Provision of Care Navigator Roles
What is being bought
Provision of 2 Care Navigator roles to support safer transitions and community engagement in both inpatient and community settings in each borough (Halton & St Helens)
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 37,605 | 1 median · 19.9 average (22,440 of 37,605 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,052 of 37,605 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 91 | 1 median · 1 average (35 of 91 with a bid count) | 1 average (36 of 91 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c30a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006255-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 20 2025 14:12:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Feb 2025 | tenderUpdate | 006255-2025 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 039439-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "006255-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-20T14:12:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c30a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
"name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c30a",
"title": "Provision of Care Navigator Roles",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C\nAward Date - 19 December 2024\nContract Dates - 01 April 2025 - 31 March 2028 (Option to extend for 2 years)\nContract Value - £600,000"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of 2 Care Navigator roles to support safer transitions and community engagement in both inpatient and community settings in each borough (Halton & St Helens)",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
"name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "PRESCOT",
"postalCode": "L341PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kings Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseycare.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RW4",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynne Kelly",
"email": "lynne.kelly@merseycare.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1514730303"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Feb 2025 · 006255-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "006255-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-20T14:12:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c30a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
"name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c30a",
"title": "Provision of Care Navigator Roles",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C\nAward Date - 19 December 2024\nContract Dates - 01 April 2025 - 31 March 2028 (Option to extend for 2 years)\nContract Value - £600,000"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of 2 Care Navigator roles to support safer transitions and community engagement in both inpatient and community settings in each borough (Halton & St Helens)",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
"name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "PRESCOT",
"postalCode": "L341PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kings Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseycare.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RW4",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynne Kelly",
"email": "lynne.kelly@merseycare.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1514730303"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}6 Dec 2024 · 039439-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "039439-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-06T14:05:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c30a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
"name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039439-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1106001",
"name": "Halton & St Helens VCA"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c30a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 year extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "MCFT intends to contract with Halton & St Helens VCA, St Maries, Lugsdale Road, Widnes, WA8 6DB for the provision of 2 Care Navigator roles to support safer transitions and community engagement in both inpatient and community settings in each borough. MCFT is currently in contract with Halton & St Helens. For the new contract MCFT requires the service to be mobilised from 01 April 2025 for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years. It is intended to award the contract in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime Regulations under Direct Award Process C where there is an existing provider for the services and that existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract, and the services are not changing considerably.\nThe Senior Leadership Team of Mental Health Care Division have made the decision for the award of this contract. No conflicts of interest have been identified and this has been recorded inline with Trust policy.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Merseyside"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Care Navigator Roles",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of 2 Care Navigator roles to support safer transitions and community engagement in both inpatient and community settings in each borough (Halton & St Helens)",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 18 December 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
"name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "PRESCOT",
"postalCode": "L341PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kings Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseycare.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RW4",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynne Kelly",
"email": "lynne.kelly@merseycare.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1514730303"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1106001",
"name": "Halton & St Helens VCA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Merseyside",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1106001",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Halton & St Helens VCA"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41617",
"name": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Merseyside",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039439-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039439-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "MCFT intends to contract with Halton & St Helens VCA, St Maries, Lugsdale Road, Widnes, WA8 6DB for the provision of 2 Care Navigator roles to support safer transitions and community engagement in both inpatient and community settings in each borough. MCFT is currently in contract with Halton & St Helens. For the new contract MCFT requires the service to be mobilised from 01 April 2025 for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years. It is intended to award the contract in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime Regulations under Direct Award Process C where there is an existing provider for the services and that existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract, and the services are not changing considerably.\nThe Senior Leadership Team of Mental Health Care Division have made the decision for the award of this contract. No conflicts of interest have been identified and this has been recorded inline with Trust policy.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 18 December 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"initiationType": "tender"
}