PROVISION OF CLINICAL LABORATORY MEDICINE TESTING
What is being bought
PROVISION OF CLINICAL LABORATORY MEDICINE TESTING
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 37,605 | 1 median · 19.9 average (22,440 of 37,605 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,052 of 37,605 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 72 | 1 median · 2.4 average (29 of 72 with a bid count) | 1 average (32 of 72 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069099 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047016-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 11:22:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 047016-2026 |
| 1 May 2026 | award, contract | 040671-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "047016-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T12:22:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069099",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PATH017",
"title": "PROVISION OF CLINICAL LABORATORY MEDICINE TESTING",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process. You must confirm the following: The contract was awarded on 18 May 2026 and the dates between which the services are intended be provided are 18 May 2026 and 17 May 2029.This is a call off order with an estimated lifetime value of £140,500.00.There were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest amongst the decision makers."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PROVISION OF CLINICAL LABORATORY MEDICINE TESTING",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Holie Caddy",
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 May 2026 · 047016-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "047016-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T12:22:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069099",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PATH017",
"title": "PROVISION OF CLINICAL LABORATORY MEDICINE TESTING",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process. You must confirm the following: The contract was awarded on 18 May 2026 and the dates between which the services are intended be provided are 18 May 2026 and 17 May 2029.This is a call off order with an estimated lifetime value of £140,500.00.There were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest amongst the decision makers."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PROVISION OF CLINICAL LABORATORY MEDICINE TESTING",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Holie Caddy",
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}1 May 2026 · 040671-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "040671-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-01T15:43:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069099",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040671-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142966",
"name": "GREAT ORMOND STREET HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PATH017",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "PROVISION OF CLINICAL LABORATORY MEDICINE TESTING.<br/>This notice is an intention to award a contract under the most suitable provider process. <br/>The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £140,500.00 Call of order. <br/>This is a new service with a new provider. <br/>The SLA is expected to commence in May 2026 for a 36 month period.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Most Suitable Provider Process",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROVISION OF CLINICAL LABORATORY MEDICINE TESTING",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PROVISION OF CLINICAL LABORATORY MEDICINE TESTING",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 14 May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Holie Caddy",
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142966",
"name": "GREAT ORMOND STREET HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1N 3JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Ormond Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gosh.nhs.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00000N/A",
"legalName": "GREAT ORMOND STREET HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@gosh.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2074059200"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040671-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 140500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040671-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 14 May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Written representations should be sent to: servicesteam.procurement@SomersetFT.nhs.uk <br/><br/>Decision-makers were: Service Manager Pathology & End of Life Services<br/>There were no conflicts of interest identified. <br/>The key criteria that the relevant authority used to make a decision:<br/>30 % Quality and Innovation<br/>20 % Value (price)<br/>20 % Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability<br/>20 % Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice<br/>10 % Social value<br/>A high‑quality service is required to provide the Trust with specialist clinical laboratory testing, delivered by a provider with nationally recognised expertise, advanced molecular diagnostics capability, and robust quality assurance systems. The provider’s established referral pathways and collaborative working practices support strong integration with existing Trust services and contribute to long‑term service sustainability. The service enhances access to timely diagnostics, supporting earlier clinical decision‑making and helping to reduce health inequalities by ensuring equitable availability of specialist tests.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}