← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Provision of Calibration and Repair Services for Test Equipment – Request for Information

Buyer: Nuclear Restoration Services Limited →

BuyerNuclear Restoration Services Limited
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£150,000
Published22 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Nuclear Restoration Services Dounreay (NRS) is seeking to engage with the market to inform a future procurement for the provision of calibration and repair services for test equipment located at Dounreay. The requirement includes a large and diverse range of equipment types, currently grouped into three broad categories, including (indicative); Group 1 – General Site Test Equipment • Electrical test equipment (e.g. multimeters, clamp meters, insulation testers) • Pressure, temperature and flow measurement devices • Environmental and air monitoring instruments • Torque, load and mechanical testing equipment • General industrial and operational test requirements Group 2 – Specialist Test Equipment • Radiological and specialist monitoring equipment • Laboratory and analytical instruments Group 3 – Medical and Occupational Health Equipment • Respirator fit testing equipment • Audiometric testing devices • Spirometry and health monitoring instruments This purpose of this Request for Information (RFI) is to gather market insight to support the development of a proportionate and effective procurement strategy. This is not a call for competition and will not result directly in a contract award. Participation is voluntary and will not advantage or disadvantage any organisation in any future procurement process. This opportunity can be found a follows: 1. Log in to our supplier portal at https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome 2. Locate the opportunity under the 'Find Opportunities' section or use ref C31332 3. Click ‘Register Interest' 4. Access documentation within 'My Proposals & Quotes' 5. Complete the Microsoft Form Questionnaire at the link detailed in the ‘Request for Information’ by 29/06/2026.

Delivery location

UKM61, GB

Categories

Calibration services 50433000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2027 to 31 Jan 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Calibration servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Calibration services (50433000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 504,4834 median · 18.8 average (1,432 of 4,483 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,596 of 4,483 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM61620.5 median · 20.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)6 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3564 median · 3.8 average (13 of 356 with a bid count)1 average (14 of 356 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Online Supplier Engagement Questionnaire via Microsoft Forms.engagement29 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ae45
Latest release ID058646-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 22 2026 15:08:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jun 2026planningUpdate058646-2026
5 Jun 2026planning053131-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058646-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T16:08:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae45",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C31332",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM61",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50433000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Calibration services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Calibration and Repair Services for Test Equipment – Request for Information",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "058646-2026",
        "description": "Extended for 1 week to allow for more responses on the supplier engagement."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Nuclear Restoration Services Dounreay (NRS) is seeking to engage with the market to inform a future procurement for the provision of calibration and repair services for test equipment located at Dounreay. \nThe requirement includes a large and diverse range of equipment types, currently grouped into three broad categories, including (indicative);\nGroup 1 – General Site Test Equipment\n• Electrical test equipment (e.g. multimeters, clamp meters, insulation testers)\n• Pressure, temperature and flow measurement devices\n• Environmental and air monitoring instruments\n• Torque, load and mechanical testing equipment\n• General industrial and operational test requirements\nGroup 2 – Specialist Test Equipment\n• Radiological and specialist monitoring equipment\n• Laboratory and analytical instruments\nGroup 3 – Medical and Occupational Health Equipment\n• Respirator fit testing equipment\n• Audiometric testing devices\n• Spirometry and health monitoring instruments\nThis purpose of this Request for Information (RFI) is to gather market insight to support the development of a proportionate and effective procurement strategy.\nThis is not a call for competition and will not result directly in a contract award. Participation is voluntary and will not advantage or disadvantage any organisation in any future procurement process.\nThis opportunity can be found a follows:\n1. Log in to our supplier portal at https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome\n2. Locate the opportunity under the 'Find Opportunities' section or use ref C31332\n3. Click ‘Register Interest'\n4. Access documentation within 'My Proposals & Quotes' \n5. Complete the Microsoft Form Questionnaire at the link detailed in the ‘Request for Information’ by 29/06/2026.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Immi Smith",
        "email": "immi.smith@dounreay.nrservices.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058646-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058646-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-22T16:08:36+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Online Supplier Engagement Questionnaire via Microsoft Forms."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Jun 2026 · 058646-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "058646-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T16:08:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae45",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C31332",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM61",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50433000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Calibration services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Calibration and Repair Services for Test Equipment – Request for Information",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "058646-2026",
        "description": "Extended for 1 week to allow for more responses on the supplier engagement."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Nuclear Restoration Services Dounreay (NRS) is seeking to engage with the market to inform a future procurement for the provision of calibration and repair services for test equipment located at Dounreay. \nThe requirement includes a large and diverse range of equipment types, currently grouped into three broad categories, including (indicative);\nGroup 1 – General Site Test Equipment\n• Electrical test equipment (e.g. multimeters, clamp meters, insulation testers)\n• Pressure, temperature and flow measurement devices\n• Environmental and air monitoring instruments\n• Torque, load and mechanical testing equipment\n• General industrial and operational test requirements\nGroup 2 – Specialist Test Equipment\n• Radiological and specialist monitoring equipment\n• Laboratory and analytical instruments\nGroup 3 – Medical and Occupational Health Equipment\n• Respirator fit testing equipment\n• Audiometric testing devices\n• Spirometry and health monitoring instruments\nThis purpose of this Request for Information (RFI) is to gather market insight to support the development of a proportionate and effective procurement strategy.\nThis is not a call for competition and will not result directly in a contract award. Participation is voluntary and will not advantage or disadvantage any organisation in any future procurement process.\nThis opportunity can be found a follows:\n1. Log in to our supplier portal at https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome\n2. Locate the opportunity under the 'Find Opportunities' section or use ref C31332\n3. Click ‘Register Interest'\n4. Access documentation within 'My Proposals & Quotes' \n5. Complete the Microsoft Form Questionnaire at the link detailed in the ‘Request for Information’ by 29/06/2026.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Immi Smith",
        "email": "immi.smith@dounreay.nrservices.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058646-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058646-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-22T16:08:36+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Online Supplier Engagement Questionnaire via Microsoft Forms."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Jun 2026 · 053131-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "053131-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T09:26:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae45",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C31332",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM61",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50433000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Calibration services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Calibration and Repair Services for Test Equipment – Request for Information",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Nuclear Restoration Services Dounreay (NRS) is seeking to engage with the market to inform a future procurement for the provision of calibration and repair services for test equipment located at Dounreay. \nThe requirement includes a large and diverse range of equipment types, currently grouped into three broad categories, including (indicative);\nGroup 1 – General Site Test Equipment\n• Electrical test equipment (e.g. multimeters, clamp meters, insulation testers)\n• Pressure, temperature and flow measurement devices\n• Environmental and air monitoring instruments\n• Torque, load and mechanical testing equipment\n• General industrial and operational test requirements\nGroup 2 – Specialist Test Equipment\n• Radiological and specialist monitoring equipment\n• Laboratory and analytical instruments\nGroup 3 – Medical and Occupational Health Equipment\n• Respirator fit testing equipment\n• Audiometric testing devices\n• Spirometry and health monitoring instruments\nThis purpose of this Request for Information (RFI) is to gather market insight to support the development of a proportionate and effective procurement strategy.\nThis is not a call for competition and will not result directly in a contract award. Participation is voluntary and will not advantage or disadvantage any organisation in any future procurement process.\nThis opportunity can be found a follows:\n1. Log in to our supplier portal at https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome\n2. Locate the opportunity under the 'Find Opportunities' section or use ref C31332\n3. Click ‘Register Interest'\n4. Access documentation within 'My Proposals & Quotes' \n5. Complete the Microsoft Form Questionnaire at the link detailed in the ‘Request for Information’ by 19/06/2026.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Immi Smith",
        "email": "immi.smith@dounreay.nrservices.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053131-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053131-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-05T09:26:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Online Supplier Engagement Questionnaire via Microsoft Forms."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}