Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Blackburn with Darwen →
Procurement of a woodchipper and trailer
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05606d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 086083-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 24 2025 10:40:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 086083-2025 |
| 16 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 040567-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "086083-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-24T10:40:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05606d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"name": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43312200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chippers"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08099551",
"name": "BALMERS GM LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN772942",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of a woodchipper & Trailer",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of a woodchipper and trailer",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"name": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB1 7DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, King WIlliam Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@blackburn.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08099551",
"name": "BALMERS GM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burnley",
"postalCode": "BB11 5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Manchester Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.balmersgm.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08099551",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@balmersgm.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHQN-4486-HQLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 45700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54840
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-25T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "086083-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086083-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-24T10:40:24Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-25T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "086083-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-24T10:40:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05606d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"name": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43312200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chippers"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08099551",
"name": "BALMERS GM LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN772942",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of a woodchipper & Trailer",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of a woodchipper and trailer",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"name": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB1 7DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, King WIlliam Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@blackburn.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08099551",
"name": "BALMERS GM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burnley",
"postalCode": "BB11 5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Manchester Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.balmersgm.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08099551",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@balmersgm.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHQN-4486-HQLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 45700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54840
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-25T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "086083-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086083-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-24T10:40:24Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-25T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040567-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-16T14:53:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05606d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"name": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43312200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chippers"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHQN-4486-HQLG",
"name": "Balmers GM Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN772942",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Woodchipper and Trailer",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council (The Council) is looking to award a Contract for a Tracked Woodchipper and Trailer.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"name": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB1 7DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 1, The Town Hall, King William Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Luke Smith",
"email": "luke.smith@blackburn.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHQN-4486-HQLG",
"name": "Balmers GM Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burnley",
"postalCode": "BB11 5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Manchester Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHQN-4486-HQLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Meeks",
"email": "andrew@balmersgm.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of a Woodchipper & Trailer",
"value": {
"amount": 43574.72,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52289.67
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040567-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040567-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-16T14:53:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}