Lot 1
To provide an Advocacy Hub
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
Buyer: St.Helens Council →
To provide an Advocacy Hub
UK
To provide an Advocacy Hub
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 30,383 | 1 median · 22.7 average (17,155 of 30,383 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (18,531 of 30,383 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,667 | 2 median · 47.5 average (619 of 1,667 with a bid count) | 4 average (785 of 1,667 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03777c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003229-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 02 2023 11:01:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 2023 | award, contract | 003229-2023 |
| 20 Oct 2022 | tender | 029628-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003229-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-02T11:01:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03777c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-28591",
"name": "St.Helens Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003229-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74350",
"name": "Advocacy Focus"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN639015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To provide an Advocacy Hub",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision Of An Advocacy Hub",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide an Advocacy Hub",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28591",
"name": "St.Helens Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA10 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gamble Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sthelens.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.sthelens.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "St.Helens Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Kim Jost",
"email": "kimjost@sthelens.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1744674404"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74350",
"name": "Advocacy Focus",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Accrington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Advocacy Focus"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5254",
"name": "St Helens Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "St Helens",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "St Helens Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003229-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 165000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003229-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003229-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-02T11:01:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03777c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-28591",
"name": "St.Helens Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003229-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74350",
"name": "Advocacy Focus"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN639015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To provide an Advocacy Hub",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision Of An Advocacy Hub",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide an Advocacy Hub",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28591",
"name": "St.Helens Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA10 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gamble Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sthelens.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.sthelens.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "St.Helens Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Kim Jost",
"email": "kimjost@sthelens.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1744674404"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74350",
"name": "Advocacy Focus",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Accrington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Advocacy Focus"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5254",
"name": "St Helens Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "St Helens",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "St Helens Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003229-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 165000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003229-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029628-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-10-20T14:58:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03777c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-28591",
"name": "St.Helens Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN639015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 165000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Service will be available to all adults 18+ living in St Helens and /or registered with a St Helens GP. The exception to this being for access to:\n•IMHA - the Mental Health Code of Practice that states that IMHA patients should be seen by the IMHA for the Local Authority where they are placed.\n•IMCA - which is for Service Users aged 16+, whose placements are funded by St Helens Borough Council (in the case of Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards the person will be eighteen (18) years or over).",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision Of An Advocacy Hub",
"value": {
"amount": 165000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-12-01T14:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-12-01T14:00:00Z"
},
"description": "St Helens Borough Council, People’s Services Department, is seeking to appoint an organisation to provide an Advocacy Hub.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-01T14:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=0b373bf8-7a50-ed11-811a-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28591",
"name": "St.Helens Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA10 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gamble Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sthelens.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.sthelens.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "St.Helens Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=0b373bf8-7a50-ed11-811a-005056b64545",
"name": "Mrs Kim Jost",
"email": "kimjost@sthelens.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1744674404"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66462",
"name": "St Helens Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sr Helens",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "St Helens Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}