← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of acute secondary care elective and emergency services and a range of community services across Cheshire & Merseyside

Buyer: NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Apr 2025

What is being bought

NHS Acute Trust Services to deliver medical care, services for children and young people, critical care, diagnostic imaging, end of life care, maternity, outpatients, surgery and urgent and emergency care. NHS Community Services to deliver local, accessible services such as Urgent Treatment Centre, Developmental Paediatric Services, GP with Special Interest Services, Community Nursing Services, treatment room care, IV Therapy and Phlebotomy services.

Delivery location

UKD71 · UKD73

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB has awarded a one year contract via Direct Award A to the main acute secondary care service provider across Cheshire and Merseyside, including a range of community services. The contract commenced on 1st April 2025 and will expire on the 31st March 2026 with an indicative annual contract value of £843,935,000. Any change to this indicative value will be included within any required contract modification. This contract includes includes Cheshire & Merseyside, Greater Manchester and Lancashire & South Cumbria ICBs and elements of service that have been delegated by NHS England.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
No realistic alternative provider — 99
price — 1

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8522,8931 median · 27.7 average (11,830 of 22,893 with a bid count)1.9 average (12,934 of 22,893 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4371 median · 4.6 average (279 of 437 with a bid count)4.4 average (284 of 437 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD71981 median · 6.4 average (86 of 98 with a bid count)3.8 average (89 of 98 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of acute secondary care elective and emergency services and a range of community services across Cheshire &Merseyside

Statusactive
Value£843,935,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050a79
Latest release ID018097-2025
Latest release timestampWed Apr 30 2025 14:25:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Apr 2025award, contract018097-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018097-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-30T15:25:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050a79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
    "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018097-2025-25-26-QYG-01X-RBN-Con-1",
      "title": "Provision of acute secondary care elective and emergency services and a range of community services across Cheshire &Merseyside",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
          "name": "Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-26-QYG-01X-RBN-Con",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB has awarded a one year contract via Direct Award A to the main acute secondary care service provider across Cheshire and Merseyside, including a range of community services. The contract commenced on 1st April 2025 and will expire on the 31st March 2026 with an indicative annual contract value of £843,935,000. Any change to this indicative value will be included within any required contract modification.\nThis contract includes includes Cheshire & Merseyside, Greater Manchester and Lancashire & South Cumbria ICBs and elements of service that have been delegated by NHS England.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "99"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "1"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The main site for service performance will be in Whiston Hospital, St Helens Hospital and Southport& Ormskirk Hospital."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD71"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD73"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of acute secondary care elective and emergency services and a range of community services across Cheshire & Merseyside",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Acute Trust Services to deliver medical care, services for children and young people, critical care, diagnostic imaging, end of life care, maternity, outpatients, surgery and urgent and emergency care.\nNHS Community Services to deliver local, accessible services such as Urgent Treatment Centre, Developmental Paediatric Services, GP with Special Interest Services, Community Nursing Services, treatment room care, IV Therapy and Phlebotomy services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
      "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mervyn Kennedy",
        "email": "mervyn.kennedy@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
      "name": "Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L355DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital , Warrington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RBN",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144810",
      "name": "Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018097-2025-25-26-QYG-01X-RBN-Con-1",
      "title": "Provision of acute secondary care elective and emergency services and a range of community services across Cheshire &Merseyside",
      "value": {
        "amount": 843935000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018097-2025-25-26-QYG-01X-RBN-Con-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nOn the 19th of November 2024 the Finance, Investment, Resources Committee approved this decision.\nOne committee member has a standing declaration of interest. The decision to award was made in line with the Conflict of Interest policy.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Apr 2025 · 018097-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018097-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-30T15:25:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050a79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
    "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018097-2025-25-26-QYG-01X-RBN-Con-1",
      "title": "Provision of acute secondary care elective and emergency services and a range of community services across Cheshire &Merseyside",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
          "name": "Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-26-QYG-01X-RBN-Con",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB has awarded a one year contract via Direct Award A to the main acute secondary care service provider across Cheshire and Merseyside, including a range of community services. The contract commenced on 1st April 2025 and will expire on the 31st March 2026 with an indicative annual contract value of £843,935,000. Any change to this indicative value will be included within any required contract modification.\nThis contract includes includes Cheshire & Merseyside, Greater Manchester and Lancashire & South Cumbria ICBs and elements of service that have been delegated by NHS England.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "99"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "1"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The main site for service performance will be in Whiston Hospital, St Helens Hospital and Southport& Ormskirk Hospital."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD71"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD73"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of acute secondary care elective and emergency services and a range of community services across Cheshire & Merseyside",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Acute Trust Services to deliver medical care, services for children and young people, critical care, diagnostic imaging, end of life care, maternity, outpatients, surgery and urgent and emergency care.\nNHS Community Services to deliver local, accessible services such as Urgent Treatment Centre, Developmental Paediatric Services, GP with Special Interest Services, Community Nursing Services, treatment room care, IV Therapy and Phlebotomy services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
      "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mervyn Kennedy",
        "email": "mervyn.kennedy@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
      "name": "Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L355DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital , Warrington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RBN",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144810",
      "name": "Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018097-2025-25-26-QYG-01X-RBN-Con-1",
      "title": "Provision of acute secondary care elective and emergency services and a range of community services across Cheshire &Merseyside",
      "value": {
        "amount": 843935000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018097-2025-25-26-QYG-01X-RBN-Con-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nOn the 19th of November 2024 the Finance, Investment, Resources Committee approved this decision.\nOne committee member has a standing declaration of interest. The decision to award was made in line with the Conflict of Interest policy.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}