← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Care and Support in Extra Care Housing - Lonsdale Court, Pategill, Penrith CA11 8LD

Buyer: Westmorland and Furness Council →

BuyerWestmorland and Furness Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Sept 2024

What is being bought

In Westmorland and Furness the term 'extra care' housing is used to describe housing developments that comprise self-contained homes with design features and support services to enable people to self-care and continue to live independently. The 'extra' in extra care housing is generally recognised to be access to care services that can: • Respond quickly to residents changing needs • Provide unplanned care as and when required in addition to planned care • Provide an emergency response. People who live in Extra Care housing have their own self-contained homes - usually with a lounge, kitchen, bedroom and bathroom and access to care staff 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. There are also communal facilities and activities available. For many people, Extra Care housing is the ideal solution as it means that they live in a home of their own, can stay together as a couple even with different levels of need, live as part of a supportive environment, in a location situated in the heart of the local community, but with the added reassurance that help is at hand. Extra Care housing allows people to move out of houses, where they are finding it difficult to cope, into a home where they can be secure and live independently. In some situations Extra Care Housing also allows people to move out of residential care and return to independent living.

Delivery location

UKD1

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

In Westmorland and Furness the term 'extra care' housing is used to describe housing developments that comprise self-contained homes with design features and support services to enable people to self-care and continue to live independently. The 'extra' in extra care housing is generally recognised to be access to care services that can: • Respond quickly to residents changing needs • Provide unplanned care as and when required in addition to planned care • Provide an emergency response. People who live in Extra Care housing have their own self-contained homes - usually with a lounge, kitchen, bedroom and bathroom and access to care staff 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. There are also communal facilities and activities available. For many people, Extra Care housing is the ideal solution as it means that they live in a home of their own, can stay together as a couple even with different levels of need, live as part of a supportive environment, in a location situated in the heart of the local community, but with the added reassurance that help is at hand. Extra Care housing allows people to move out of houses, where they are finding it difficult to cope, into a home where they can be secure and live independently. In some situations Extra Care Housing also allows people to move out of residential care and return to independent living.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8527,1951 median · 24.6 average (14,885 of 27,195 with a bid count)1.9 average (16,165 of 27,195 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer203.5 median · 24.6 average (12 of 20 with a bid count)5.3 average (12 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD1792 median · 8 average (46 of 79 with a bid count)2.5 average (46 of 79 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

031106-2024-Provision of Care and Support in Extra Care Housing - Lonsdale Court, Pategill, Penrith CA11 8LD-1

Statusactive
SupplierHousing 21

Contracts

031106-2024-Provision of Care and Support in Extra Care Housing - Lonsdale Court, Pategill, Penrith CA11 8LD-1

Statusactive
Value£1,600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045064
Latest release ID031106-2024
Latest release timestampMon Sep 30 2024 08:37:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Sept 2024award, contract031106-2024
8 Apr 2024tender011292-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031106-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-30T09:37:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045064",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80954",
    "name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031106-2024-Provision of Care and Support in Extra Care Housing - Lonsdale Court, Pategill, Penrith CA11 8LD-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-35636",
          "name": "Housing 21"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN718578",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 optional extension of up to 12 month each."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "In Westmorland and Furness the term 'extra care' housing is used to describe housing developments that comprise self-contained homes with design features and support services to enable people to self-care and continue to live independently. The 'extra' in extra care housing is generally recognised to be access to care services that can:\n• Respond quickly to residents changing needs\n• Provide unplanned care as and when required in addition to planned care\n• Provide an emergency response.\nPeople who live in Extra Care housing have their own self-contained homes - usually with a lounge, kitchen, bedroom and bathroom and access to care staff 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. There are also communal facilities and activities available.\nFor many people, Extra Care housing is the ideal solution as it means that they live in a home of their own, can stay together as a couple even with different levels of need, live as part of a supportive environment, in a location situated in the heart of the local community, but with the added reassurance that help is at hand. Extra Care housing allows people to move out of houses, where they are finding it difficult to cope, into a home where they can be secure and live independently. In some situations Extra Care Housing also allows people to move out of residential care and return to independent living.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Care and Support in Extra Care Housing - Lonsdale Court, Pategill, Penrith CA11 8LD",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In Westmorland and Furness the term 'extra care' housing is used to describe housing developments that comprise self-contained homes with design features and support services to enable people to self-care and continue to live independently. The 'extra' in extra care housing is generally recognised to be access to care services that can:\n• Respond quickly to residents changing needs\n• Provide unplanned care as and when required in addition to planned care\n• Provide an emergency response.\nPeople who live in Extra Care housing have their own self-contained homes - usually with a lounge, kitchen, bedroom and bathroom and access to care staff 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. There are also communal facilities and activities available.\nFor many people, Extra Care housing is the ideal solution as it means that they live in a home of their own, can stay together as a couple even with different levels of need, live as part of a supportive environment, in a location situated in the heart of the local community, but with the added reassurance that help is at hand. Extra Care housing allows people to move out of houses, where they are finding it difficult to cope, into a home where they can be secure and live independently. In some situations Extra Care Housing also allows people to move out of residential care and return to independent living.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80954",
      "name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Lakeland House, Lowther Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Alyson Delin",
        "email": "Alyson.Delin@westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7423749646"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35636",
      "name": "Housing 21",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B16 8TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tricorn House, 51-53 Hagley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing 21"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110149",
      "name": "HM Courts & Tribunal Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HM Courts & Tribunal Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031106-2024-Provision of Care and Support in Extra Care Housing - Lonsdale Court, Pategill, Penrith CA11 8LD-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031106-2024-Provision of Care and Support in Extra Care Housing - Lonsdale Court, Pategill, Penrith CA11 8LD-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Sept 2024 · 031106-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031106-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-30T09:37:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045064",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80954",
    "name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031106-2024-Provision of Care and Support in Extra Care Housing - Lonsdale Court, Pategill, Penrith CA11 8LD-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-35636",
          "name": "Housing 21"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN718578",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 optional extension of up to 12 month each."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "In Westmorland and Furness the term 'extra care' housing is used to describe housing developments that comprise self-contained homes with design features and support services to enable people to self-care and continue to live independently. The 'extra' in extra care housing is generally recognised to be access to care services that can:\n• Respond quickly to residents changing needs\n• Provide unplanned care as and when required in addition to planned care\n• Provide an emergency response.\nPeople who live in Extra Care housing have their own self-contained homes - usually with a lounge, kitchen, bedroom and bathroom and access to care staff 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. There are also communal facilities and activities available.\nFor many people, Extra Care housing is the ideal solution as it means that they live in a home of their own, can stay together as a couple even with different levels of need, live as part of a supportive environment, in a location situated in the heart of the local community, but with the added reassurance that help is at hand. Extra Care housing allows people to move out of houses, where they are finding it difficult to cope, into a home where they can be secure and live independently. In some situations Extra Care Housing also allows people to move out of residential care and return to independent living.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Care and Support in Extra Care Housing - Lonsdale Court, Pategill, Penrith CA11 8LD",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In Westmorland and Furness the term 'extra care' housing is used to describe housing developments that comprise self-contained homes with design features and support services to enable people to self-care and continue to live independently. The 'extra' in extra care housing is generally recognised to be access to care services that can:\n• Respond quickly to residents changing needs\n• Provide unplanned care as and when required in addition to planned care\n• Provide an emergency response.\nPeople who live in Extra Care housing have their own self-contained homes - usually with a lounge, kitchen, bedroom and bathroom and access to care staff 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. There are also communal facilities and activities available.\nFor many people, Extra Care housing is the ideal solution as it means that they live in a home of their own, can stay together as a couple even with different levels of need, live as part of a supportive environment, in a location situated in the heart of the local community, but with the added reassurance that help is at hand. Extra Care housing allows people to move out of houses, where they are finding it difficult to cope, into a home where they can be secure and live independently. In some situations Extra Care Housing also allows people to move out of residential care and return to independent living.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80954",
      "name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Lakeland House, Lowther Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Alyson Delin",
        "email": "Alyson.Delin@westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7423749646"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35636",
      "name": "Housing 21",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B16 8TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tricorn House, 51-53 Hagley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing 21"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110149",
      "name": "HM Courts & Tribunal Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HM Courts & Tribunal Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031106-2024-Provision of Care and Support in Extra Care Housing - Lonsdale Court, Pategill, Penrith CA11 8LD-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031106-2024-Provision of Care and Support in Extra Care Housing - Lonsdale Court, Pategill, Penrith CA11 8LD-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Apr 2024 · 011292-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "011292-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-08T15:07:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045064",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80954",
    "name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN718578",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 optional extensions available of 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Provider shall ensure it delivers the Services at all times in compliance with the Care Act 2014.  Furthermore, the Provider shall deliver the Services in a manner that ensures the Council complies with its obligations under the Care Act 2014 so far as such obligations relate to the Services.\nIn Westmorland and Furness the term 'extra care' housing is used to describe housing developments that comprise self-contained homes with design features and support services to enable people to self-care and continue to live independently.  The 'extra' in extra care housing is generally recognised to be access to care services that can:\n•\tRespond quickly to residents changing needs\n•\tProvide unplanned care as and when required in addition to planned care\n•\tProvide an emergency response.\nPeople who live in Extra Care housing have their own self-contained homes - usually with a lounge, kitchen, bedroom and bathroom and access to care staff 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. There are also communal facilities and activities available.\nFor many people, Extra Care housing is the ideal solution as it means that they live in a home of their own, can stay together as a couple even with different levels of need, live as part of a supportive environment, in a location situated in the heart of the local community, but with the added reassurance that help is at hand. Extra Care housing allows people to move out of houses, where they are finding it difficult to cope, into a home where they can be secure and live independently. In some situations Extra Care Housing also allows people to move out of residential care and return to independent living.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Care and Support in Extra Care Housing - Lonsdale Court",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In Westmorland and Furness the term 'extra care' housing is used to describe housing developments that comprise self-contained homes with design features and support services to enable people to self-care and continue to live independently.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80954",
      "name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Lakeland House, Lowther Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
        "name": "Mrs Alyson Delin",
        "email": "Alyson.Delin@westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7423749646"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110149",
      "name": "HM Courts & Tribunal Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HM Courts & Tribunal Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}