Lot 1
Provision of central logging software and support
Award criteria
price
Buyer: MOPAC on behalf of MPS →
Award of contract to Badger Software for the provision of a central logging system, associated software and support.
UK
Provision of central logging software and support
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e71f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006926-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 21 2025 15:43:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 006926-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006926-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-21T15:43:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e71f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139082",
"name": "MOPAC on behalf of MPS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006926-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2952744",
"name": "Badger Software"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "4842",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Three 12 month optional extension periods"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of central logging software and support",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Central Logging Software and Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of contract to Badger Software for the provision of a central logging system, associated software and support.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 32(1)(b)(ii)(iii) of The Public Contract Regulations provides the Authority may use the negotiated procedure without prior publication and so award directly to a sole economic operator, when, for technical reasons or reasons connected with the protection of exclusive rights the contract may be awarded only to a particular economic operator.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139082",
"name": "MOPAC on behalf of MPS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.met.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MOPAC on behalf of MPS",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.rice@met.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2952744",
"name": "Badger Software",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2952744",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Badger Software"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139083",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006926-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 332000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006926-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006926-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-21T15:43:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e71f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139082",
"name": "MOPAC on behalf of MPS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006926-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2952744",
"name": "Badger Software"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "4842",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Three 12 month optional extension periods"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of central logging software and support",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Central Logging Software and Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of contract to Badger Software for the provision of a central logging system, associated software and support.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 32(1)(b)(ii)(iii) of The Public Contract Regulations provides the Authority may use the negotiated procedure without prior publication and so award directly to a sole economic operator, when, for technical reasons or reasons connected with the protection of exclusive rights the contract may be awarded only to a particular economic operator.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139082",
"name": "MOPAC on behalf of MPS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.met.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MOPAC on behalf of MPS",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.rice@met.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2952744",
"name": "Badger Software",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2952744",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Badger Software"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139083",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006926-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 332000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006926-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}