← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of an Emergency Department ICT tracking System

Buyer: Western Health & Social Care Trust →

BuyerWestern Health & Social Care Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The intended purpose of the contract is for the Symphony supplier (Optum), to decommission the system to a read only model by reducing server and licence numbers, disabling live interfaces, migrating to updated Microsoft Server and SQL Server platforms, and ensuring ongoing annual support.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleEgton Medical /Optum - owner of Symphony System are the technical sole source of the software with exclusive rights who can decommission the system to a read only model by reducing server numbers, disabling live interfaces, migrating to updated Microsoft Server and SQL Server platforms, and ensuring ongoing annual support. This Direct award is justified under schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 - single supplier justification 4-6. This product is only commercially available by one supplier without alternative option.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of an Emergency Department ICT tracking System

Statusactive
Value£113,844

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c018
Latest release ID068317-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 20 2026 13:52:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jul 2026award, contract068317-2026
30 Jun 2026award, contract061241-2026
30 Jun 2026award, contract061229-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068317-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-20T14:52:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c018",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTVW-2397-PWCT",
    "name": "Western Health & Social Care Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02117205",
          "name": "EGTON MEDICAL INFORMATION SYSTEMS LIMITED (Optum)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC20558",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of an Emergency Department ICT tracking System",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The intended purpose of the contract is for the Symphony supplier (Optum), to decommission the system to a read only model by reducing server and licence numbers, disabling live interfaces, migrating to updated Microsoft Server and SQL Server platforms, and ensuring ongoing annual support.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Egton Medical /Optum - owner of Symphony System are the technical sole source of the software with exclusive rights who can decommission the system to a read only model by reducing server numbers, disabling live interfaces, migrating to updated Microsoft Server and SQL Server platforms, and ensuring ongoing annual support. This Direct award is justified under schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 - single supplier justification 4-6. This product is only commercially available by one supplier without alternative option.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTVW-2397-PWCT",
      "name": "Western Health & Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0A",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Londonderry",
        "postalCode": "BT47 6SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Altnagelvin Area Hospital, Glenshane Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTVW-2397-PWCT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Contracts@westerntrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02117205",
      "name": "EGTON MEDICAL INFORMATION SYSTEMS LIMITED (Optum)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS19 6BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fulford Grange Micklefield Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.emishealth.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02117205",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@emishealth.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJVM-7229-TYLT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of an Emergency Department ICT tracking System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 113843.7,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 136612.44
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068317-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068317-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-20T14:52:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable as contract value is less than £5million."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
20 Jul 2026 · 068317-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068317-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-20T14:52:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c018",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTVW-2397-PWCT",
    "name": "Western Health & Social Care Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02117205",
          "name": "EGTON MEDICAL INFORMATION SYSTEMS LIMITED (Optum)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC20558",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of an Emergency Department ICT tracking System",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The intended purpose of the contract is for the Symphony supplier (Optum), to decommission the system to a read only model by reducing server and licence numbers, disabling live interfaces, migrating to updated Microsoft Server and SQL Server platforms, and ensuring ongoing annual support.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Egton Medical /Optum - owner of Symphony System are the technical sole source of the software with exclusive rights who can decommission the system to a read only model by reducing server numbers, disabling live interfaces, migrating to updated Microsoft Server and SQL Server platforms, and ensuring ongoing annual support. This Direct award is justified under schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 - single supplier justification 4-6. This product is only commercially available by one supplier without alternative option.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTVW-2397-PWCT",
      "name": "Western Health & Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0A",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Londonderry",
        "postalCode": "BT47 6SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Altnagelvin Area Hospital, Glenshane Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTVW-2397-PWCT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Contracts@westerntrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02117205",
      "name": "EGTON MEDICAL INFORMATION SYSTEMS LIMITED (Optum)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS19 6BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fulford Grange Micklefield Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.emishealth.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02117205",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@emishealth.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJVM-7229-TYLT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of an Emergency Department ICT tracking System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 113843.7,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 136612.44
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068317-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068317-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-20T14:52:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable as contract value is less than £5million."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Jun 2026 · 061241-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061241-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-30T13:14:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c018",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTVW-2397-PWCT",
    "name": "Western Health & Social Care Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 113843.7,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 136612.44
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061241-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061241-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-30T13:14:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02117205",
          "name": "EGTON MEDICAL INFORMATION SYSTEMS LIMITED (Optum)"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC20558",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of an Emergency Department ICT tracking System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The intended purpose of the contract is for the Symphony supplier (Optum), to decommission the system to a read only model by reducing server and licence numbers, disabling live interfaces, migrating to updated Microsoft Server and SQL Server platforms, and ensuring ongoing annual support.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTVW-2397-PWCT",
      "name": "Western Health & Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0A",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Londonderry",
        "postalCode": "BT47 6SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Altnagelvin Area Hospital, Glenshane Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTVW-2397-PWCT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Contracts@westerntrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02117205",
      "name": "EGTON MEDICAL INFORMATION SYSTEMS LIMITED (Optum)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS19 6BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fulford Grange Micklefield Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.emishealth.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02117205",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@emishealth.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJVM-7229-TYLT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Jun 2026 · 061229-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061229-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-30T13:02:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c018",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTVW-2397-PWCT",
    "name": "Western Health & Social Care Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 113843.7,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 136612.44
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061229-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061229-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-30T13:02:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02117205",
          "name": "EGTON MEDICAL INFORMATION SYSTEMS LIMITED (Optum)"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC20558",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of an Emergency Department ICT tracking System",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The intended purpose of the contract is for the Symphony supplier (Optum), to decommission the system to a read only model by reducing server and licence numbers, disabling live interfaces, migrating to updated Microsoft Server and SQL Server platforms, and ensuring ongoing annual support.",
    "riskDetails": "the Trust is seeking to rely upon Schedule 5, paragraph 5, which provides that:\nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract:\n(a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust is seeking to rely upon Schedule 5, paragraph 5, which provides that:\nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract:\n(a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required. Optum/ Egton medical are the sole source suppliers of the software and have exclusive rights to the product and data held within.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTVW-2397-PWCT",
      "name": "Western Health & Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0A",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Londonderry",
        "postalCode": "BT47 6SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Altnagelvin Area Hospital, Glenshane Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTVW-2397-PWCT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Contracts@westerntrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02117205",
      "name": "EGTON MEDICAL INFORMATION SYSTEMS LIMITED (Optum)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS19 6BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fulford Grange Micklefield Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.emishealth.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02117205",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@emishealth.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJVM-7229-TYLT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}