Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "039635-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-30T09:35:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ecc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039635-2026-26-27-QYG-01X-RBN-Con-1",
"title": "Provision of acute secondary care elective and emergency services and a range of community services across Cheshire & Merseyside",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26-27-QYG-01X-RBN-Con",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB has awarded a one year contract via Direct Award A to the main acute secondary care service provider across Cheshire and Merseyside, including a range of community services. The contract commenced on 1st April 2026 and will expire on the 31st March 2027 with an indicative annual contract value of £844,487,000. Any change to this indicative value will be included within any required contract modification.\nThis contract award includes services commissioned by Cheshire & Merseyside, Greater Manchester and Lancashire & South Cumbria ICBs and NHS England.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider",
"type": "quality",
"description": "99"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "1"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The main sites for service performance will be in Whiston Hospital, St Helens Hospital and Southport & Ormskirk Hospitals."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD71"
},
{
"region": "UKD73"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of acute secondary care elective and emergency services and a range of community services across Cheshire & Merseyside",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Acute Trust Services to deliver medical care, critical care, diagnostic imaging, end of life care, maternity, outpatients, surgery and urgent and emergency care.\nNHS Community Services to deliver local, accessible services such as Urgent Treatment Centre, Developmental Paediatric Services, GP with Special Interest Services, Community Nursing Services, Treatment Room care, IV Therapy and Phlebotomy services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mervyn Kennedy",
"email": "mervyn.kennedy@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L355DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital , Warrington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBN",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177652",
"name": "Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039635-2026-26-27-QYG-01X-RBN-Con-1",
"title": "Provision of acute secondary care elective and emergency services and a range of community services across Cheshire & Merseyside",
"value": {
"amount": 844487000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039635-2026-26-27-QYG-01X-RBN-Con-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nOn the 18th of November 2025 the ICB Finance, Investment, Resources Committee approved this decision and there were no declarations of interest made by members that would materially or adversely impact on matters requiring discussion and decision. The decision to award was made in line with the conflict of interest policy.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Apr 2026 · 039635-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "039635-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-30T09:35:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ecc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039635-2026-26-27-QYG-01X-RBN-Con-1",
"title": "Provision of acute secondary care elective and emergency services and a range of community services across Cheshire & Merseyside",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26-27-QYG-01X-RBN-Con",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB has awarded a one year contract via Direct Award A to the main acute secondary care service provider across Cheshire and Merseyside, including a range of community services. The contract commenced on 1st April 2026 and will expire on the 31st March 2027 with an indicative annual contract value of £844,487,000. Any change to this indicative value will be included within any required contract modification.\nThis contract award includes services commissioned by Cheshire & Merseyside, Greater Manchester and Lancashire & South Cumbria ICBs and NHS England.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider",
"type": "quality",
"description": "99"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "1"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The main sites for service performance will be in Whiston Hospital, St Helens Hospital and Southport & Ormskirk Hospitals."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD71"
},
{
"region": "UKD73"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of acute secondary care elective and emergency services and a range of community services across Cheshire & Merseyside",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Acute Trust Services to deliver medical care, critical care, diagnostic imaging, end of life care, maternity, outpatients, surgery and urgent and emergency care.\nNHS Community Services to deliver local, accessible services such as Urgent Treatment Centre, Developmental Paediatric Services, GP with Special Interest Services, Community Nursing Services, Treatment Room care, IV Therapy and Phlebotomy services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mervyn Kennedy",
"email": "mervyn.kennedy@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L355DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital , Warrington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBN",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177652",
"name": "Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039635-2026-26-27-QYG-01X-RBN-Con-1",
"title": "Provision of acute secondary care elective and emergency services and a range of community services across Cheshire & Merseyside",
"value": {
"amount": 844487000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039635-2026-26-27-QYG-01X-RBN-Con-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nOn the 18th of November 2025 the ICB Finance, Investment, Resources Committee approved this decision and there were no declarations of interest made by members that would materially or adversely impact on matters requiring discussion and decision. The decision to award was made in line with the conflict of interest policy.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}