Lot 1
No lot description published.
Provision of Ballast Distribution for Midland Metro Limited - Phase 3 Under a Call-Off order for the MML Single Supplier Framework, MML require the contractor to plan, manage and complete the necessary ballast distribution throughout the sections outlined in the Specification.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0605e6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003192-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 14 2026 15:40:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 003192-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003192-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-14T15:40:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0605e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45234116",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Track construction works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07710737",
"name": "HAIGH RAIL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRT-MML-SMG-2025-0023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Ballast Distribution for Midland Metro Limited - Phase 3",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Ballast Distribution for Midland Metro Limited - Phase 3\nUnder a Call-Off order for the MML Single Supplier Framework, MML require the contractor to plan, manage and complete the necessary ballast distribution throughout the sections outlined in the Specification.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.WMCA.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07710737",
"name": "HAIGH RAIL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston, Lancashire",
"postalCode": "PR5 6EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Black Bull House 353-355 Station Road, Bamber Bridge"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07710737",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "keiran@haighresourcing.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 266872.36,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 320246.83
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-13T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003192-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003192-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-14T15:40:16Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003192-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-14T15:40:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0605e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45234116",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Track construction works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07710737",
"name": "HAIGH RAIL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRT-MML-SMG-2025-0023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Ballast Distribution for Midland Metro Limited - Phase 3",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Ballast Distribution for Midland Metro Limited - Phase 3\nUnder a Call-Off order for the MML Single Supplier Framework, MML require the contractor to plan, manage and complete the necessary ballast distribution throughout the sections outlined in the Specification.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.WMCA.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07710737",
"name": "HAIGH RAIL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston, Lancashire",
"postalCode": "PR5 6EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Black Bull House 353-355 Station Road, Bamber Bridge"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07710737",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "keiran@haighresourcing.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 266872.36,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 320246.83
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-13T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003192-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003192-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-14T15:40:16Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}