← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PROVISION OF CHARTERED QUANTITY SURVEYOR SERVICES

Buyer: Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council →

BuyerAntrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council would like to invite tenders for the provision of independent Chartered Quantity Surveyor services to support the Council’s Regeneration Team in the delivery and administration of two separate schemes - Shopfront Improvement Programme and Living Over The Shops (LOTS) Programme - for the period 8 January 2024 – 31 March 2027 (with an option, at the discretion of the Council, to extend for a further period of up to 24 months, subject to budget, review and performance).

Delivery location

UKN0D

Categories

Quantity surveying services 71324000

Lot details

Lot 1

Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council would like to invite tenders for the provision of independent Chartered Quantity Surveyor services to support the Council’s Regeneration Team in the delivery and administration of two separate schemes - Shopfront Improvement Programme and Living Over The Shops (LOTS) Programme - for the period 8 January 2024 – 31 March 2027 (with an option, at the discretion of the Council, to extend for a further period of up to 24 months, subject to budget, review and performance).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Service Delivery Proposals — 60
Total Cost — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Quantity surveying services (71324000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN0D199.5 median · 17.9 average (10 of 19 with a bid count)2 average (13 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Provision of Chartered Quantity Surveyor Services

Statusactive
SupplierChandlerKBS

Contracts

Provision of Chartered Quantity Surveyor Services

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0415c7
Latest release ID000447-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jan 08 2024 10:07:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jan 2024award, contract000447-2024
3 Nov 2023tender032657-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000447-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-08T10:07:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0415c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101847",
    "name": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000447-2024-FI/PRO/TEN/546-1",
      "title": "Provision of Chartered Quantity Surveyor Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-101848",
          "name": "ChandlerKBS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FI/PRO/TEN/532",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "An option, at the discretion of the Council, to extend for a further period of up to 24 months, subject to budget, review and performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council would like to invite tenders for the provision of independent Chartered Quantity Surveyor services to support the Council’s Regeneration Team in the delivery and administration of two separate schemes - Shopfront Improvement Programme and Living Over The Shops (LOTS) Programme - for the period 8 January 2024 – 31 March 2027 (with an option, at the discretion of the Council, to extend for a further period of up to 24 months, subject to budget, review and performance).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery Proposals",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0D"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PROVISION OF CHARTERED QUANTITY SURVEYOR SERVICES",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council would like to invite tenders for the provision of independent Chartered Quantity Surveyor services to support the Council’s Regeneration Team in the delivery and administration of two separate schemes - Shopfront Improvement\nProgramme and Living Over The Shops (LOTS) Programme - for the period 8 January 2024 –\n31 March 2027 (with an option, at the discretion of the Council, to extend for a further period\nof up to 24 months, subject to budget, review and performance).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71324000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Quantity surveying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101847",
      "name": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0D",
        "locality": "ANTRIM",
        "postalCode": "BT41 2UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Stiles Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://antrimandnewtownabbey.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@antrimandnewtownabbey.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03001234568"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101848",
      "name": "ChandlerKBS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0D",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT36 4RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "605 Antrim Road Mallusk"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ChandlerKBS"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101849",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice - High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice - High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000447-2024-FI/PRO/TEN/546-1",
      "title": "Provision of Chartered Quantity Surveyor Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000447-2024-FI/PRO/TEN/546-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Jan 2024 · 000447-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000447-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-08T10:07:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0415c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101847",
    "name": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000447-2024-FI/PRO/TEN/546-1",
      "title": "Provision of Chartered Quantity Surveyor Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-101848",
          "name": "ChandlerKBS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FI/PRO/TEN/532",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "An option, at the discretion of the Council, to extend for a further period of up to 24 months, subject to budget, review and performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council would like to invite tenders for the provision of independent Chartered Quantity Surveyor services to support the Council’s Regeneration Team in the delivery and administration of two separate schemes - Shopfront Improvement Programme and Living Over The Shops (LOTS) Programme - for the period 8 January 2024 – 31 March 2027 (with an option, at the discretion of the Council, to extend for a further period of up to 24 months, subject to budget, review and performance).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery Proposals",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0D"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PROVISION OF CHARTERED QUANTITY SURVEYOR SERVICES",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council would like to invite tenders for the provision of independent Chartered Quantity Surveyor services to support the Council’s Regeneration Team in the delivery and administration of two separate schemes - Shopfront Improvement\nProgramme and Living Over The Shops (LOTS) Programme - for the period 8 January 2024 –\n31 March 2027 (with an option, at the discretion of the Council, to extend for a further period\nof up to 24 months, subject to budget, review and performance).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71324000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Quantity surveying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101847",
      "name": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0D",
        "locality": "ANTRIM",
        "postalCode": "BT41 2UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Stiles Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://antrimandnewtownabbey.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@antrimandnewtownabbey.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03001234568"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101848",
      "name": "ChandlerKBS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0D",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT36 4RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "605 Antrim Road Mallusk"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ChandlerKBS"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101849",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice - High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice - High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000447-2024-FI/PRO/TEN/546-1",
      "title": "Provision of Chartered Quantity Surveyor Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000447-2024-FI/PRO/TEN/546-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Nov 2023 · 032657-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "032657-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-03T15:56:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0415c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60275",
    "name": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FI/PRO/TEN/546",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for up to a further 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council would like to invite tenders for the provision of independent Chartered Quantity Surveyor services to support the Council’s Regeneration Team in the delivery and administration of two separate schemes - Shopfront Improvement Programme and Living Over The Shops (LOTS) Programme - for the period 8 January 2024 – 31 March 2027 (with an option, at the discretion of the Council, to extend for a further period of up to 24 months, subject to budget, review and performance).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1170
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0D"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Chartered Quantity Surveyor Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-05T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-05T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council would like to invite tenders for the provision of independent Chartered Quantity Surveyor services to support the Council’s Regeneration Team in the delivery and administration of two separate schemes - Shopfront Improvement Programme and Living Over The Shops (LOTS) Programme - for the period 8 January 2024 – 31 March 2027 (with an option, at the discretion of the Council, to extend for a further period of up to 24 months, subject to budget, review and performance).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71324000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Quantity surveying services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60275",
      "name": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0D",
        "locality": "Antrim",
        "postalCode": "BT41 2UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@antrimandnewtownabbey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97575",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice  - High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice  - High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}