Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "017840-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-30T10:09:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0509ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017840-2025-24-25-QYG-01X-RBN-Con-1",
"title": "Provision of acute secondary care elective and emergency services and a range of community services across Cheshire & Merseyside",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "24-25-QYG-01X-RBN-Con",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB has awarded a one year contract via Direct Award A to the main acute secondary care service provider across Cheshire and Merseyside, including a range of community services. The contract commenced on 1st April 2024 and will expire on the 31st March 2025 with an indicative annual contract value of £657,110,000.\nFollowing the merger of St Helens & Knowsley Hospitals NHS Trust (STHK) and Southport & Ormskirk Hospitals NHS Trust (S&O), this contract award brings together the STHK Acute and Community contracts and the S&O Acute contract into a single Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider",
"type": "quality",
"description": "99"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "1"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The main site for service performance will be in Whiston Hospital, St Helens Hospital and Southport & Ormskirk Hospital."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
},
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of acute secondary care elective and emergency services and a range of community services across Cheshire & Merseyside",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Acute Trust Services to deliver medical care, services for children' and young people, critical care, diagnostic imaging, end of life care, maternity, outpatients, surgery and urgent and emergency care. \nNHS Community Services to deliver local, accessible services such as Urgent Treatment Centre, Developmental Paediatric Services, GP with Special Interest Services, Community Nursing Services, treatment room care, IV Therapy and Phlebotomy services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mervyn Kennedy",
"email": "mervyn.kennedy@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L355DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital , Warrington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBN",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144810",
"name": "Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017840-2025-24-25-QYG-01X-RBN-Con-1",
"title": "Provision of acute secondary care elective and emergency services and a range of community services across Cheshire & Merseyside",
"value": {
"amount": 657110000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017840-2025-24-25-QYG-01X-RBN-Con-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nOn the 12th March 2024 the Finance, Investment, Resources Committee approved this decision.\nTwo committee member had a standing declaration of interest. The decision to award was made in line with the Conflict of Interest policy.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Apr 2025 · 017840-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "017840-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-30T10:09:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0509ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017840-2025-24-25-QYG-01X-RBN-Con-1",
"title": "Provision of acute secondary care elective and emergency services and a range of community services across Cheshire & Merseyside",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "24-25-QYG-01X-RBN-Con",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB has awarded a one year contract via Direct Award A to the main acute secondary care service provider across Cheshire and Merseyside, including a range of community services. The contract commenced on 1st April 2024 and will expire on the 31st March 2025 with an indicative annual contract value of £657,110,000.\nFollowing the merger of St Helens & Knowsley Hospitals NHS Trust (STHK) and Southport & Ormskirk Hospitals NHS Trust (S&O), this contract award brings together the STHK Acute and Community contracts and the S&O Acute contract into a single Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider",
"type": "quality",
"description": "99"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "1"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The main site for service performance will be in Whiston Hospital, St Helens Hospital and Southport & Ormskirk Hospital."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
},
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of acute secondary care elective and emergency services and a range of community services across Cheshire & Merseyside",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Acute Trust Services to deliver medical care, services for children' and young people, critical care, diagnostic imaging, end of life care, maternity, outpatients, surgery and urgent and emergency care. \nNHS Community Services to deliver local, accessible services such as Urgent Treatment Centre, Developmental Paediatric Services, GP with Special Interest Services, Community Nursing Services, treatment room care, IV Therapy and Phlebotomy services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mervyn Kennedy",
"email": "mervyn.kennedy@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L355DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital , Warrington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBN",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144810",
"name": "Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017840-2025-24-25-QYG-01X-RBN-Con-1",
"title": "Provision of acute secondary care elective and emergency services and a range of community services across Cheshire & Merseyside",
"value": {
"amount": 657110000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017840-2025-24-25-QYG-01X-RBN-Con-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nOn the 12th March 2024 the Finance, Investment, Resources Committee approved this decision.\nTwo committee member had a standing declaration of interest. The decision to award was made in line with the Conflict of Interest policy.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}