Lot 1
This procurement followed the open tender process.
Buyer: North Ayrshire Council →
North Ayrshire Council requires the provision of a transitional supported living service for young people aged 16 to 21 years.
UKM93
This procurement followed the open tender process.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miscellaneous health services, Community health services, Health services, Residential nursing care services, Residential health facilities services, Social work and related services, Social work services, Social work services with accommodation, Welfare services for children and young people, Daycare services, Daycare services for disabled children and young people, Child daycare services, Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,388 | 1 median · 36.7 average (6,327 of 14,388 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,177 of 14,388 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 13 | 1.5 median · 4 average (4 of 13 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (4 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM93 | 23 | 4 median · 4.2 average (12 of 23 with a bid count) | 2 average (12 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05959f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080066-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 05 2025 11:24:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080066-2025 |
| 8 Sept 2025 | tender | 054573-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080066-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-05T11:24:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05959f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1083",
"name": "North Ayrshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000809028"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "080066-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133334",
"name": "Blue Triangle (Glasgow) Housing Association Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NAC/5220",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This procurement followed the open tender process."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
},
{
"id": "85144000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential health facilities services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "85312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Daycare services"
},
{
"id": "85312120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Daycare services for disabled children and young people"
},
{
"id": "85312110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Child daycare services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Transitional Supported Living Service for Young People",
"status": "complete",
"procedure": {
"features": "http://www.gov.scot/Topics/Government/Procurement"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North Ayrshire Council requires the provision of a transitional supported living service for young people aged 16 to 21 years.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"awardCriteriaDetails": "This procurement is based on the most economically advantageous tender (\"MEAT\") on the basis of best price and quality ratio, where price is 30% and quality is 70%.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1083",
"name": "North Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM93",
"locality": "Irvine",
"postalCode": "KA12 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunninghame House, Friars Croft"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00337",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "murraythompson@north-ayrshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133334",
"name": "Blue Triangle (Glasgow) Housing Association Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Scotland",
"postalCode": "G3 7HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Berkeley Street, 3rd floor"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Blue Triangle (Glasgow) Housing Association Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7471038338"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4006",
"name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, St Marnock Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "080066-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2099741,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "080066-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:817599)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080066-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-05T11:24:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05959f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1083",
"name": "North Ayrshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000809028"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "080066-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133334",
"name": "Blue Triangle (Glasgow) Housing Association Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NAC/5220",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This procurement followed the open tender process."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
},
{
"id": "85144000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential health facilities services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "85312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Daycare services"
},
{
"id": "85312120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Daycare services for disabled children and young people"
},
{
"id": "85312110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Child daycare services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Transitional Supported Living Service for Young People",
"status": "complete",
"procedure": {
"features": "http://www.gov.scot/Topics/Government/Procurement"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North Ayrshire Council requires the provision of a transitional supported living service for young people aged 16 to 21 years.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"awardCriteriaDetails": "This procurement is based on the most economically advantageous tender (\"MEAT\") on the basis of best price and quality ratio, where price is 30% and quality is 70%.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1083",
"name": "North Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM93",
"locality": "Irvine",
"postalCode": "KA12 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunninghame House, Friars Croft"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00337",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "murraythompson@north-ayrshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133334",
"name": "Blue Triangle (Glasgow) Housing Association Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Scotland",
"postalCode": "G3 7HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Berkeley Street, 3rd floor"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Blue Triangle (Glasgow) Housing Association Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7471038338"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4006",
"name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, St Marnock Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "080066-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2099741,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "080066-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:817599)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054573-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-08T11:21:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05959f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1083",
"name": "North Ayrshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000809028"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NAC/5220",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "This procurement will follow the open tender process.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
},
{
"id": "85144000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential health facilities services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "85312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Daycare services"
},
{
"id": "85312120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Daycare services for disabled children and young people"
},
{
"id": "85312110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Child daycare services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Transitional Supported Living Service for Young People",
"value": {
"amount": 2100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"procedure": {
"features": "http://www.gov.scot/Topics/Government/Procurement"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North Ayrshire Council requires the provision of a transitional supported living service for young people aged 16 to 21 years.\nThe anticipated contract start date is 1st April 2026 until 31st March 2029, with the option to extend by up to 48 months. Extensions will be\nat the sole discretion of NAC and subject to satisfactory performance and funding.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "Bidders may be excluded if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nBidders will be required to have a minimum “general” yearly turnover of 450,000 GBP for the last 3 years. Bidders who can't meet the required level of turnover will be excluded from the process. Where turnover information is not available, the bidder must state the date which they were set up or started trading.\nNAC reserve the right to review the bidder's financial information using company watch at tender stage and throughout the contract. If the bidder’s financial health score is 25 or less, further information will be requested to ensure the equivalent economic and financial standing is adhered too. If this is not satisfactory, the bidder will be excluded from the process.",
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "If required, bidders are required to be enrolled in the relevant professional or trade registers within the country in which they are established.\nWhere it is required, within a bidder’s country of establishment they must confirm which authorisation or memberships of the relevant organisation(s) are required in order to perform this service.\nBidders must confirm if they hold the particular authorisation or memberships.\nThe service must be registered with the care inspectorate as a housing support service and the registration must be maintained throughout the duration of the contract term.\nBidders must be registered with the Care Inspectorate or equivalent.\nIt is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commence of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\nEmployer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 5 million GBP in respect of any one event\nhttp://www.hse.gov.uk/pubns/hse40.pdf\nPublic Liability Insurance = 10 million GBP in respect of any one event"
}
]
},
"awardCriteriaDetails": "This procurement is based on the most economically advantageous tender (\"MEAT\") on the basis of best price and quality ratio, where price is 30% and quality is 70%. Please see PCS-Tender for further information.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1083",
"name": "North Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM93",
"locality": "Irvine",
"postalCode": "KA12 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunninghame House, Friars Croft"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00337",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "murraythompson@north-ayrshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4006",
"name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, St Marnock Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Bidders are required to provide 2 examples of services carried out in the past 3 years that demonstrates they have the relevant experience to deliver the services described in the Contract Notice. The services must be of a similar value, size and scope. Unsatisfactory experience will result in exclusion from the tender process.\nBidders must also provide 2 satisfactory references for the same 2 contracts on the reference templates provided. References should be completed and signed by previous customers for contracts of a similar value, size and scope. If any of the referees score the bidder less than 2 the bidder will be excluded from the tender process.\nCompleted experience and reference templates must be zipped and uploaded at question 4C.1 of the qualification envelope.\nBidders will be required to confirm that all their staff have the following relevant educational and professional qualifications:\nAll staff are qualified to SSSC fitness to practice standards or working towards attainment of SSSC standards. All staff must be SSSC compliant on 6 months of commencement of employment.\nBidders are required to confirm whether they intend to subcontract and, if so, for what proportion of the contract.\nBidders who intend to subcontract more than 25% to any individual organisation must ensure the SPD (Scotland) - Subcontractors Supplier Response is completed and uploaded at question 2D.1.2.\nQuality Management Procedures\nThe bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third-party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 9001 (or equivalent) or a documented policy regarding quality management, see attachment at SPD question 4D.1.\nHealth and Safety\nThe bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent), accredited independent third party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS OHSAS\n18001 (or equivalent) or have, within the last 12 months, successfully met the assessment requirements of a construction-related scheme in\nregistered membership of the Safety Schemes in Procurement (SSIP) forum or a documented policy regarding health and safety, see\nattachment at SPD question 4D.1.\nEnvironmental Management Procedures\nThe bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third-party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 14001 (or equivalent) or a valid EMAS (or equivalent) certificate or the bidder must have a regularly reviewed documented policy regarding environmental management, see attachment at SPD question 4D.2.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 30054. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity benefits will be required on a mandatory basis for:\n- Employment\n- Employability & Skills\n- SMEs\n- TSOs\n- Education\n- Community Wish List (http://northayrshire.community/community-benefits-wishlist- application-form/)\n(SC Ref:809028)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}