Lot 1
No lot description published.
UKHSA is undertaking a Pre-Market Engagement exercise to inform the potential procurement seeking to appoint Client-Side and Delivery Partners.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 8,016 | 1 median · 14.9 average (3,094 of 8,016 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,697 of 8,016 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,524 | 2 median · 31.6 average (858 of 2,524 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,096 of 2,524 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 149 | 264 median · 264 average (1 of 149 with a bid count) | 39 average (1 of 149 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested suppliers are invited to: Register their interest by completing the Microsoft form, included in the notice, no later than 23:59 on 10 October 2025. Full details are in the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/Sr000001EL8r/6MtdTROztU7XzMPmUKYaKzR_aB3nq146e73U4_TrjgM. UKHSA Presentation: UKHSA will hold a briefing/clarification call at 10:00 on 14 October 2025, where there will be opportunities to ask UKHSA questions on the existing approaches and their specific procurement needs. Full details are in the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice. Provide Response to Questionnaire: Responses to the questionnaire should be submitted by 23:59 on 16 October 2025 to Commercial Colleagues by Email (Olivia.OKeeffe@ukhsa.gov.uk). Full details are in the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice and questionnaire https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/Sr000001EKHd/xDVk7o8i0XgB33vNeyT.NIMRetmRkipjoL4KvdUcPek. | engagement | 16 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a968 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062796-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 07 2025 10:18:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £145,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 2025 | planning | 062796-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062796-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-07T11:18:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a968",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a968",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Client-Side and Delivery Partner Services",
"value": {
"amount": 145000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 174000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKHSA is undertaking a Pre-Market Engagement exercise to inform the potential procurement seeking to appoint Client-Side and Delivery Partners.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "industry@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062796-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062796-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-07T11:18:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested suppliers are invited to: \nRegister their interest by completing the Microsoft form, included in the notice, no later than 23:59 on 10 October 2025. Full details are in the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/Sr000001EL8r/6MtdTROztU7XzMPmUKYaKzR_aB3nq146e73U4_TrjgM.\nUKHSA Presentation: UKHSA will hold a briefing/clarification call at 10:00 on 14 October 2025, where there will be opportunities to ask UKHSA questions on the existing approaches and their specific procurement needs. Full details are in the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice.\nProvide Response to Questionnaire: Responses to the questionnaire should be submitted by 23:59 on 16 October 2025 to Commercial Colleagues by Email (Olivia.OKeeffe@ukhsa.gov.uk). Full details are in the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice and questionnaire https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/Sr000001EKHd/xDVk7o8i0XgB33vNeyT.NIMRetmRkipjoL4KvdUcPek."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062796-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-07T11:18:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a968",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a968",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Client-Side and Delivery Partner Services",
"value": {
"amount": 145000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 174000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKHSA is undertaking a Pre-Market Engagement exercise to inform the potential procurement seeking to appoint Client-Side and Delivery Partners.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "industry@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062796-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062796-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-07T11:18:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested suppliers are invited to: \nRegister their interest by completing the Microsoft form, included in the notice, no later than 23:59 on 10 October 2025. Full details are in the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/Sr000001EL8r/6MtdTROztU7XzMPmUKYaKzR_aB3nq146e73U4_TrjgM.\nUKHSA Presentation: UKHSA will hold a briefing/clarification call at 10:00 on 14 October 2025, where there will be opportunities to ask UKHSA questions on the existing approaches and their specific procurement needs. Full details are in the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice.\nProvide Response to Questionnaire: Responses to the questionnaire should be submitted by 23:59 on 16 October 2025 to Commercial Colleagues by Email (Olivia.OKeeffe@ukhsa.gov.uk). Full details are in the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice and questionnaire https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/Sr000001EKHd/xDVk7o8i0XgB33vNeyT.NIMRetmRkipjoL4KvdUcPek."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}