← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Provision of Construction, Carpentry and Painting works at British High Commission Pretoria

Buyer: Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office →

Participate on fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerForeign, Commonwealth and Development Office
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Dec 2025
Value£98,000
Published2 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The British High Commission is seeking to enter into a contract for the provision of Construction, Carpentry and Painting works for its office and residential properties in Pretoria. • The contract is for a period of 12 months with possibility of a further extension of 12 months subject to good performance of the preferred service provider (1+1). The estimated budget for a 12 month contract is £98,000.00

Delivery location

ZA, ZA

Categories

Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) 44000000Carpentry installation work 45422000Painting work of buildings 45442110

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£98,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2026 to 31 Jan 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus), Carpentry installation work, Painting work of buildingsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) (44000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 442,4205 median · 41.7 average (792 of 2,420 with a bid count)6 average (873 of 2,420 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: ZA0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1683.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 168 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 168 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05eced
Latest release ID078919-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 02 2025 13:16:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078919-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-12-22T13:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-12-10T15:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£98,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Dec 2025tender078919-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078919-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-02T13:16:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eced",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eced",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 98000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 98000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Subject to satisfactory performance of the service provider"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Most Advantageous Tender"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "ZA",
            "country": "ZA",
            "countryName": "South Africa"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
          },
          {
            "id": "45422000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Carpentry installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45442110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painting work of buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Construction, Carpentry and Painting works at British High Commission Pretoria",
    "value": {
      "amount": 98000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 98000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078919-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078919-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-02T13:16:52Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The British High Commission is seeking to enter into a contract for the provision of Construction, Carpentry and Painting works for its office and residential properties in Pretoria. •\tThe contract is for a period of 12 months with possibility of a further extension of 12 months subject to good performance of the preferred service provider (1+1). The estimated budget for a 12 month contract is £98,000.00",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-22T13:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-10T15:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Goitse.Mlangeni@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Dec 2025 · 078919-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "078919-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-02T13:16:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eced",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eced",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 98000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 98000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Subject to satisfactory performance of the service provider"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Most Advantageous Tender"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "ZA",
            "country": "ZA",
            "countryName": "South Africa"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
          },
          {
            "id": "45422000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Carpentry installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45442110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painting work of buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Construction, Carpentry and Painting works at British High Commission Pretoria",
    "value": {
      "amount": 98000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 98000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078919-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078919-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-02T13:16:52Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The British High Commission is seeking to enter into a contract for the provision of Construction, Carpentry and Painting works for its office and residential properties in Pretoria. •\tThe contract is for a period of 12 months with possibility of a further extension of 12 months subject to good performance of the preferred service provider (1+1). The estimated budget for a 12 month contract is £98,000.00",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-22T13:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-10T15:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Goitse.Mlangeni@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}