← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of a Senior Engineer, DFR

Buyer: Nuclear Restoration Services Limited →

BuyerNuclear Restoration Services Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The Reactors Programme requires a Senior Engineer to lead a multi-disciplinary design <br/>team for an alkali metal treatment project. The individual will be an engineer with extensive <br/>experience in leading a multi-disciplinary design for technically complex projects, providing <br/>technical leadership, focused on ensuring timely and high-quality deliverables.

Delivery location

UKM61

Categories

Engineering services 71300000Engineering-related scientific and technical services 71350000Engineering-related scientific and technical services 71350000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Reactors Programme requires a Senior Engineer to lead a multi-disciplinary design <br/>team for an alkali metal treatment project. The individual will be an engineer with extensive <br/>experience in leading a multi-disciplinary design for technically complex projects, providing <br/>technical leadership, focused on ensuring timely and high-quality deliverables. Additional information: Framework Call-off

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 100
Commmercial — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Engineering-related scientific and technical services, Engineering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering services (71300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer102.5 median · 3.3 average (8 of 10 with a bid count)1.1 average (8 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM61261.5 median · 9.6 average (10 of 26 with a bid count)2.5 average (10 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFramework Agreement: Provision of Technical and Professional Support Services<br/>Framework Agreement No: CFA/23/0015 – CFA/23/0020<br/>Procedure Type: Framework Call-off
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007577-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£225,261

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0610de
Latest release ID007577-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 28 2026 12:49:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jan 2026award, contract007577-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007577-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-28T12:49:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0610de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109710",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007577-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172865",
          "name": "DBD Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C27893",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contract includes an option to extend for an additional 12 months under the same terms, allowing continuity of services, if required."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Reactors Programme requires a Senior Engineer to lead a multi-disciplinary design <br/>team for an alkali metal treatment project. The individual will be an engineer with extensive <br/>experience in leading a multi-disciplinary design for technically complex projects, providing <br/>technical leadership, focused on ensuring timely and high-quality deliverables. Additional information: Framework Call-off",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commmercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Nuclear Restoration Services, <br/>Dounreay Site<br/>Dounreay,<br/>By Thurso,<br/>KW14 7TZ<br/>Scotland<br/>UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM61"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Senior Engineer, DFR",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Reactors Programme requires a Senior Engineer to lead a multi-disciplinary design <br/>team for an alkali metal treatment project. The individual will be an engineer with extensive <br/>experience in leading a multi-disciplinary design for technically complex projects, providing <br/>technical leadership, focused on ensuring timely and high-quality deliverables.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71350000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework Agreement:\tProvision of Technical and Professional Support Services<br/>Framework Agreement No:\tCFA/23/0015 – CFA/23/0020<br/>Procedure Type:  Framework Call-off",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109710",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02264251",
        "legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise Gunn",
        "email": "louise.gunn.contracts@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1847802362"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172865",
      "name": "DBD Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor 401 Faraday Street, Birchwood Park, Warrington, Cheshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dbdinternational.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03118924",
        "legalName": "DBD Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109712",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nrs.supplier.queries@nrservices.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007577-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225260.65,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007577-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jan 2026 · 007577-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007577-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-28T12:49:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0610de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109710",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007577-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172865",
          "name": "DBD Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C27893",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contract includes an option to extend for an additional 12 months under the same terms, allowing continuity of services, if required."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Reactors Programme requires a Senior Engineer to lead a multi-disciplinary design <br/>team for an alkali metal treatment project. The individual will be an engineer with extensive <br/>experience in leading a multi-disciplinary design for technically complex projects, providing <br/>technical leadership, focused on ensuring timely and high-quality deliverables. Additional information: Framework Call-off",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commmercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Nuclear Restoration Services, <br/>Dounreay Site<br/>Dounreay,<br/>By Thurso,<br/>KW14 7TZ<br/>Scotland<br/>UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM61"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Senior Engineer, DFR",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Reactors Programme requires a Senior Engineer to lead a multi-disciplinary design <br/>team for an alkali metal treatment project. The individual will be an engineer with extensive <br/>experience in leading a multi-disciplinary design for technically complex projects, providing <br/>technical leadership, focused on ensuring timely and high-quality deliverables.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71350000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework Agreement:\tProvision of Technical and Professional Support Services<br/>Framework Agreement No:\tCFA/23/0015 – CFA/23/0020<br/>Procedure Type:  Framework Call-off",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109710",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02264251",
        "legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise Gunn",
        "email": "louise.gunn.contracts@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1847802362"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172865",
      "name": "DBD Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor 401 Faraday Street, Birchwood Park, Warrington, Cheshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dbdinternational.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03118924",
        "legalName": "DBD Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109712",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nrs.supplier.queries@nrservices.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007577-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225260.65,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007577-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}