TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure

Provision of CFL Data Strategy

Data services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: CalMac Ferries Limited: "Provision of CFL Data Strategy". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityCalMac Ferries LimitedScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Recorded
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: CalMac Ferries Limited
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for CalMac Ferries Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.4Bids / Report
33.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 10 active published awards; 9 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCalMac Ferries Limited
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
StatusNot published
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published20 Aug 2024, 14:29 BST
Last source update20 Aug 2024, 14:29 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationData services
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0491ae
What is being bought
CalMac Ferries Ltd is on a journey towards a truly data driven culture, working to recognise data as one of its most important assets and put in place the systems, tools and skills to confidently access data, apply data science methods that will underpin the Business Strategy going forward and enhance employee experience. Furthermore the business is looking to set itself up for future success through leveraging the power of AI and Machine Learning in order to truly elevate customer experience, generate incremental revenue and deliver enhanced value for money. The purpose of this Invitation to Tender (ITT) is to seek proposals from a qualified vendor to assist CFL in developing a comprehensive data strategy.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    20 Aug 2024, 14:29 BST
  2. Status changed to published status
    20 Aug 2024, 14:29 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    20 Aug 2024, 14:29 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    20 Aug 2024, 14:29 BST
  5. Published value updated to £265,200
    19 Aug 2024, 11:24 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    19 Aug 2024, 11:24 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    19 Aug 2024, 11:24 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 18 Sept 2024, 12:00 BST
    19 Aug 2024, 11:24 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    19 Aug 2024, 11:24 BST
  10. Published tender amendment
    Not published
    As per tender deadlines.
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No data
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    20 Aug 2024, 14:29 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

CalMac Ferries Limited

Contracting authority GB-FTS-6996
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published