Provision of Clinical Drug and Alcohol Treatment and Recovery
Buyer: BLACKPOOL COUNCIL →
What is being bought
The service is for the provision of community-based drug and alcohol treatment and recovery for adults and young people.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,186 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,570 of 18,186 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,534 of 18,186 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 98.5 median · 98.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 7 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059182 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075663-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 20 2025 13:18:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 075663-2025 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 072109-2025 |
| 4 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 054087-2025 |
| 1 Sept 2025 | tender | 052887-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "075663-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-20T13:18:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059182",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139630",
"name": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Chest ref: DN783126",
"title": "Provision of Clinical Drug and Alcohol Treatment and Recovery",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 23 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process. \nStandstill closed at midnight on the 19th November 2025, the Authority will progress with the award of the contract.\nBidders were notified on the 6th November 2025.\nIt is anticipated that the contract term will be 1st April 2026 to 30th September 2028 with the option to extend incrementally for a period of 2 + 2 years (subject to contract review and budget availability).\nThe approximate value over the duration of the contract (including extensions) is £28,771,353.00.\nThere were no reviews during the standstill period."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The service is for the provision of community-based drug and alcohol treatment and recovery for adults and young people, as part of a wider local provider system encompassing harm reduction, lived experience support, non-clinical treatment for young people aged 18-25, inpatient detoxification (IPD) and residential rehabilitation ('rehab').\nThis notice is an intention to award a contract under the Health Care Provider Selection Regime (PSR) 2023, a competitive process was undertaken.\nThe approximate value over the duration of the contract (including extensions) is £28,771,353.00.\nThis is an existing service.\nThe contract will be awarded to a new provider.\nIt is anticipated that the contract term will be 1st April 2026 to 30th September 2028 with the option to extend incrementally for a period of 2 + 2 years (subject to contract review and budget availability)."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The service is for the provision of community-based drug and alcohol treatment and recovery for adults and young people.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139630",
"name": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD42",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY11NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 11, Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.blackpool.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Thompson",
"email": "helen.thompson@blackpool.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1253478760"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (4 releases)
20 Nov 2025 · 075663-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "075663-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-20T13:18:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059182",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139630",
"name": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Chest ref: DN783126",
"title": "Provision of Clinical Drug and Alcohol Treatment and Recovery",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 23 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process. \nStandstill closed at midnight on the 19th November 2025, the Authority will progress with the award of the contract.\nBidders were notified on the 6th November 2025.\nIt is anticipated that the contract term will be 1st April 2026 to 30th September 2028 with the option to extend incrementally for a period of 2 + 2 years (subject to contract review and budget availability).\nThe approximate value over the duration of the contract (including extensions) is £28,771,353.00.\nThere were no reviews during the standstill period."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The service is for the provision of community-based drug and alcohol treatment and recovery for adults and young people, as part of a wider local provider system encompassing harm reduction, lived experience support, non-clinical treatment for young people aged 18-25, inpatient detoxification (IPD) and residential rehabilitation ('rehab').\nThis notice is an intention to award a contract under the Health Care Provider Selection Regime (PSR) 2023, a competitive process was undertaken.\nThe approximate value over the duration of the contract (including extensions) is £28,771,353.00.\nThis is an existing service.\nThe contract will be awarded to a new provider.\nIt is anticipated that the contract term will be 1st April 2026 to 30th September 2028 with the option to extend incrementally for a period of 2 + 2 years (subject to contract review and budget availability)."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The service is for the provision of community-based drug and alcohol treatment and recovery for adults and young people.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139630",
"name": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD42",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY11NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 11, Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.blackpool.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Thompson",
"email": "helen.thompson@blackpool.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1253478760"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}7 Nov 2025 · 072109-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "072109-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-07T15:03:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059182",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139630",
"name": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "072109-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-3861209",
"name": "Change, Grow, Live"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Chest ref: DN783126",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The service is for the provision of community-based drug and alcohol treatment and recovery for adults and young people, as part of a wider local provider system encompassing harm reduction, lived experience support, non-clinical treatment for young people aged 18-25, inpatient detoxification (IPD) and residential rehabilitation ('rehab').\nThis notice is an intention to award a contract under the Health Care Provider Selection Regime (PSR) 2023, a competitive process was undertaken.\nThe approximate value over the duration of the contract (including extensions) is £28,771,353.00.\nThis is an existing service. \nThe contract will be awarded to a new provider.\nIt is anticipated that the contract term will be 1st April 2026 to 30th September 2028 with the option to extend incrementally for a period of 2 + 2 years (subject to contract review and budget availability).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and Innovation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15%"
},
{
"name": "Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Clinical Drug and Alcohol Treatment and Recovery",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The service is for the provision of community-based drug and alcohol treatment and recovery for adults and young people.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139630",
"name": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD42",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY11NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 11, Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.blackpool.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Thompson",
"email": "helen.thompson@blackpool.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1253478760"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-3861209",
"name": "Change, Grow, Live",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"locality": "Brighton, East Sussex",
"postalCode": "BN1 1GE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "North Suite, First Floor, 1 Jubilee Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3861209",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Change, Grow, Live"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11744",
"name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "072109-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 28771353,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "072109-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight 19th November 2025.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.'\nWritten representations should be sent to procurement@blackpool.gov.uk\nThe Public Health Management Team were the decision makers.\nThere were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision.\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice and quality and innovation have been given the highest weighting as they are essential to meet the aims and outcomes for the service.\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability, social value and value have been given equal weightings to reflect the importance of working with other providers as part of the drug and alcohol treatment system and ensuring value for money for all aspects of service provision.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 Sept 2025 · 054087-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "054087-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T17:15:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059182",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139630",
"name": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN783126",
"title": "Provision of Clinical Drug and Alcohol Treatment Recovery Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-10-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-10-02"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Blackpool Council's Public Health department are going out to competitive tender in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime 2023 for the provision of community-based drug and alcohol treatment and recovery for adults and young people, as part of a wider local provider system encompassing harm reduction, lived experience support, non-clinical treatment for young people aged 18-25, inpatient detoxification (IPD) and residential rehabilitation ('rehab').",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139630",
"name": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD42",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY11NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 11, Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.blackpool.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Thompson",
"email": "helen.thompson@blackpool.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1253478760"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}1 Sept 2025 · 052887-2025 · tender
{
"id": "052887-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-01T15:32:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059182",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139630",
"name": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN783126",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 26558172,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "It is anticipated that the contract term will be 1st April 2026 to 30th September 2028 with the option to extend incrementally for a period of 2 + 2 years (subject to contract review and budget availability)."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "It is anticipated that the contract term will be 1st April 2026 to 30th September 2028 with the option to extend incrementally for a period of 2 + 2 years (subject to contract review and budget availability)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Blackpool Council's Public Health department are going out to competitive tender in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime 2023 for the provision of community-based drug and alcohol treatment and recovery for adults and young people.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality & Innovation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD42"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Clinical Drug and Alcohol Treatment Recovery Services",
"value": {
"amount": 26558172,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-10-02T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-10-02T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Blackpool Council's Public Health department are going out to competitive tender in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime 2023 for the provision of community-based drug and alcohol treatment and recovery for adults and young people, as part of a wider local provider system encompassing harm reduction, lived experience support, non-clinical treatment for young people aged 18-25, inpatient detoxification (IPD) and residential rehabilitation ('rehab').",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to tender documents."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139630",
"name": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD42",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY11NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 11, Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.blackpool.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"name": "Helen Thompson",
"email": "helen.thompson@blackpool.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1253478760"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11744",
"name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}