TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Provision of Business Internet for the MNJTF in N'Djamena

Internet service providers ISP
TD
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "Provision of Business Internet for the MNJTF in N'Djamena". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of DefenceScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
100% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published17 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST
Last source update17 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationInternet service providers ISP
Delivery area
TD
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ce60
What is being bought
Provision of an Internet Service for Authority personnel based at a location in N'Djamena, Chad
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    17 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST
  2. Buyer information updated
    17 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST
  3. Status changed to complete
    29 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST
  4. Official notice release published
    29 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    29 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Supply of minimum 10Mb/s download speed Internet Service to Authority personnel at a location in N'Djamena, Chad
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    17 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 13 Aug 2021, 00:00 BST · £218,655
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
ETS Nordcom
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Provision of Business Internet for the MNJTF in N'Djamena
£218,655 · signed 13 Aug 2021, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Ministry of Defence

Contracting authority GB-FTS-25857
View buyer profile
  • Ministry of Defence
    buyer

    UK Strategic Command Commercial, Coltman House, DMS Whittington, Lichfield, UK, WS14 9PY
  • ETS Nordcom
    supplier

    1 Rue Domayo, Boulevard du Renouveau, Immeuble El Saïd, 1st Floor, Door 07, Maroua, CM, PO.BOX 527
  • Ministry of Defence
    reviewBody

    MOD Main Building, Whitehall, London, SW1A 2HB
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleAfter posting a Contract Notice and supporting ITT on Find a Tender Service (FTS) on 15/06/2021, no tenders were received by the tender submission deadline of 15/07/2021. In accordance with Regulation 32(2)(a) of the Public Contracts Regulations (2015), a decision was then made to change the procedure from Open to Negotiated without Prior Publication and offer a Contract Single Source to the incumbent Contractor. A Voluntary Transparency Notice was published to FTS on 29/07/2021 and following a standstill period of 10 calendar days, an offer of contract was made on 10/08/2021.