← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Certificate/Diploma in Law and Intellectual Property (DipLIP)

Buyer: Intellectual Property Office →

BuyerIntellectual Property Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Education Institution to provide a Certificate/Diploma in Law and Intellectual Property (DipLIP) to IPO Employees

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Certificate/Diploma in Law and Intellectual Property (DipLIP)

Statusactive
Value£527,950

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c7d1
Latest release ID064838-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 09 2026 14:39:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2026award, contract064838-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064838-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T15:39:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTGR-5753-JZVM",
    "name": "Intellectual Property Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80530000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Vocational training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184483",
          "name": "USW Commercial Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C3760",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Certificate/Diploma in Law and Intellectual Property (DipLIP)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Education Institution to provide a Certificate/Diploma in Law and Intellectual Property (DipLIP) to IPO Employees",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTGR-5753-JZVM",
      "name": "Intellectual Property Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP10 8QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Concept House, Cardiff Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/intellectual-property-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTGR-5753-JZVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "people-commercial@ipo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "03003002000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184483",
      "name": "USW Commercial Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Treforest Campus  Treforest"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@southwales.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Certificate/Diploma in Law and Intellectual Property (DipLIP)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 527950,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 633540
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-07-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "There is an option to extend for a further two periods of 12 months subject to the Buyer’s internal approvals process"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-18979",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18979",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "064838-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064838-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-09T15:39:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "0003",
          "title": "Single Point of   Contact",
          "description": "A response to any escalations within 5 working days.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInDays": 5
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "0002",
          "title": "Enrolment of IPO Staff",
          "description": "Course content information to be provided to students by the second week of September following enrolment",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jul 2026 · 064838-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064838-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T15:39:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTGR-5753-JZVM",
    "name": "Intellectual Property Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80530000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Vocational training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184483",
          "name": "USW Commercial Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C3760",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Certificate/Diploma in Law and Intellectual Property (DipLIP)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Education Institution to provide a Certificate/Diploma in Law and Intellectual Property (DipLIP) to IPO Employees",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTGR-5753-JZVM",
      "name": "Intellectual Property Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP10 8QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Concept House, Cardiff Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/intellectual-property-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTGR-5753-JZVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "people-commercial@ipo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "03003002000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184483",
      "name": "USW Commercial Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Treforest Campus  Treforest"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@southwales.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Certificate/Diploma in Law and Intellectual Property (DipLIP)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 527950,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 633540
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-07-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "There is an option to extend for a further two periods of 12 months subject to the Buyer’s internal approvals process"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-18979",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18979",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "064838-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064838-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-09T15:39:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "0003",
          "title": "Single Point of   Contact",
          "description": "A response to any escalations within 5 working days.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInDays": 5
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "0002",
          "title": "Enrolment of IPO Staff",
          "description": "Course content information to be provided to students by the second week of September following enrolment",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}