Lot 1
No lot description published.
Possible provision of service to be procured, if extension clause not exercised.
UKK1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Public road transport services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Public road transport services (60112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,314 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,314 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,747 of 15,314 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK1 | 23 | 5 median · 14.7 average (6 of 23 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (7 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | MCA Bus Service DPS |
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05242d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026849-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 23 2025 15:03:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Using pre-Procurement Act commercial tool |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 026849-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026849-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T16:03:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05242d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"name": "West of England Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05242d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Bus Service (Route 12)",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Possible provision of service to be procured, if extension clause not exercised.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Using pre-Procurement Act commercial tool"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"name": "West of England Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Redcliffe Street, Redcliffe"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@westofengland-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026849-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026849-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T16:03:40+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"title": "MCA Bus Service DPS",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "026849-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T16:03:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05242d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"name": "West of England Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05242d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Bus Service (Route 12)",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Possible provision of service to be procured, if extension clause not exercised.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Using pre-Procurement Act commercial tool"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"name": "West of England Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Redcliffe Street, Redcliffe"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@westofengland-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026849-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026849-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T16:03:40+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"title": "MCA Bus Service DPS",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}