
Quality Elements — 20
price — 80
Buyer: The Highland Council →
Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Seasonal ferry service between Cromarty - Nigg - five year contract with option to extend
UKM61
Ferry tender Cromarty-Nigg
Award criteria
Quality Elements — 20
price — 80
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ferry transport services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Ferry transport services (60610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 2,496 | 14 median · 29.8 average (1,958 of 2,496 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (1,974 of 2,496 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM61 | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 46 | 3 median · 6.7 average (3 of 46 with a bid count) | 2 average (3 of 46 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0646f4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009984-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 04 2026 13:28:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-23T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2026-02-23T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 2026 | tender | 009984-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009984-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T13:28:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646f4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125201",
"name": "The Highland Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000819393"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646f4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "option for up to two years' extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Ferry tender Cromarty-Nigg",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Elements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM61"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ferry transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Cromarty-Nigg Ferry Service",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-02-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-02-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Seasonal ferry service between Cromarty - Nigg - five year contract with option to extend",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "60610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ferry transport services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125201",
"name": "The Highland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV3 5NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Glenurquhart Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.highland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00045",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Highland Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Laura Carpenter",
"email": "laura.carpenter@highland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467530600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173512",
"name": "Inverness Justice Centre",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Inverness Justice Centre, Longman Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Inverness Justice Centre"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 30568. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity Benefits - In addition to our requirements, please tell us what Community Benefits you propose to provide during the Contract Period. Community Benefits should be relevant and proportionate to the Services for which you are tendering.\nExamples of Community Benefits could be:\nMethods of engagement with the local community to ensure that the service is delivered in a way that maximises value to service users, responds to their needs and supports social inclusion;\nEmployment and training opportunities for the long term unemployed and disadvantaged individuals, short-term work experience placements (e.g. for senior school pupils), training, apprenticeships;\nEnvironmental targets, including reduction of pollution or supporting walking, cycling or other green initiatives;\nAdditional provisions or concessions for school pupils travelling to/from school or on school trips;\nProvision of advertising or other support for local businesses, or a commitment to obtain supplies from local businesses;\nPractical or in-kind assistance to voluntary groups.\nOther proposals may also be considered.\nThe Council can provide contact details for local community representatives on request if you wish to discuss possible community benefit provisions with them.\n(SC Ref:819393)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009984-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T13:28:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646f4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125201",
"name": "The Highland Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000819393"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646f4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "option for up to two years' extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Ferry tender Cromarty-Nigg",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Elements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM61"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ferry transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Cromarty-Nigg Ferry Service",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-02-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-02-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Seasonal ferry service between Cromarty - Nigg - five year contract with option to extend",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "60610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ferry transport services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125201",
"name": "The Highland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV3 5NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Glenurquhart Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.highland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00045",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Highland Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Laura Carpenter",
"email": "laura.carpenter@highland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467530600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173512",
"name": "Inverness Justice Centre",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Inverness Justice Centre, Longman Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Inverness Justice Centre"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 30568. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity Benefits - In addition to our requirements, please tell us what Community Benefits you propose to provide during the Contract Period. Community Benefits should be relevant and proportionate to the Services for which you are tendering.\nExamples of Community Benefits could be:\nMethods of engagement with the local community to ensure that the service is delivered in a way that maximises value to service users, responds to their needs and supports social inclusion;\nEmployment and training opportunities for the long term unemployed and disadvantaged individuals, short-term work experience placements (e.g. for senior school pupils), training, apprenticeships;\nEnvironmental targets, including reduction of pollution or supporting walking, cycling or other green initiatives;\nAdditional provisions or concessions for school pupils travelling to/from school or on school trips;\nProvision of advertising or other support for local businesses, or a commitment to obtain supplies from local businesses;\nPractical or in-kind assistance to voluntary groups.\nOther proposals may also be considered.\nThe Council can provide contact details for local community representatives on request if you wish to discuss possible community benefit provisions with them.\n(SC Ref:819393)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}