← Back to search results

contractAmendmentFind a Tender · contract Amendment

Provision of Card Spending Data

Buyer: Office for National Statistics →

BuyerOffice for National Statistics
StatuscontractAmendment
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Contracts

1

Value£418,821

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050a59
Latest release ID049558-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 18 2025 13:58:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2025contractAmendment049558-2025
6 Jun 2025award, contract030477-2025
9 May 2025award, contract019942-2025
30 Apr 2025award, contract018060-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049558-2025",
  "tag": [
    "contractAmendment"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T14:58:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050a59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
    "name": "Office for National Statistics"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS-25-136",
    "title": "Provision  of Card Spending Data",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
      "name": "Office for National Statistics",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP10 8XG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Government Buildings, Cardiff Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMZG-4913-JQXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialTeam@ons.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 418821,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 502585
      },
      "period": {
        "startDate": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049558-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049558-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK10",
          "description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-18T14:58:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "049558-2025",
          "date": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
          "rationale": "The supplier will provide 2 additional data tables and the back series relating to that data.",
          "rationaleClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "additionalGoodsServicesWorks"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
18 Aug 2025 · 049558-2025 · contractAmendment
{
  "id": "049558-2025",
  "tag": [
    "contractAmendment"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T14:58:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050a59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
    "name": "Office for National Statistics"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS-25-136",
    "title": "Provision  of Card Spending Data",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
      "name": "Office for National Statistics",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP10 8XG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Government Buildings, Cardiff Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMZG-4913-JQXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialTeam@ons.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 418821,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 502585
      },
      "period": {
        "startDate": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049558-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049558-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK10",
          "description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-18T14:58:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "049558-2025",
          "date": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
          "rationale": "The supplier will provide 2 additional data tables and the back series relating to that data.",
          "rationaleClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "additionalGoodsServicesWorks"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Jun 2025 · 030477-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030477-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-06T10:30:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050a59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
    "name": "Office for National Statistics"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05139966",
          "name": "VISA EUROPE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS-25-136",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision  of Card Spending Data",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Office for National Statistics (ONS) have been developing card spending data for the public good in partnership with data providers in the payment industry since 2019. The work so far, in conjunction with similar work undertaken by other National Statistical Institutes, has demonstrated the clear potentials of card spending data as new data sources for Official Statistics production as well as for providing granular, timely insights into the national and local economies.\nIn the next phase of our statistical development, ONS are seeking to work collaboratively with a UK data provider with high coverage and data granularity to jointly develop economic and statistical applications for ONS and wider UK Government based on card spending data. We expect working together on a cost-recovery basis, i.e. contract costs being proportionate to the actual costs incurred, in a value-exchange model. For example, when developing new data and insights for ONS' purposes, data scientists from both organisations may work together to solve technical issues that bring additional value to the data provider beyond the partnership. Similarly, the data provider may benefit from ONS publications and statistical improvements based on their data through an enhanced corporate reputation. We expect to build a strong partnership with the data provider, that goes beyond a transactional commercial arrangement, in maximising the public value of large transactional data.As part of the partnership, ONS would like to develop card spending data into new economic data that can improve National Accounts measurement and produce insights on consumer behaviour to: 1. understand retail performance of high streets and towns 2. understand spend by merchant location 3. understand spend by origin & channel. Further requirements include permissions for ONS to regularly publish articles and aggregated insights/datasets such as this recent publication on card spending flows across UK regions, and to enable cross-government access to the data through a secure data platform (such as the Integrated Data Service) to link to other government key data assets to produce further innovative, cross-cutting insights, as this recent joint publication by the Competition and Markets Authority and ONS.\nONS require the following information, in the form of 3 data tables.\nRetail Performance of High Streets and Town\nSpend by merchant location\nSpend by origin and destination\nThe data tables will be aggregated to monthly totals (or more granular, subject to statistical disclosure control not affecting the utility of the data) and provided to ONS a monthly or quarterly basis.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Additional or repeat goods, services or works \nThe public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where- \na change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and \nthe difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. \nA change in Supplier would result in the lack of all requirements being met in its entirety.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
      "name": "Office for National Statistics",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP10 8XG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Government Buildings, Cardiff Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMZG-4913-JQXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialTeam@ons.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05139966",
      "name": "VISA EUROPE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 6TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Sheldon Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05139966",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adam.stewart@visa.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQNB-8134-YGWJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Card Spending Data",
      "value": {
        "amount": 376310,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 451572
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030477-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030477-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-06T10:30:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The supplier's performance cannot be appropriately assessed using KPIs"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 May 2025 · 019942-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019942-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-09T09:52:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050a59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
    "name": "Office for National Statistics"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Card Spending Data",
      "value": {
        "amount": 376310,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 451572
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019942-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019942-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-09T09:52:29+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05139966",
          "name": "VISA EUROPE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS-25-136",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Card Spending Data",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Office for National Statistics (ONS) have been developing card spending data for the public good in partnership with data providers in the payment industry since 2019. The work so far, in conjunction with similar work undertaken by other National Statistical Institutes, has demonstrated the clear potentials of card spending data as new data sources for Official Statistics production as well as for providing granular, timely insights into the national and local economies.\nIn the next phase of our statistical development, ONS are seeking to work collaboratively with a UK data provider with high coverage and data granularity to jointly develop economic and statistical applications for ONS and wider UK Government based on card spending data. We expect working together on a cost-recovery basis, i.e. contract costs being proportionate to the actual costs incurred, in a value-exchange model. For example, when developing new data and insights for ONS' purposes, data scientists from both organisations may work together to solve technical issues that bring additional value to the data provider beyond the partnership. Similarly, the data provider may benefit from ONS publications and statistical improvements based on their data through an enhanced corporate reputation. We expect to build a strong partnership with the data provider, that goes beyond a transactional commercial arrangement, in maximising the public value of large transactional data.As part of the partnership, ONS would like to develop card spending data into new economic data that can improve National Accounts measurement and produce insights on consumer behaviour to: 1. understand retail performance of high streets and towns 2. understand spend by merchant location 3. understand spend by origin & channel. Further requirements include permissions for ONS to regularly publish articles and aggregated insights/datasets such as this recent publication on card spending flows across UK regions, and to enable cross-government access to the data through a secure data platform (such as the Integrated Data Service) to link to other government key data assets to produce further innovative, cross-cutting insights, as this recent joint publication by the Competition and Markets Authority and ONS.\nONS require the following information, in the form of 3 data tables.\nRetail Performance of High Streets and Town\nSpend by merchant location\nSpend by origin and destination\nThe data tables will be aggregated to monthly totals (or more granular, subject to statistical disclosure control not affecting the utility of the data) and provided to ONS a monthly or quarterly basis.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
      "name": "Office for National Statistics",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP10 8XG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Government Buildings, Cardiff Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMZG-4913-JQXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sophie Keal",
        "email": "CommercialTeam@ons.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05139966",
      "name": "VISA EUROPE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 6TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Sheldon Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05139966",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adam.stewart@visa.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQNB-8134-YGWJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Apr 2025 · 018060-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018060-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-30T14:45:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050a59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
    "name": "Office for National Statistics"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Card Spending Data",
      "value": {
        "amount": 376310,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 451572
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018060-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018060-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-04-30T14:45:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05139966",
          "name": "Visa Europe Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS-25-136",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Card Spending Data",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Office for National Statistics (ONS) have been developing card spending data for the public good in partnership with data providers in the payment industry since 2019. The work so far, in conjunction with similar work undertaken by other National Statistical Institutes, has demonstrated the clear potentials of card spending data as new data sources for Official Statistics production as well as for providing granular, timely insights into the national and local economies.   \nIn the next phase of our statistical development, ONS are seeking to work collaboratively with a UK data provider with high coverage and data granularity to jointly develop economic and statistical applications for ONS and wider UK Government based on card spending data. We expect working together on a cost-recovery basis, i.e. contract costs being proportionate to the actual costs incurred, in a value-exchange model. For example, when developing new data and insights for ONS' purposes, data scientists from both organisations may work together to solve technical issues that bring additional value to the data provider beyond the partnership. Similarly, the data provider may benefit from ONS publications and statistical improvements based on their data through an enhanced corporate reputation. We expect to build a strong partnership with the data provider, that goes beyond a transactional commercial arrangement, in maximising the public value of large transactional data.As part of the partnership, ONS would like to develop card spending data into new economic data that can improve National Accounts measurement and produce insights on consumer behaviour to: 1. understand retail performance of high streets and towns 2. understand spend by merchant location 3. understand spend by origin & channel. Further requirements include permissions for ONS to regularly publish articles and aggregated insights/datasets such as this recent publication on card spending flows across UK regions, and to enable cross-government access to the data through a secure data platform (such as the Integrated Data Service) to link to other government key data assets to produce further innovative, cross-cutting insights, as this recent joint publication by the Competition and Markets Authority and ONS. \nONS require the following information, in the form of 3 data tables. \nRetail Performance of High Streets and Town \nSpend by merchant location \nSpend by origin and destination \nThe data tables will be aggregated to monthly totals (or more granular, subject to statistical disclosure control not affecting the utility of the data) and provided to ONS a monthly or quarterly basis.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where- \na change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and \nthe difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. \nA change in Supplier would result in the lack of all requirements being met in its entirety.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
      "name": "Office for National Statistics",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP10 8XG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Government Buildings, Cardiff Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMZG-4913-JQXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sophie Keal",
        "email": "CommercialTeam@ons.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05139966",
      "name": "Visa Europe Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "1 Sheldon Square",
        "postalCode": "W2 6TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Sheldon Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05139966",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adam.stewart@visa.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}