Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Provision of an Emergency Towage Vessel (ETV)
Anti-pollution ship services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Maritime & Coastguard Agency: "Provision of an Emergency Towage Vessel (ETV)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Maritime & Coastguard Agency | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Maritime & Coastguard Agency
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Maritime & Coastguard Agency. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 9 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMaritime & Coastguard Agency | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published1 Jun 2023, 08:56 BST | Last source update1 Jun 2023, 08:56 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAnti-pollution ship services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035788 | ||
What is being bought
The purpose of this Notice is to notify the outcome of an awarded contract to provide the north/north-west of Scotland with an Emergency Towage Vessel (ETV) managed service for the Maritime & Coastguard Agency (MCA) on behalf of His Majestys Coastguard (HMCG) thereby meeting the MCAs mandate to deliver maritime/environmental safety and pollution response.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
1 Jun 2023, 08:56 BST - Status changed to complete
1 Jun 2023, 08:56 BST - Official notice release published
1 Jun 2023, 08:56 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
1 Jun 2023, 08:56 BST - Buyer information updated
1 Jun 2023, 08:56 BST - Published value updated to £31,440,000
29 Jul 2022, 15:13 BST - Status changed to active
29 Jul 2022, 15:13 BST - Official notice release published
29 Jul 2022, 15:13 BST - Submission deadline changed to 2 Sept 2022, 11:00 BST
29 Jul 2022, 15:13 BST - Buyer information updated
29 Jul 2022, 15:13 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe delivery of this procurement activity will continue to mitigate the significant environmental sensitivity in the Minches and will also support the areas marine economy in addition to the need for shipping to operate safely and reliably in support of that economy. An ETV is a multi-purpose ship capable of towing disabled vessels and can also be used to standby a disabled vessel in case the problem on board cannot be rectified meaning towage intervention may be required. The ETV can also act as an on-station guard vessel to warn other shipping of the incident is in a shipping lane and presents a potential navigational hazard.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
1 Jun 2023, 08:56 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 31 May 2023, 00:00 BST · £21,863,500
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards MARNAVI S.P.A Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £21,863,500 · signed 31 May 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) electronicBids: 5 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 3 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 1) smeBids: 3 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Maritime & Coastguard Agency
Contracting authority GB-FTS-7979Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published