Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Provision of BEMS Controls Maintenance
Building and facilities management services
Energy-management services
Industrial control software package
+4 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: National Galleries of Scotland: "Provision of BEMS Controls Maintenance". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | National Galleries of Scotland | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: National Galleries of Scotland
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for National Galleries of Scotland. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 26 active published awards; 19 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNational Galleries of Scotland | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published9 May 2023, 16:14 BST | Last source update9 May 2023, 16:14 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBuilding and facilities management services, Energy-management services, Industrial control software package, Industry specific software package, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Software package and information systems | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03873f | ||
What is being bought
The National Galleries Scotland (NGS) is seeking to appoint a single Contractor, term maintenance contract for the Provision of BEMS Controls Maintenance for all NGS sites. The Contractor will be responsible for providing all resources including labour, materials, plant and equipment to conduct the service activities required to be delivered.
For full details of the Contract Requirements please refer to the associated Tender and Contract Documents.
It is an expectation that the Contractor will hold or will be working towards ISO 9001 (Quality Management), ISO 14401 (Environmental Management) certification and Cyber Essentials Basic (or equivalent) certification.
If the Contractor does not already hold valid Cyber Essentials Basic (or equivalent) certification they must agree to obtain such within 3 months of a contract award.
The agreement will be non-exclusive i.e., NGS reserves the right, in certain circumstances, to procure out with the Contract Agreement, as and when required.
In the event of unsatisfactory performance by the successful Service Provider and the termination of the contract by either party, NGS reserves the right to negotiate the continuance of the services with the second and third placed Service Providers.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
9 May 2023, 16:14 BST - Official notice release published
9 May 2023, 16:14 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
9 May 2023, 16:14 BST - Status changed to active
22 Nov 2022, 12:00 GMT - Official notice release published
22 Nov 2022, 12:00 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 11 Jan 2023, 12:00 GMT
22 Nov 2022, 12:00 GMT - Buyer information updated
22 Nov 2022, 12:00 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe procurement will be conducted through the use of the Open Procedure. Contractors must complete and submit both an SPD and tender response. Economic Operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
9 May 2023, 16:14 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 15 Mar 2023, 00:00 GMT · £252,300
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Kendra Energy Solutions Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £252,300 · signed 15 Mar 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) electronicBids: 5 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 5 (lot 1) smeBids: 4 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
National Galleries of Scotland
Contracting authority GB-FTS-3913Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published