TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Provision of Corporate Technology Platform (EcoSystem)

goods
Competitive procedure with negotiation
Enterprise resource planning software package
Financial analysis and accounting software package
Financial analysis software package
+21 more
Published value
£51,700,000
Submission deadline 5 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Scottish Police Authority: "Provision of Corporate Technology Platform (EcoSystem)". Published status: active. Published value: £51,700,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 5 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST. Published submission portal: www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk.
Contracting AuthorityScottish Police AuthorityScope & CategoriesGOODS (1 lot)Submission Window
28d 11h left
5 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission GatewayLegal Basis & Regime32014L0024 · Competitive procedure with negotiationEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£51,700,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Scottish Police Authority
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Scottish Police Authority. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
6Bids / Report
33.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityScottish Police Authority
Procedure methodCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Procurement categorygoods
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisCELEX · 32014L0024
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesen
Published1 Sept 2026, 16:11 BST
Last source update1 Sept 2026, 16:11 BST
Recurring procurementYes
ClassificationEnterprise resource planning software package, Financial analysis and accounting software package, Financial analysis software package, Financial systems software package, IT software package, Industry specific software development services, Industry specific software package, Information technology services, Maintenance of information technology software, Miscellaneous software package and computer systems, Procurement software package, Programming services of packaged software products, Repair of information technology software, Software configuration services, Software consultancy services, Software implementation services, Software integration consultancy services, Software maintenance and repair services, Software package and information systems, Software package suites, Software support services, Software testing, Software-related services, Time accounting or human resources software package
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06efdc
How to participate
Submission method{"electronicSubmission"}
Electronic submissionNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Submission languagesen
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Submission instructions
https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
What is being bought
The Authority intends to procure a modern Corporate Technology Platform (Ecosystem) to replace fragmented and ageing legacy corporate systems and provide an integrated digital platform supporting key enabling services across Police Scotland. The requirement is for an integrated Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) and Human Capital Management (HCM) Ecosystem, together with the associated hosting, integration, implementation, data migration, training, transition, support and professional services required to deliver and sustain the solution. The Contract is expected to be for a period of seven (7) years with options, exercisable solely at the Authority's discretion, to extend by up to three (3) further periods of twelve (12) months each, giving a maximum potential duration of ten (10) years.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £51,700,000
    1 Sept 2026, 16:11 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    1 Sept 2026, 16:11 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    1 Sept 2026, 16:11 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 5 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
    1 Sept 2026, 16:11 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    1 Sept 2026, 16:11 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Options
    Renewal
    Published valueNot published
    The Authority intends to award a contract to a single service provider for the provision of a Corporate Technology Platform (EcoSystem). The requirement is for an integrated Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) and Human Capital Management (HCM) Ecosystem, together with the associated hosting, integration, implementation, data migration, training, transition, support, and professional services required to deliver and sustain the solution. The scope of the Ecosystem contract will cover the following elements: MVP / Minimum Commitment (This is the minimum the Authority will commit to purchase as part of this contract): - HR - Payroll - Duty Management - Common platform services Optional Requirements (May be procured as either: a) additional modules within the proposed Ecosystem that will replace the system/solution currently in place, or b) integrations between the Ecosystem and the existing system or service, enabling data exchange, reporting, workflow triggers, or other interoperability without necessarily replacing the existing system): - Estates - Fleet - Finance - Procurement Contract Duration & Value: The Contract is expected to be for an initial period of seven (7) years with options, exercisable solely at the Authority's discretion, to extend by up to three (3) further periods of twelve (12) months each, giving a maximum potential duration of ten (10) years (120 months). The estimated total value of the Contract is approximately 51,000,000 GBP over the maximum potential contract duration. This includes initial and ongoing software licensing, software support and maintenance, cloud hosting, implementation services, and system integration services. Procedure & Negotiation Parameters: This procurement is being conducted using the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN). The Authority intends to invite a minimum of 5 qualified candidates to participate in Stage 2 (Invitation to Tender), subject to a sufficient number of compliant Stage 1 SPD submissions being received. In order to identify the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT), the Authority reserves the right to either: 1. Evaluate all initial tenders and award the contract without entering into negotiations; or 2. Commence negotiations with Bidders who submit compliant initial tenders in order to improve tender content. Bidders should note that initial tenders should be fully compliant and capable of assessment on their own merits without relying on negotiation or clarification. The Authority also reserves the right to apply successive stages during negotiations to reduce the number of tenders to be negotiated. Note: The Authority's minimum requirements and final award criteria are non-negotiable. Candidates must refer to the Corporate Technology Platform (EcoSystem) Information and Instructions for Candidates document available on PCS-Tender for full procurement details and instructions. Additional information: Candidates must refer to the Corporate Technology Platform (EcoSystem) Information & Instructions for Candidates on PCS-Tender. Non-compliance may result in submission rejection. Economic operators may be excluded from this competition under Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalThe Authority reserves the right to procure additional software licensing, software support, maintenance, cloud hosting, professional services, consultancy, system integrations, and training—all associated with the successful solution—at any point during the initial contract period and any subsequent extension period(s). The value of all potential optional modules, services, and extensions has been accounted for in the total estimated contract value stated in this Notice. · The Authority reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to extend the Contract by up to 3 further 12-month periods (12+12+12 months), to a maximum of 10 years (120 months). Extensions are subject to satisfactory performance, ongoing business requirements, and formal written approval prior to expiry.
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    1 Sept 2026, 16:11 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    5 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Scottish Police Authority

Contracting authority GB-FTS-158789
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published