← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Community Urology Services

Buyer: NHS GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Community Urology Services.

Delivery location

UKK13

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract award has been made following Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) do not apply. This is a zero-value contract and is awarded with no guarantee of activity. The value will vary dependent upon the activity delivered. Therefore, this notice outlines a total contract value of £0.01. The services are contracted using local tariffs which provide good value for money. The contract will commence on 1 October 2025 for a period of 2.5 years, with an option to extend for a further 2-year period. This is an existing service and the provider is an existing provider of Provision of Community Urology Services to the ICB.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Patient Choice — 100
Patient Choice — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,8981 median · 31.1 average (8,366 of 17,898 with a bid count)2 average (9,326 of 17,898 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer251 median · 1.5 average (18 of 25 with a bid count)1.4 average (19 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK13921 median · 2.1 average (47 of 92 with a bid count)2.6 average (65 of 92 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Healthcare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. As per the Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and guidance, the contract has been awarded.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

046398-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£0

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05822b
Latest release ID046398-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 06 2025 09:06:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2025award, contract046398-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046398-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-06T10:06:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05822b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QR1",
    "name": "NHS GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046398-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06517384",
          "name": "GP Care UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05822b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract can be extended for a further 2-year period."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This contract award has been made following Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) do not apply.\nThis is a zero-value contract and is awarded with no guarantee of activity. The value will vary dependent upon the activity delivered. Therefore, this notice outlines a total contract value of £0.01.\nThe services are contracted using local tariffs which provide good value for money.\nThe contract will commence on 1 October 2025 for a period of 2.5 years, with an option to extend for a further 2-year period.\nThis is an existing service and the provider is an existing provider of Provision of Community Urology Services to the ICB.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Gloucestershire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Community Urology Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Community Urology Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Healthcare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nAs per the Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and guidance, the contract has been awarded.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QR1",
      "name": "NHS GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL12TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsglos.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QR1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Wilkinson",
        "email": "paul.wilkinson2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06517384",
      "name": "GP Care UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS32 4TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Aztec Way, Almondsbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06517384",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GP Care UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81269",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046398-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046398-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Healthcare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nTo meet the requirements of this form, a figure of 0.01 has been represented against each. It is noted that the true value for each of the above is in fact 0.\nGloucestershire ICB award decision makers:\nOperational Executive Committee\nNo conflicts of interest registered. COI is managed using the ICB COI process along with NHSE COI guidance and the PSR reg 21 and guidance.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Aug 2025 · 046398-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046398-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-06T10:06:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05822b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QR1",
    "name": "NHS GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046398-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06517384",
          "name": "GP Care UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05822b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract can be extended for a further 2-year period."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This contract award has been made following Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) do not apply.\nThis is a zero-value contract and is awarded with no guarantee of activity. The value will vary dependent upon the activity delivered. Therefore, this notice outlines a total contract value of £0.01.\nThe services are contracted using local tariffs which provide good value for money.\nThe contract will commence on 1 October 2025 for a period of 2.5 years, with an option to extend for a further 2-year period.\nThis is an existing service and the provider is an existing provider of Provision of Community Urology Services to the ICB.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Gloucestershire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Community Urology Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Community Urology Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Healthcare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nAs per the Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and guidance, the contract has been awarded.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QR1",
      "name": "NHS GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL12TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsglos.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QR1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Wilkinson",
        "email": "paul.wilkinson2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06517384",
      "name": "GP Care UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS32 4TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Aztec Way, Almondsbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06517384",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GP Care UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81269",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046398-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046398-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Healthcare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nTo meet the requirements of this form, a figure of 0.01 has been represented against each. It is noted that the true value for each of the above is in fact 0.\nGloucestershire ICB award decision makers:\nOperational Executive Committee\nNo conflicts of interest registered. COI is managed using the ICB COI process along with NHSE COI guidance and the PSR reg 21 and guidance.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}