← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Provision of Consultancy Services to Support ORR's Competition Team

Buyer: Office of Rail and Road →

Participate on orr.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerOffice of Rail and Road
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Nov 2025
Value£70,000
Published12 Nov 2025

What is being bought

● Providing strategic and analytical input across a portfolio of competition-related projects, including market reviews, policy development, and casework. ● Supporting ORR in scoping and planning potential future market reviews or market studies, in line with the statutory framework under the Enterprise Act 2002. ● Designing proportionate and effective evidence-gathering approaches applicable across competition projects. ● Enhancing ORR's internal capability through collaborative working and knowledge transfer with ORR staff. ● Assisting ORR in assessing the competition and market implications of rail reform proposals.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Business and management consultancy services 79410000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£70,000
Contract periodFrom 15 Dec 2025 to 29 May 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business and management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy services (79410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,2673 median · 33.4 average (1,158 of 4,267 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,298 of 4,267 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,1494 median · 67.4 average (301 of 1,149 with a bid count)4.7 average (359 of 1,149 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)47310.5 median · 10.5 average (2 of 473 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 473 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dfe0
Latest release ID073300-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 12 2025 16:23:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073300-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-11-27T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-11-24T12:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://orr.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£70,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Nov 2025tender073300-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073300-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-12T16:23:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfe0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
    "name": "Office of Rail and Road"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfe0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 70000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 84000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 80%\nPrice 20%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Consultancy Services to Support ORR's Competition Team",
    "value": {
      "amount": 70000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 84000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-6813",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6813",
        "format": "application/msword",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-7747",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7747",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "073300-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073300-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-12T16:23:15Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "●\tProviding strategic and analytical input across a portfolio of competition-related projects, including market reviews, policy development, and casework.\n●\tSupporting ORR in scoping and planning potential future market reviews or market studies, in line with the statutory framework under the Enterprise Act 2002.\n●\tDesigning proportionate and effective evidence-gathering approaches applicable across competition projects.\n●\tEnhancing ORR's internal capability through collaborative working and knowledge transfer with ORR staff. \n●\tAssisting ORR in assessing the competition and market implications of rail reform proposals.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://orr.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
      "name": "Office of Rail and Road",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Cabot Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPH-6471-MDYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@orr.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Nov 2025 · 073300-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "073300-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-12T16:23:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfe0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
    "name": "Office of Rail and Road"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfe0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 70000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 84000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 80%\nPrice 20%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Consultancy Services to Support ORR's Competition Team",
    "value": {
      "amount": 70000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 84000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-6813",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6813",
        "format": "application/msword",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-7747",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7747",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "073300-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073300-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-12T16:23:15Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "●\tProviding strategic and analytical input across a portfolio of competition-related projects, including market reviews, policy development, and casework.\n●\tSupporting ORR in scoping and planning potential future market reviews or market studies, in line with the statutory framework under the Enterprise Act 2002.\n●\tDesigning proportionate and effective evidence-gathering approaches applicable across competition projects.\n●\tEnhancing ORR's internal capability through collaborative working and knowledge transfer with ORR staff. \n●\tAssisting ORR in assessing the competition and market implications of rail reform proposals.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://orr.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
      "name": "Office of Rail and Road",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Cabot Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPH-6471-MDYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@orr.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}