Lot 1
No lot description published.
This is an 18 month contract to provide communicator guide and intervenor services. Communicator guides work with people who acquire deafblindness, helping them with everyday tasks such as shopping, going to the doctors and going to the gym. The guides are trained in safe guiding skills to support with mobility. They will help the Deafblind person to adjust to life as their eyesight and hearing gets worse. For example, they might train the person to use hands-on signing or the Deafblind manual alphabet. Intervenors work with children and adults who have had deafblindness from birth. Their role is similar to a communicator guide but they will also help to develop a special communication system.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0505ac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019673-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 08 2025 11:00:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2025 | award, contract | 019673-2025 |
| 22 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 016259-2025 |
| 22 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 016252-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019673-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-08T12:00:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06706042",
"name": "ACTION DEAFNESS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HCC2516830",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Communicator Guide and Intervenor Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is an 18 month contract to provide communicator guide and intervenor services. Communicator guides work with people who acquire deafblindness, helping them with everyday tasks such as shopping, going to the doctors and going to the gym. The guides are trained in safe guiding skills to support with mobility. They will help the Deafblind person to adjust to life as their eyesight and hearing gets worse. For example, they might train the person to use hands-on signing or the Deafblind manual alphabet. Intervenors work with children and adults who have had deafblindness from birth. Their role is similar to a communicator guide but they will also help to develop a special communication system.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The current provider of these services gave sudden and unexpected notice to the Council on 29th January 2025 that they would not provide these services beyond 31st March 2025. The Council sought to negotiate a 4 month extension to this, which was refused, however the provider did agree to extend for a shorter period.\nThe Council is therefore making an urgent direct award to a single replacement provider.\nThe service is required to enable the Council to fulfil its legal obligations - local authorities are required to act under the \"Care and Support for Deafblind Children and Adults Policy\nGuidance\" under Section 7 of the Local Authority Social Services Act 1970 (for children) and section 78 of the Care Act 2014 (for adults). They have to:\n• provide appropriate services for deafblind people\n• provide specially trained one-to-one support workers when necessary\n• provide accessible information for deafblind people",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hertford",
"postalCode": "SG13 8DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06706042",
"name": "ACTION DEAFNESS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE4 6DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Peepul Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.actiondeafness.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06706042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Contracts@actiondeafness.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTBZ-5663-ZVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 904000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019673-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019673-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-08T12:00:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019673-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-08T12:00:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06706042",
"name": "ACTION DEAFNESS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HCC2516830",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Communicator Guide and Intervenor Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is an 18 month contract to provide communicator guide and intervenor services. Communicator guides work with people who acquire deafblindness, helping them with everyday tasks such as shopping, going to the doctors and going to the gym. The guides are trained in safe guiding skills to support with mobility. They will help the Deafblind person to adjust to life as their eyesight and hearing gets worse. For example, they might train the person to use hands-on signing or the Deafblind manual alphabet. Intervenors work with children and adults who have had deafblindness from birth. Their role is similar to a communicator guide but they will also help to develop a special communication system.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The current provider of these services gave sudden and unexpected notice to the Council on 29th January 2025 that they would not provide these services beyond 31st March 2025. The Council sought to negotiate a 4 month extension to this, which was refused, however the provider did agree to extend for a shorter period.\nThe Council is therefore making an urgent direct award to a single replacement provider.\nThe service is required to enable the Council to fulfil its legal obligations - local authorities are required to act under the \"Care and Support for Deafblind Children and Adults Policy\nGuidance\" under Section 7 of the Local Authority Social Services Act 1970 (for children) and section 78 of the Care Act 2014 (for adults). They have to:\n• provide appropriate services for deafblind people\n• provide specially trained one-to-one support workers when necessary\n• provide accessible information for deafblind people",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hertford",
"postalCode": "SG13 8DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06706042",
"name": "ACTION DEAFNESS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE4 6DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Peepul Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.actiondeafness.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06706042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Contracts@actiondeafness.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTBZ-5663-ZVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 904000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019673-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019673-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-08T12:00:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016259-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-22T14:18:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-04-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 904000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016259-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016259-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-22T14:18:36+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06706042",
"name": "ACTION DEAFNESS"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HCC2516830",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Communicator Guide and Intervenor Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is an 18 month contract to provide communicator guide and intervenor services. Communicator guides work with people who acquire deafblindness, helping them with everyday tasks such as shopping, going to the doctors and going to the gym. The guides are trained in safe guiding skills to support with mobility. They will help the Deafblind person to adjust to life as their eyesight and hearing gets worse. For example, they might train the person to use hands-on signing or the Deafblind manual alphabet. Intervenors work with children and adults who have had deafblindness from birth. Their role is similar to a communicator guide but they will also help to develop a special communication system.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hertford",
"postalCode": "SG13 8DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06706042",
"name": "ACTION DEAFNESS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE4 6DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Peepul Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.actiondeafness.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06706042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Contracts@actiondeafness.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTBZ-5663-ZVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016252-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-22T14:08:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 904000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016252-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016252-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-22T14:08:40+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06706042",
"name": "ACTION DEAFNESS"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HCC2516830",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Provision of Communicator Guide and Intervenor Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is an 18 month contract to provide communicator guide and intervenor services. Communicator guides work with people who acquire deafblindness, helping them with everyday tasks such as shopping, going to the doctors and going to the gym. The guides are trained in safe guiding skills to support with mobility. They will help the Deafblind person to adjust to life as their eyesight and hearing gets worse. For example, they might train the person to use hands-on signing or the Deafblind manual alphabet. Intervenors work with children and adults who have had deafblindness from birth. Their role is similar to a communicator guide but they will also help to develop a special communication system.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The current provider of these services gave sudden and unexpected notice to the Council on 29th January 2025 that they would not provide these services beyond 31st March 2025. The Council sought to negotiate a 4 month extension to this, which was refused, however the provider did agree to extend for a shorter period. \nThe Council is therefore making an urgent direct award to a single replacement provider.\nThe service is required to enable the Council to fulfil its legal obligations - local authorities are required to act under the \"Care and Support for Deafblind Children and Adults Policy Guidance\" under Section 7 of the Local Authority Social Services Act 1970 (for children) and section 78 of the Care Act 2014 (for adults). They have to:\n• provide appropriate services for deafblind people\n• provide specially trained one-to-one support workers when necessary\n• provide accessible information for deafblind people",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hertford",
"postalCode": "SG13 8DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06706042",
"name": "ACTION DEAFNESS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE4 6DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Peepul Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.actiondeafness.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06706042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Contracts@actiondeafness.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTBZ-5663-ZVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}