Lot 1
Provision of Agent Portal Solution for De Montfort University as per the Statement of Requirements and other provisions set out in our Invitation to Tender reference 2153/24.
Award criteria
Quality — 80%
price — Price 20%
Buyer: De Montfort University →
De Montfort University (DMU) recruits thousands of students from across the world to study at its main campus in Leicester as well as campuses overseas. Currently, a high percentage of these students are recruited in collaboration with international agents who support students through the process and receive a commission should the student go on to enrol at DMU. DMU does not, as yet, have an efficient system to receive and process applications submitted via agents and is currently heavily reliant on manual excel and document uploads to SAP which, when applications are in their thousands, is a time-consuming and inefficient model. DMU therefore now require an ‘off-the-shelf’ Agent Portal Solution, already in operation at UK HE and/or overseas institutions and must come with the potential for integration with SAP, to facilitate this future area of development for the University.
UK
Provision of Agent Portal Solution for De Montfort University as per the Statement of Requirements and other provisions set out in our Invitation to Tender reference 2153/24.
Award criteria
Quality — 80%
price — Price 20%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 5,234 | 1 median · 8.9 average (1,891 of 5,234 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,173 of 5,234 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,384 | 1 median · 21.1 average (437 of 1,384 with a bid count) | 3 average (508 of 1,384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04be0d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054451-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 05 2025 16:49:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 054451-2025 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | tender | 037843-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054451-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-05T17:49:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33545",
"name": "De Montfort University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "054451-2025-2153/24-1",
"title": "Provision of Agent Portal Solution",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75854",
"name": "Flywire Payments Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2153/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Potential Renewal Terms of 1+1+1+1+1 years after expiry of the Initial Term of 5 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Agent Portal Solution for De Montfort University as per the Statement of Requirements and other provisions set out in our Invitation to Tender reference 2153/24.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "Price 20%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "De Montfort University, The Gateway, Leicester, LE1 9BH."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Agent Portal Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "De Montfort University (DMU) recruits thousands of students from across the world to study at its main campus in Leicester as well as campuses overseas. Currently, a high percentage of these students are recruited in collaboration with international agents who support students through the process and receive a commission should the student go on to enrol at DMU. DMU does not, as yet, have an efficient system to receive and process applications submitted via agents and is currently heavily reliant on manual excel and document uploads to SAP which, when applications are in their thousands, is a time-consuming and inefficient model. DMU therefore now require an ‘off-the-shelf’ Agent Portal Solution, already in operation at UK HE and/or overseas institutions and must come with the potential for integration with SAP, to facilitate this future area of development for the University.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33545",
"name": "De Montfort University",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 9BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway, Leicester, LE1 9BH."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "De Montfort University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Whitehall, Category Manager ICT.",
"email": "paul.whitehall@dmu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "paul.whitehall@dmu.ac.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75854",
"name": "Flywire Payments Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Flywire Payments Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "054451-2025-2153/24-1",
"title": "Provision of Agent Portal Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 864000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "054451-2025-2153/24-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054451-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-05T17:49:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33545",
"name": "De Montfort University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "054451-2025-2153/24-1",
"title": "Provision of Agent Portal Solution",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75854",
"name": "Flywire Payments Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2153/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Potential Renewal Terms of 1+1+1+1+1 years after expiry of the Initial Term of 5 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Agent Portal Solution for De Montfort University as per the Statement of Requirements and other provisions set out in our Invitation to Tender reference 2153/24.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "Price 20%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "De Montfort University, The Gateway, Leicester, LE1 9BH."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Agent Portal Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "De Montfort University (DMU) recruits thousands of students from across the world to study at its main campus in Leicester as well as campuses overseas. Currently, a high percentage of these students are recruited in collaboration with international agents who support students through the process and receive a commission should the student go on to enrol at DMU. DMU does not, as yet, have an efficient system to receive and process applications submitted via agents and is currently heavily reliant on manual excel and document uploads to SAP which, when applications are in their thousands, is a time-consuming and inefficient model. DMU therefore now require an ‘off-the-shelf’ Agent Portal Solution, already in operation at UK HE and/or overseas institutions and must come with the potential for integration with SAP, to facilitate this future area of development for the University.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33545",
"name": "De Montfort University",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 9BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway, Leicester, LE1 9BH."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "De Montfort University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Whitehall, Category Manager ICT.",
"email": "paul.whitehall@dmu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "paul.whitehall@dmu.ac.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75854",
"name": "Flywire Payments Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Flywire Payments Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "054451-2025-2153/24-1",
"title": "Provision of Agent Portal Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 864000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "054451-2025-2153/24-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037843-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-22T14:24:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33545",
"name": "De Montfort University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2153/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Potential Renewal Terms of 1+1+1+1+1 years after expiry of the Initial Term of 5 years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will provide for further potential Renewal Terms of 1+1+1+1+1 years from expiry of the Initial Term on 31st March 2030."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of Agent Portal Solution for De Montfort University as per the Statement of Requirements and other provisions set out in our Invitation to Tender reference 2153/24. Additional information: The stated Contract Value above is in respect of the Initial Term of 5 years only including VAT and all contract management related activities associated with any Contract awarded. The Contract will also provide for the option of further Renewal Terms as indicated above for exercising at the sole discretion of De Montfort University.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "De Montfort University, The Gateway, Leicester, LE1 9BH."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Agent Portal Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-03T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Tenders must be received via the InTend e-tendering portal at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/demontfort/aspx/Home by the required closing date for the return of Tender responses."
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "De Montfort University (DMU) recruits thousands of students from across the world to study at its main campus in Leicester as well as campuses overseas. Currently, a high percentage of these students are recruited in collaboration with international agents who support students through the process and receive a commission should the student go on to enrol at DMU. DMU does not, as yet, have an efficient system to receive and process applications submitted via agents and is currently heavily reliant on manual excel and document uploads to SAP which, when applications are in their thousands, is a time-consuming and inefficient model. DMU therefore now require an ‘off-the-shelf’ Agent Portal Solution, already in operation at UK HE and/or overseas institutions and must come with the potential for integration with SAP, to facilitate this future area of development for the University.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Refer to De Montfort University.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/demontfort/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33545",
"name": "De Montfort University",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 9BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway, Leicester, LE1 9BH."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "De Montfort University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/demontfort/aspx/Home",
"name": "Paul Whitehall, Category Manager ICT.",
"email": "paul.whitehall@dmu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "paul.whitehall@dmu.ac.uk"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}