Lot 1
No lot description published.
The requirement is for the refurbishment of a Hydraulic Capstan Motor used on our vessels. The supplier will be responsible for replacing all seals and pins as necessary and re-designing the casing drain to prevent condensation build-up. This work is essential to address both immediate operational needs and to mitigate long-term reliability issues. The total quantity required is one refurbishment, to be supplied on-site at short notice to minimise vessel downtime and ensure continuity of service.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a00d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058861-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 23 2025 11:05:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 058861-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058861-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-23T12:05:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a00d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12573371",
"name": "ADAMS PRECISION HYDRAULICS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NOCP00614",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Capstan Repair Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement is for the refurbishment of a Hydraulic Capstan Motor used on our vessels. The supplier will be responsible for replacing all seals and pins as necessary and re-designing the casing drain to prevent condensation build-up. This work is essential to address both immediate operational needs and to mitigate long-term reliability issues. The total quantity required is one refurbishment, to be supplied on-site at short notice to minimise vessel downtime and ensure continuity of service.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12573371",
"name": "ADAMS PRECISION HYDRAULICS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO19 9HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shangri La"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ap-hydraulics.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12573371",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ap-hydraulics.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBVR-1448-RRYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 35687.14,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42813.77
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058861-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058861-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-23T12:05:36+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058861-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-23T12:05:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a00d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12573371",
"name": "ADAMS PRECISION HYDRAULICS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NOCP00614",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Capstan Repair Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement is for the refurbishment of a Hydraulic Capstan Motor used on our vessels. The supplier will be responsible for replacing all seals and pins as necessary and re-designing the casing drain to prevent condensation build-up. This work is essential to address both immediate operational needs and to mitigate long-term reliability issues. The total quantity required is one refurbishment, to be supplied on-site at short notice to minimise vessel downtime and ensure continuity of service.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12573371",
"name": "ADAMS PRECISION HYDRAULICS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO19 9HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shangri La"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ap-hydraulics.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12573371",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ap-hydraulics.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBVR-1448-RRYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 35687.14,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42813.77
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058861-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058861-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-23T12:05:36+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}