Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "027459-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-28T15:19:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045565",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80139",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027459-2024-1",
"title": "Provision of Bus Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122892",
"name": "Stagecoach Cumbria and North Lancashire"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN721188",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Using funding made available by the Department for Transport, from its Bus Service Improvement Plan Plus (BSIP+) scheme, Cumberland Council is seeking quotes to introduce or enhance a number of local bus services.\ntenders will take the following into account:-\no The service will need to be registered with the Traffic Commissioner\no Fares will be collected on the bus and ENCTS passes accepted for free travel, so ticket machines will need to be fitted to the bus. The Council can supply these for a small maintenance cost\no Low Floor vehicles will be required for any vehicle over 22 seats\no For cash fares a maximum £2 Single fare will apply until 31 December 2024. No additional payment will be made for doing this\no All other relevant legislation will need to be complied to.\nRoute number Route\n60 Silloth – Maryport\n217 Frizington – Cockermouth\n218 Frizington – Workington\n101 Rockcliffe – Carlisle\n300 Workington – Carlisle\n66 Durdar – Blackwell - Carlisle\n75 Wetheral – Carlisle – Dalston\n57 Maryport – Dearham – Broughton Moor - Workington\n30 Egremont / Frizington – Maryport\nM1 Millom town service including Haverigg\n400 Silloth – Carlisle\n22 Cleator Moor – Cleator – Whitehaven Hospital\n6 Muncaster- Seascale – Whitehaven\nThe Council proposes to enter into the Contract(s) for a maximum period of 2 years with the successful Tenderer(s). This is based on initial 1 year plus 1 year optional extension. Additional information: Suppliers wishing to express an interest and obtain access to the tender documents should go to www.the-chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation area on the left of the screen. On the next screen enter the contract Reference (DN721188) in the box labelled 'contains' then click search. Click on the Blue link for the contract title to view the opportunity.\nTo express an interest you will need to login. If you are not already registered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click on Register. Register free link in the navigation area on the left of the screen. Registration is free of charge and your username and password will be emailed to you.\nCumberland Council is fully supportive of all aspects of diversity including ethnicity, race, religion, age, disability and sexual orientation. In this respect Cumberland Council welcomes expressions of interest from ethnic minority, disabled and other diverse business communities and the voluntary sector. Economic operators are therefore required to fully comply with all statutory obligations/applicable legislation and there will be a requirement to participate in the authority's supplier audits on all aspects of diversity.\nThe contracting authority expressly reserves the right:\n(i) not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and\n(ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition; and in no circumstances will the contracting authority be liable for any costs incurred by the candidates. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers.\nThe contracting authority reserve the right to use any electronic portal during the life of the agreement.\nThe value provided in Section II.1.5 is only an estimate.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Bus Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Using funding made available by the Department for Transport, from its Bus Service Improvement Plan Plus (BSIP+) scheme, Cumberland Council is seeking quotes to introduce or enhance a number of local bus services.\nTenders will take the following into account:-\n-The service will need to be registered with the Traffic Commissioner\n-Fares will be collected on the bus and ENCTS passes accepted for free travel, so ticket machines will need to be fitted to the bus. The Council can supply these for a small maintenance cost\n-Low Floor vehicles will be required for any vehicle over 22 seats\n-For cash fares a maximum £2 Single fare will apply until 31 December 2024. No additional payment will be made for doing this\n-All other relevant legislation will need to be complied to.",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80139",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107 - 117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cumberland.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.cumberland.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cumberland Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Capital@cumbria.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122892",
"name": "Stagecoach Cumbria and North Lancashire",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA3 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadacre House 16-20 Lowther Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stagecoach Cumbria and North Lancashire"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122893",
"name": "High Court of Englan",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Englan"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027459-2024-1",
"title": "Provision of Bus Services",
"value": {
"amount": 795700,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027459-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Aug 2024 · 027459-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "027459-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-28T15:19:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045565",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80139",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027459-2024-1",
"title": "Provision of Bus Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122892",
"name": "Stagecoach Cumbria and North Lancashire"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN721188",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Using funding made available by the Department for Transport, from its Bus Service Improvement Plan Plus (BSIP+) scheme, Cumberland Council is seeking quotes to introduce or enhance a number of local bus services.\ntenders will take the following into account:-\no The service will need to be registered with the Traffic Commissioner\no Fares will be collected on the bus and ENCTS passes accepted for free travel, so ticket machines will need to be fitted to the bus. The Council can supply these for a small maintenance cost\no Low Floor vehicles will be required for any vehicle over 22 seats\no For cash fares a maximum £2 Single fare will apply until 31 December 2024. No additional payment will be made for doing this\no All other relevant legislation will need to be complied to.\nRoute number Route\n60 Silloth – Maryport\n217 Frizington – Cockermouth\n218 Frizington – Workington\n101 Rockcliffe – Carlisle\n300 Workington – Carlisle\n66 Durdar – Blackwell - Carlisle\n75 Wetheral – Carlisle – Dalston\n57 Maryport – Dearham – Broughton Moor - Workington\n30 Egremont / Frizington – Maryport\nM1 Millom town service including Haverigg\n400 Silloth – Carlisle\n22 Cleator Moor – Cleator – Whitehaven Hospital\n6 Muncaster- Seascale – Whitehaven\nThe Council proposes to enter into the Contract(s) for a maximum period of 2 years with the successful Tenderer(s). This is based on initial 1 year plus 1 year optional extension. Additional information: Suppliers wishing to express an interest and obtain access to the tender documents should go to www.the-chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation area on the left of the screen. On the next screen enter the contract Reference (DN721188) in the box labelled 'contains' then click search. Click on the Blue link for the contract title to view the opportunity.\nTo express an interest you will need to login. If you are not already registered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click on Register. Register free link in the navigation area on the left of the screen. Registration is free of charge and your username and password will be emailed to you.\nCumberland Council is fully supportive of all aspects of diversity including ethnicity, race, religion, age, disability and sexual orientation. In this respect Cumberland Council welcomes expressions of interest from ethnic minority, disabled and other diverse business communities and the voluntary sector. Economic operators are therefore required to fully comply with all statutory obligations/applicable legislation and there will be a requirement to participate in the authority's supplier audits on all aspects of diversity.\nThe contracting authority expressly reserves the right:\n(i) not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and\n(ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition; and in no circumstances will the contracting authority be liable for any costs incurred by the candidates. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers.\nThe contracting authority reserve the right to use any electronic portal during the life of the agreement.\nThe value provided in Section II.1.5 is only an estimate.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Bus Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Using funding made available by the Department for Transport, from its Bus Service Improvement Plan Plus (BSIP+) scheme, Cumberland Council is seeking quotes to introduce or enhance a number of local bus services.\nTenders will take the following into account:-\n-The service will need to be registered with the Traffic Commissioner\n-Fares will be collected on the bus and ENCTS passes accepted for free travel, so ticket machines will need to be fitted to the bus. The Council can supply these for a small maintenance cost\n-Low Floor vehicles will be required for any vehicle over 22 seats\n-For cash fares a maximum £2 Single fare will apply until 31 December 2024. No additional payment will be made for doing this\n-All other relevant legislation will need to be complied to.",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80139",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107 - 117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cumberland.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.cumberland.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cumberland Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Capital@cumbria.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122892",
"name": "Stagecoach Cumbria and North Lancashire",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA3 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadacre House 16-20 Lowther Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stagecoach Cumbria and North Lancashire"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122893",
"name": "High Court of Englan",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Englan"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027459-2024-1",
"title": "Provision of Bus Services",
"value": {
"amount": 795700,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027459-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}26 Apr 2024 · 013586-2024 · tender
{
"id": "013586-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-04-26T12:24:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045565",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80139",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN721188",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Using funding made available by the Department for Transport, from its Bus Service Improvement Plan Plus (BSIP+) scheme, Cumberland Council is seeking quotes to introduce or enhance a number of local bus services.\ntenders will take the following into account:-\no The service will need to be registered with the Traffic Commissioner\no Fares will be collected on the bus and ENCTS passes accepted for free travel, so ticket machines will need to be fitted to the bus. The Council can supply these for a small maintenance cost\no Low Floor vehicles will be required for any vehicle over 22 seats\no For cash fares a maximum £2 Single fare will apply until 31 December 2024. No additional payment will be made for doing this\no All other relevant legislation will need to be complied to.\nRoute number\t Route\n60 \t Silloth – Maryport\n217\t Frizington – Cockermouth\n218\t Frizington – Workington\n101\t Rockcliffe – Carlisle\n300\t Workington – Carlisle\n66\t Durdar – Blackwell - Carlisle\n75\t Wetheral – Carlisle – Dalston\n57\t Maryport – Dearham – Broughton Moor - Workington\n30\t Egremont / Frizington – Maryport\nM1\t Millom town service including Haverigg\n400\t Silloth – Carlisle\n22 \t Cleator Moor – Cleator – Whitehaven Hospital\n6\t Muncaster- Seascale – Whitehaven\nThe Council proposes to enter into the Contract(s) for a maximum period of 2 years with the successful Tenderer(s). This is based on initial 1 year plus 1 year optional extension. Additional information: Suppliers wishing to express an interest and obtain access to the tender documents should go to www.the-chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation area on the left of the screen. On the next screen enter the contract Reference (DN721188) in the box labelled 'contains' then click search. Click on the Blue link for the contract title to view the opportunity.\nTo express an interest you will need to login. If you are not already registered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click on Register. Register free link in the navigation area on the left of the screen. Registration is free of charge and your username and password will be emailed to you.\nCumberland Council is fully supportive of all aspects of diversity including ethnicity, race, religion, age, disability and sexual orientation. In this respect Cumberland Council welcomes expressions of interest from ethnic minority, disabled and other diverse business communities and the voluntary sector. Economic operators are therefore required to fully comply with all statutory obligations/applicable legislation and there will be a requirement to participate in the authority's supplier audits on all aspects of diversity.\nThe contracting authority expressly reserves the right:\n(i) not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and\n(ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition; and in no circumstances will the contracting authority be liable for any costs incurred by the candidates. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers.\nThe contracting authority reserve the right to use any electronic portal during the life of the agreement.\nThe value provided in Section II.1.5 is only an estimate.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Bus Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-05-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-05-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Using funding made available by the Department for Transport, from its Bus Service Improvement Plan Plus (BSIP+) scheme, Cumberland Council is seeking quotes to introduce or enhance a number of local bus services.\ntenders will take the following into account:-\no The service will need to be registered with the Traffic Commissioner\no Fares will be collected on the bus and ENCTS passes accepted for free travel, so ticket machines will need to be fitted to the bus. The Council can supply these for a small maintenance cost\no Low Floor vehicles will be required for any vehicle over 22 seats\no For cash fares a maximum £2 Single fare will apply until 31 December 2024. No additional payment will be made for doing this\no All other relevant legislation will need to be complied to.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80139",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107 - 117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cumberland.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.cumberland.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cumberland Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"name": "Mrs Hayley Samson",
"email": "procurement.capital@cumberland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-954",
"name": "High Court of England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}