Lot 1
No lot description published.
This contract is for the renewal of licences for the ANSWERS/FISPIN nuclear software suite, including specialist codes used for nuclear safety analysis, criticality assessments, radiation transport, shielding calculations, and reactor physics modelling. The software supports established analytical methodologies and regulatory-approved processes across UKNNL's nuclear modelling and safety case activities. The contract provides software licences, maintenance, updates, and technical support for a period of three years.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e816 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079231-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 19 2026 18:37:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079231-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079231-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T19:37:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e816",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 603312,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 723974
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079231-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079231-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T19:37:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07825532",
"name": "ENERGY, SAFETY AND RISK CONSULTANTS (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NNLC739",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of ANSWERS/FISPIN Nuclear Software Codes",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the renewal of licences for the ANSWERS/FISPIN nuclear software suite, including specialist codes used for nuclear safety analysis, criticality assessments, radiation transport, shielding calculations, and reactor physics modelling.\nThe software supports established analytical methodologies and regulatory-approved processes across UKNNL's nuclear modelling and safety case activities.\nThe contract provides software licences, maintenance, updates, and technical support for a period of three years.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contracting authority intends to award the contract without prior publication due to the absence of competition for technical reasons.\nThe ANSWERS/FISPIN software suite is proprietary and is only available from Energy, Safety and Risk Consultants (UK) Ltd. The software is embedded within existing UKNNL analytical methodologies, validated models, and regulatory-approved processes.\nThere are no reasonable alternative solutions capable of meeting the contracting authority's requirements without significant revalidation, regulatory approval, retraining, and disruption to ongoing nuclear safety and engineering programmes.\nReplacing the software would result in substantial additional cost, programme delay, and technical risk. The supplier is therefore the only economic operator capable of providing the required licences and associated support services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House Warrington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uknnl.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03857752",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@uknnl.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07825532",
"name": "ENERGY, SAFETY AND RISK CONSULTANTS (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "305 Bridgewater Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.amentum.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07825532",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "esrcsales@global.amentum.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCC-7721-QDLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079231-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T19:37:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e816",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 603312,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 723974
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079231-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079231-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T19:37:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07825532",
"name": "ENERGY, SAFETY AND RISK CONSULTANTS (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NNLC739",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of ANSWERS/FISPIN Nuclear Software Codes",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the renewal of licences for the ANSWERS/FISPIN nuclear software suite, including specialist codes used for nuclear safety analysis, criticality assessments, radiation transport, shielding calculations, and reactor physics modelling.\nThe software supports established analytical methodologies and regulatory-approved processes across UKNNL's nuclear modelling and safety case activities.\nThe contract provides software licences, maintenance, updates, and technical support for a period of three years.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contracting authority intends to award the contract without prior publication due to the absence of competition for technical reasons.\nThe ANSWERS/FISPIN software suite is proprietary and is only available from Energy, Safety and Risk Consultants (UK) Ltd. The software is embedded within existing UKNNL analytical methodologies, validated models, and regulatory-approved processes.\nThere are no reasonable alternative solutions capable of meeting the contracting authority's requirements without significant revalidation, regulatory approval, retraining, and disruption to ongoing nuclear safety and engineering programmes.\nReplacing the software would result in substantial additional cost, programme delay, and technical risk. The supplier is therefore the only economic operator capable of providing the required licences and associated support services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House Warrington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uknnl.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03857752",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@uknnl.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07825532",
"name": "ENERGY, SAFETY AND RISK CONSULTANTS (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "305 Bridgewater Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.amentum.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07825532",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "esrcsales@global.amentum.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCC-7721-QDLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}