← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Access Covers (Non-Security)

Buyer: Scottish Water →

BuyerScottish Water
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jul 2021

What is being bought

This framework is for the supply of Access Covers, for person and equipment access to Pumping Stations, Storage Tanks, CSOs and similar chambers.

Delivery location

UKM · UKM

Categories

Access covers 44423760Access covers 44423760

Lot details

On-Road Access Cover

This framework is for the supply of Access Covers for person and equipment access to Pumping Stations, Storage Tanks, CSO’s and similar chambers shall comply with the Appendix A&B of SW Specification 302 (as summarised below). The scope of supply is for design support, site survey (if required), manufacture, delivery and installation (where required) of access covers and associated Health and Safety features. On-Road Access covers should be to BS EN 124 (or agreed equivalent) and shall comply with the following classifications: •C250 for car parks or similar •D400 for carriageways (ductile iron only). •E600/F900 Where required for abnormally BS EN 124 high loadings (ductile iron only) A full range of cover sizes is required. Width 675, 750, 900mm and lengths 675, 750, 900, 1200mm. For larger covers segmental multi cover assemblies must be available. Other sizes may be requested. Additional information: The PQQ documents can also be accessed by logging in through the Scottish Water Delta e-sourcing webpage https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/ and through the Response Manager section using the following Access Code: F93MZ28R95

Statuscancelled

Off-Road Access Covers

This framework is for the supply of Access Covers for person and equipment access to Pumping Stations, Storage Tanks, CSO’s and similar chambers shall comply with the Appendix A&B of SW Specification 302 (as summarised below). The scope of supply is for design support, site survey (if required), manufacture, delivery and installation (where required) of access covers and associated Health and Safety features. Off-Road Access covers should be to BS EN 124 (or agreed equivalent) and shall comply with the following classifications: •B125 for footways, pedestrian areas and comparable areas A full range of cover sizes is required. Width 675, 750, 900mm and lengths 675, 750, 900, 1200mm. For larger covers segmental multi cover assemblies must be available. Other sizes may be requested. Additional information: The PQQ Documents can also be access by logging in through Scottish Water Delta E-sourcing webpage https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/ and through the Response Manager section using the following Access Code: F93MZ28R95

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
Lot 1Access coversNot published
Lot 2Access coversNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Access covers (44423760); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM18619.5 median · 45.3 average (84 of 186 with a bid count)10.5 average (98 of 186 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Provision of Access Covers (Non-Security)

Statusactive

Provision of Access Covers (Non-Security)

Statusactive

Provision of Access Covers (Non-Security)

Statusactive

Contracts

Provision of Access Covers (Non-Security)

Statusactive

Provision of Access Covers (Non-Security)

Statusactive

Provision of Access Covers (Non-Security)

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c92b
Latest release ID016825-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jul 16 2021 15:15:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release3
Contracts in latest release3
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2021award, contract016825-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016825-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-16T16:15:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c92b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:078760-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016825-2021-SW19/INF/1245-1",
      "title": "Provision of Access Covers (Non-Security)",
      "status": "active"
    },
    {
      "id": "016825-2021-SW19/INF/1245/3-2",
      "title": "Provision of Access Covers (Non-Security)",
      "status": "active"
    },
    {
      "id": "016825-2021-SW19/INF/1245/2-3",
      "title": "Provision of Access Covers (Non-Security)",
      "status": "active"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW19/INF/1245",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "title": "On-Road Access Cover",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This framework is for the supply of Access Covers for person and equipment access to Pumping Stations, Storage Tanks, CSO’s and similar chambers shall comply with the Appendix A&B of SW Specification 302 (as summarised below).\nThe scope of supply is for design support, site survey (if required), manufacture, delivery and installation (where required) of access covers and associated Health and Safety features.\nOn-Road Access covers should be to BS EN 124 (or agreed equivalent) and shall comply with the following classifications:\n•C250 for car parks or similar \n•D400 for carriageways (ductile iron only). \n•E600/F900 Where required for abnormally BS EN 124 high loadings (ductile iron only)\nA full range of cover sizes is required. Width 675, 750, 900mm and lengths 675, 750, 900, 1200mm.  For larger covers segmental multi cover assemblies must be available. Other sizes may be requested. Additional information: The PQQ documents can also be accessed by logging in through the Scottish Water Delta e-sourcing webpage https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/ and through the Response Manager section using the following Access Code: F93MZ28R95"
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2",
        "title": "Off-Road Access Covers",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This framework is for the supply of Access Covers for person and equipment access to Pumping Stations, Storage Tanks, CSO’s and similar chambers shall comply with the Appendix A&B of SW Specification 302 (as summarised below).\nThe scope of supply is for design support, site survey (if required), manufacture, delivery and installation (where required) of access covers and associated Health and Safety features.\nOff-Road Access covers should be to BS EN 124 (or agreed equivalent) and shall comply with the following classifications:\n•B125 for footways, pedestrian areas and comparable areas\nA full range of cover sizes is required. Width 675, 750, 900mm and lengths 675, 750, 900, 1200mm.  For larger covers segmental multi cover assemblies must be available. Other sizes may be requested. Additional information: The PQQ Documents can also be access by logging in through Scottish Water Delta E-sourcing webpage https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/ and through the Response Manager section using the following Access Code: F93MZ28R95"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SCOTLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44423760",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access covers"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SCOTLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44423760",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access covers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Access Covers (Non-Security)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This framework is for the supply of Access Covers, for person and equipment access to Pumping Stations, Storage Tanks, CSOs and similar chambers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44423760",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Access covers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scottishwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Flanagan",
        "email": "chris.flanagan@scottishwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7464520926"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 8000778778"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1174",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1414298888"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016825-2021-SW19/INF/1245-1",
      "title": "Provision of Access Covers (Non-Security)",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016825-2021-SW19/INF/1245-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "016825-2021-SW19/INF/1245/3-2",
      "title": "Provision of Access Covers (Non-Security)",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016825-2021-SW19/INF/1245/3-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "016825-2021-SW19/INF/1245/2-3",
      "title": "Provision of Access Covers (Non-Security)",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016825-2021-SW19/INF/1245/2-3",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Scottish Water will not accept the ESPD. We will only accept a completed Scottish Water PQQ document. This Notice does not preclude Scottish Water from issuing other notices for specific requirements. Responses to the OJEU Notice will be evaluated and only successful applicants following PQQ evaluation will be invited to submit a tender. Scottish Water reserves the right to divide the scope of the contract into lots at tender and contract award stages as it deems appropriate. Applicants who fail to supply all of the information requested in response to this Notice or any resulting tender exercise may risk elimination.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=611332027\n GO Reference: GO-2021716-PRO-18582190",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jul 2021 · 016825-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016825-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-16T16:15:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c92b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:078760-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016825-2021-SW19/INF/1245-1",
      "title": "Provision of Access Covers (Non-Security)",
      "status": "active"
    },
    {
      "id": "016825-2021-SW19/INF/1245/3-2",
      "title": "Provision of Access Covers (Non-Security)",
      "status": "active"
    },
    {
      "id": "016825-2021-SW19/INF/1245/2-3",
      "title": "Provision of Access Covers (Non-Security)",
      "status": "active"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW19/INF/1245",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "title": "On-Road Access Cover",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This framework is for the supply of Access Covers for person and equipment access to Pumping Stations, Storage Tanks, CSO’s and similar chambers shall comply with the Appendix A&B of SW Specification 302 (as summarised below).\nThe scope of supply is for design support, site survey (if required), manufacture, delivery and installation (where required) of access covers and associated Health and Safety features.\nOn-Road Access covers should be to BS EN 124 (or agreed equivalent) and shall comply with the following classifications:\n•C250 for car parks or similar \n•D400 for carriageways (ductile iron only). \n•E600/F900 Where required for abnormally BS EN 124 high loadings (ductile iron only)\nA full range of cover sizes is required. Width 675, 750, 900mm and lengths 675, 750, 900, 1200mm.  For larger covers segmental multi cover assemblies must be available. Other sizes may be requested. Additional information: The PQQ documents can also be accessed by logging in through the Scottish Water Delta e-sourcing webpage https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/ and through the Response Manager section using the following Access Code: F93MZ28R95"
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2",
        "title": "Off-Road Access Covers",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This framework is for the supply of Access Covers for person and equipment access to Pumping Stations, Storage Tanks, CSO’s and similar chambers shall comply with the Appendix A&B of SW Specification 302 (as summarised below).\nThe scope of supply is for design support, site survey (if required), manufacture, delivery and installation (where required) of access covers and associated Health and Safety features.\nOff-Road Access covers should be to BS EN 124 (or agreed equivalent) and shall comply with the following classifications:\n•B125 for footways, pedestrian areas and comparable areas\nA full range of cover sizes is required. Width 675, 750, 900mm and lengths 675, 750, 900, 1200mm.  For larger covers segmental multi cover assemblies must be available. Other sizes may be requested. Additional information: The PQQ Documents can also be access by logging in through Scottish Water Delta E-sourcing webpage https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/ and through the Response Manager section using the following Access Code: F93MZ28R95"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SCOTLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44423760",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access covers"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SCOTLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44423760",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access covers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Access Covers (Non-Security)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This framework is for the supply of Access Covers, for person and equipment access to Pumping Stations, Storage Tanks, CSOs and similar chambers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44423760",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Access covers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scottishwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Flanagan",
        "email": "chris.flanagan@scottishwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7464520926"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 8000778778"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1174",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1414298888"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016825-2021-SW19/INF/1245-1",
      "title": "Provision of Access Covers (Non-Security)",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016825-2021-SW19/INF/1245-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "016825-2021-SW19/INF/1245/3-2",
      "title": "Provision of Access Covers (Non-Security)",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016825-2021-SW19/INF/1245/3-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "016825-2021-SW19/INF/1245/2-3",
      "title": "Provision of Access Covers (Non-Security)",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016825-2021-SW19/INF/1245/2-3",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Scottish Water will not accept the ESPD. We will only accept a completed Scottish Water PQQ document. This Notice does not preclude Scottish Water from issuing other notices for specific requirements. Responses to the OJEU Notice will be evaluated and only successful applicants following PQQ evaluation will be invited to submit a tender. Scottish Water reserves the right to divide the scope of the contract into lots at tender and contract award stages as it deems appropriate. Applicants who fail to supply all of the information requested in response to this Notice or any resulting tender exercise may risk elimination.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=611332027\n GO Reference: GO-2021716-PRO-18582190",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}