← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Provision of a Technical Services Framework for the Office for Nuclear Regulation

Buyer: OFFICE FOR NUCLEAR REGULATION →

Participate on onr.delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerOFFICE FOR NUCLEAR REGULATION
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Jun 2022
Value£18,000,000
Published11 May 2022

What is being bought

Provision of a framework of Specialist Service Providers to the Office for Nuclear Regulation across 3 Lots for : - Lot 1 : Reactor Core Physics and Fault Studies - Lot 2 : Civil Engineering and External Hazards - Lot 3 : Specialist Engineering and Technical Services within the disciplines of : 1. Chemistry 2. Control and Instrumentation 3. Criticality 4. Electrical Engineering 5. Fuel Design 6. Mechanical Engineering 7. Human Factors 8. Internal Hazards 9. Leadership and Management for Safety, Supply Chain and Quality 10. Probabilistic Safety Analysis 11. Radiological Protection and Emergency Planning and Response 12. Radioactive Waste Management and Decommissioning 13. Structural Integrity 14. Protective Security 15. Cyber Security 16. Safeguards 17. Other Engineering and Technical Services as may be required to assist in delivery of ONR regulatory duties.

Delivery location

UK · UK · UK

Categories

Technical services 71356000Technical services 71356000

Lot details

Reactor Core Physics and Fault Studies

This is a two stage procurement which will select a maximum of the five highest ranking bids received, following evaluation of a Selection Questionnaire, to be invited to the Invitation to Tender stage of the procurement process. The scope of technical services required in Lot 1 covers the safety analysis of existing and future nuclear facilities on matters such as reactor core physics, thermal hydraulics, heat transfer and a wide range of other physical phenomena under steady state, transient and fault conditions including severe accident conditions. The work will include but not be limited to reviewing the fault analysis sections of nuclear facilities safety case documents against the expectations of the ONR guidance such as the Safety Assessment Principles (SAPs), Technical Assessment Guides (TAGs) and other international guidance such as the IAEA safety standards

Statusactive

Civil Engineering and External Hazrads

This is a two stage procurement which will select a maximum of the five highest ranking bids received, following evaluation of a Selection Questionnaire, to be invited to the Invitation to Tender stage of the procurement process. The scope of technical services required in Lot 2 will include service provision performed through a number of specialist contractors across the technical disciplines of Civil Engineering and External Hazards.

Statusactive

Specialist Engineering and Technical Services

This is a two stage procurement which will select a maximum of the six highest ranking bids received, following evaluation of a Selection Questionnaire, to be invited to the Invitation to Tender stage of the procurement process. The scope of technical services required in Lot 3 will cover Specialist Engineering and Technical Services and will include service provision performed through a number of specialist contractors across a range of technical disciplines as follows: 1. Chemistry 2. Control and Instrumentation 3. Criticality 4. Electrical Engineering 5. Fuel Design 6. Mechanical Engineering 7. Human Factors 8. Internal Hazards 9. Leadership and Management for Safety, Supply Chain and Quality 10. Probabilistic Safety Analysis 11. Radiological Protection and Emergency Planning and Response 12. Radioactive Waste Management and Decommissioning 13. Structural Integrity 14. Protective Security 15. Cyber Security 16. Safeguards 17. Other Engineering and Technical Services as may be required to assist in delivery of ONR regulatory duties.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical servicesNot published
2Technical servicesNot published
3Technical servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical services (71356000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer432 median · 32 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)2.5 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3775 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,377 with a bid count)6.6 average (1,005 of 2,377 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)42253 median · 53 average (2 of 422 with a bid count)12.5 average (2 of 422 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033695
Latest release ID012280-2022
Latest release timestampWed May 11 2022 14:28:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-06-14T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://onr.delta-esourcing.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£18,000,000
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2022tender012280-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012280-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-11T15:28:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033695",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47326",
    "name": "OFFICE FOR NUCLEAR REGULATION"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ONR/T850",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Reactor Core Physics and Fault Studies",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This is a two stage procurement which will select a maximum of the five highest ranking bids received, following evaluation of a Selection Questionnaire, to be invited to the Invitation to Tender stage of the procurement process.\nThe scope of technical services required in Lot 1 covers the safety analysis of existing and future nuclear facilities on matters such as reactor core physics, thermal hydraulics, heat transfer and a wide range of other physical phenomena under steady state, transient and fault conditions including severe accident conditions. The work will include but not be limited to reviewing the fault analysis sections of nuclear facilities safety case documents against the expectations of the ONR guidance such as the Safety Assessment Principles (SAPs), Technical Assessment Guides (TAGs) and other international guidance such as the IAEA safety standards",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "As noted in the Evaluation Criteria documentation."
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Civil Engineering and External Hazrads",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This is a two stage procurement which will select a maximum of the five highest ranking bids received, following evaluation of a Selection Questionnaire, to be invited to the Invitation to Tender stage of the procurement process.\nThe scope of technical services required in Lot 2 will include service provision performed through a number of specialist contractors across the technical disciplines of Civil Engineering and External Hazards.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Specialist Engineering and Technical Services",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This is a two stage procurement which will select a maximum of the six highest ranking bids received, following evaluation of a Selection Questionnaire, to be invited to the Invitation to Tender stage of the procurement process.\nThe scope of technical services required in Lot 3 will cover Specialist Engineering and Technical Services and will include service provision performed through a number of specialist contractors across a range of technical disciplines as follows: \n1.\tChemistry\n2.\tControl and Instrumentation\n3.\tCriticality\n4.\tElectrical Engineering\n5.\tFuel Design\n6.\tMechanical Engineering\n7.\tHuman Factors\n8.\tInternal Hazards\n9.\tLeadership and Management for Safety, Supply Chain and Quality\n10.\tProbabilistic Safety Analysis\n11.\tRadiological Protection and Emergency Planning and Response\n12.\tRadioactive Waste Management and Decommissioning\n13.\tStructural Integrity\n14.\tProtective Security\n15.\tCyber Security\n16.\tSafeguards\n17.\tOther Engineering and Technical Services as may be required to assist in delivery of ONR regulatory duties.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71356000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71356000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71356000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Technical Services Framework for the Office for Nuclear Regulation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 18000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 3
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of a framework of Specialist Service Providers to the Office for Nuclear Regulation across 3 Lots for :\n- Lot 1 : Reactor Core Physics and Fault Studies\n- Lot 2 : Civil Engineering and External Hazards\n- Lot 3 : Specialist Engineering and Technical Services within the  disciplines of :\n1.\tChemistry\n2.\tControl and Instrumentation\n3.\tCriticality\n4.\tElectrical Engineering\n5.\tFuel Design\n6.\tMechanical Engineering\n7.\tHuman Factors\n8.\tInternal Hazards\n9.\tLeadership and Management for Safety, Supply Chain and Quality\n10.\tProbabilistic Safety Analysis\n11.\tRadiological Protection and Emergency Planning and Response\n12.\tRadioactive Waste Management and Decommissioning\n13.\tStructural Integrity\n14.\tProtective Security\n15.\tCyber Security\n16.\tSafeguards\n17.\tOther Engineering and Technical Services as may be required to assist in delivery of ONR regulatory duties.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-14T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71356000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://onr.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47326",
      "name": "OFFICE FOR NUCLEAR REGULATION",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BOOTLE",
        "postalCode": "L207HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 4 Redgrave Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.onr.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Regulation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OFFICE FOR NUCLEAR REGULATION"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://onr.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "name": "Gary Owens",
        "email": "gary.owens@onr.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2030280795"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52553",
      "name": "Christine Alcock - Head of ONR Commercial and Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bootle, Merseyside",
        "postalCode": "L20 7HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Christine Alcock - Head of ONR Commercial and Procurement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In order to gain access to the tender documentation you will be required to register your organisation details on the ONR Procurement Portal, free of charge, by accessing the following link :\nhttps://onr.delta-esourcing.com/\nWhen prompted, please enter Access Code V6H8F3M3CG to be linked directly to the opportunity. \nPlease note that ONR will be hosting an engagement event on Microsoft Teams on Wednesday 18 May between 9.30am and 12pm. The event will provide  interested suppliers the opportunity to find out more about the procurement process and timescales. \nTo book a place at the event, please email onr.technicalsupport@onr.gov.uk. \nYou will need to provide your name, position, company name, email address and contact telephone number, as well as details of which lot and/or technical area you are interested in. \nPlease state ONR TSF Event in the subject header",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 May 2022 · 012280-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "012280-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-11T15:28:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033695",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47326",
    "name": "OFFICE FOR NUCLEAR REGULATION"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ONR/T850",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Reactor Core Physics and Fault Studies",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This is a two stage procurement which will select a maximum of the five highest ranking bids received, following evaluation of a Selection Questionnaire, to be invited to the Invitation to Tender stage of the procurement process.\nThe scope of technical services required in Lot 1 covers the safety analysis of existing and future nuclear facilities on matters such as reactor core physics, thermal hydraulics, heat transfer and a wide range of other physical phenomena under steady state, transient and fault conditions including severe accident conditions. The work will include but not be limited to reviewing the fault analysis sections of nuclear facilities safety case documents against the expectations of the ONR guidance such as the Safety Assessment Principles (SAPs), Technical Assessment Guides (TAGs) and other international guidance such as the IAEA safety standards",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "As noted in the Evaluation Criteria documentation."
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Civil Engineering and External Hazrads",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This is a two stage procurement which will select a maximum of the five highest ranking bids received, following evaluation of a Selection Questionnaire, to be invited to the Invitation to Tender stage of the procurement process.\nThe scope of technical services required in Lot 2 will include service provision performed through a number of specialist contractors across the technical disciplines of Civil Engineering and External Hazards.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Specialist Engineering and Technical Services",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This is a two stage procurement which will select a maximum of the six highest ranking bids received, following evaluation of a Selection Questionnaire, to be invited to the Invitation to Tender stage of the procurement process.\nThe scope of technical services required in Lot 3 will cover Specialist Engineering and Technical Services and will include service provision performed through a number of specialist contractors across a range of technical disciplines as follows: \n1.\tChemistry\n2.\tControl and Instrumentation\n3.\tCriticality\n4.\tElectrical Engineering\n5.\tFuel Design\n6.\tMechanical Engineering\n7.\tHuman Factors\n8.\tInternal Hazards\n9.\tLeadership and Management for Safety, Supply Chain and Quality\n10.\tProbabilistic Safety Analysis\n11.\tRadiological Protection and Emergency Planning and Response\n12.\tRadioactive Waste Management and Decommissioning\n13.\tStructural Integrity\n14.\tProtective Security\n15.\tCyber Security\n16.\tSafeguards\n17.\tOther Engineering and Technical Services as may be required to assist in delivery of ONR regulatory duties.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71356000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71356000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71356000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Technical Services Framework for the Office for Nuclear Regulation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 18000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 3
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of a framework of Specialist Service Providers to the Office for Nuclear Regulation across 3 Lots for :\n- Lot 1 : Reactor Core Physics and Fault Studies\n- Lot 2 : Civil Engineering and External Hazards\n- Lot 3 : Specialist Engineering and Technical Services within the  disciplines of :\n1.\tChemistry\n2.\tControl and Instrumentation\n3.\tCriticality\n4.\tElectrical Engineering\n5.\tFuel Design\n6.\tMechanical Engineering\n7.\tHuman Factors\n8.\tInternal Hazards\n9.\tLeadership and Management for Safety, Supply Chain and Quality\n10.\tProbabilistic Safety Analysis\n11.\tRadiological Protection and Emergency Planning and Response\n12.\tRadioactive Waste Management and Decommissioning\n13.\tStructural Integrity\n14.\tProtective Security\n15.\tCyber Security\n16.\tSafeguards\n17.\tOther Engineering and Technical Services as may be required to assist in delivery of ONR regulatory duties.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-14T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71356000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://onr.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47326",
      "name": "OFFICE FOR NUCLEAR REGULATION",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BOOTLE",
        "postalCode": "L207HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 4 Redgrave Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.onr.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Regulation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OFFICE FOR NUCLEAR REGULATION"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://onr.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "name": "Gary Owens",
        "email": "gary.owens@onr.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2030280795"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52553",
      "name": "Christine Alcock - Head of ONR Commercial and Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bootle, Merseyside",
        "postalCode": "L20 7HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Christine Alcock - Head of ONR Commercial and Procurement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In order to gain access to the tender documentation you will be required to register your organisation details on the ONR Procurement Portal, free of charge, by accessing the following link :\nhttps://onr.delta-esourcing.com/\nWhen prompted, please enter Access Code V6H8F3M3CG to be linked directly to the opportunity. \nPlease note that ONR will be hosting an engagement event on Microsoft Teams on Wednesday 18 May between 9.30am and 12pm. The event will provide  interested suppliers the opportunity to find out more about the procurement process and timescales. \nTo book a place at the event, please email onr.technicalsupport@onr.gov.uk. \nYou will need to provide your name, position, company name, email address and contact telephone number, as well as details of which lot and/or technical area you are interested in. \nPlease state ONR TSF Event in the subject header",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}