← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Provision of a Self Service System for all SPS Sites

Buyer: Scottish Prison Service →

Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerScottish Prison Service
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Jul 2022
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jun 2022

What is being bought

SPS recognises that the ability of those in custody to develop their digital skills is limited to that of a classroom setting. As a result, the SPS has undertaken an active role in promoting the use of digital technology within its establishments, through the use of virtual visits and mobile phone technology. More recently, the SPS has undertaken a Proof of Concept (Test of Change) for a KIOSK service in one of its operational Establishments. Following the success of the PoC, the SPS is now looking to roll this out to all SPS operational Establishments. One of the Digital Strategy’s objectives is to enhance the digital skills of the Purchaser’s staff group and move away from various transaction activities that take up a considerable amount of their time. The Purchaser’s staff still rely extensively on paper based systems for managing basic day-to-day activities (including menu choice, staff requests, canteen purchases and other regular tasks). Research has identified that adoption of new technology requires active engagement and perceived positive outcomes from the user group(s) in order to accept new ways of working. As a result of the above, the purpose of this tender activity is to appoint a supplier to install and manage a Self Service System to all operational Establishments. The system will include a standalone managed portal with a range of modules (including menu selectrion, PPC balance, staff messaging and notice board). The Contract Term shall be for a period of 5 years, plus up to an additional 2 year extension option.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Computer-related services 72500000

Lot details

Lot 1

The SPS has commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the Single Procurement Document (SPD (Scotland)) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders on Public Contract Scotland - Tender. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 35
price — 65

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer-related services (72500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer81.5 median · 4.2 average (6 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM5962 median · 6.3 average (331 of 596 with a bid count)1.5 average (372 of 596 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaeconomic
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02dc3d
Latest release ID016572-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jun 16 2022 14:28:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-07-29T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-07-29T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2022tender016572-2022
2 Sept 2021planning021710-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016572-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-16T15:28:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dc3d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175",
    "name": "Scottish Prison Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000664663"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "01948",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract may be extended by an additional up to 2 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The SPS has commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the Single Procurement Document (SPD (Scotland)) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders on Public Contract Scotland - Tender. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "65"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All SPS Sites"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Self Service System for all SPS Sites",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "SPS recognises that the ability of those in custody to develop their digital skills is limited to that of a classroom setting. As a result, the SPS has undertaken an active role in promoting the use of digital technology within its establishments, through the use of virtual visits and mobile phone technology. More recently, the SPS has undertaken a Proof of Concept (Test of Change) for a KIOSK service in one of its operational Establishments. Following the success of the PoC, the SPS is now looking to roll this out to all SPS operational Establishments.\nOne of the Digital Strategy’s objectives is to enhance the digital skills of the Purchaser’s staff group and move away from various transaction activities that take up a considerable amount of their time. The Purchaser’s staff still rely extensively on paper based systems for managing basic day-to-day activities (including menu choice, staff requests, canteen purchases and other regular tasks). Research has identified that adoption of new technology requires active engagement and perceived positive outcomes from the user group(s) in order to accept new ways of working.\nAs a result of the above, the purpose of this tender activity is to appoint a supplier to install and manage a Self Service System to all operational Establishments.  The system will include a standalone managed portal with a range of modules (including menu selectrion, PPC balance, staff messaging and notice board). The Contract Term shall be for a period of 5 years, plus up to an additional 2 year extension option.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurement documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Financial information will be evaluated as Pass or Fail using turnover as a percentage of SPS business, the ratio between assets and liabilities, interest cover, gross margin and operating margin.\n- Assessment will reflect SPS’s consideration that there are no adverse financial factors noted and the bidder assessed as a low or acceptable level of commercial risk for SPS – (Pass).\n- Where, in the view of the SPS the bidder has insufficient financial or economic resources to undertake a contract of this scale and/or the bidder’s financial position is likely to put the contract at risk should they be awarded the contract, the SPS reserves the right to exclude (Fail) an organisation from the tender stage.\n- Failure to provide the requested financial information will result in a Fail."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175",
      "name": "Scottish Prison Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calton House, 5 Redheughs Rigg"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sps.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00384",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Prison Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Jenny Cleworth",
        "email": "Jennifer.Cleworth@sps.pnn.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1313303778"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/sheriff-court/find-a-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 21643. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity benefits requirements have been included in the ITT. A summary of the key areas are as follows:\n- Employment of new entrants (e.g. apprenticeships, work placements, other trainees, etc.);\n- Engagement of Supported Business, Social Enterprise or Third Sector organisation\n- Local economy engagement.\nOther Community benefits proposals which will improve the economic, social or environmental wellbeing of the local area where the contract is being delivered.\n(SC Ref:697265)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jun 2022 · 016572-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "016572-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-16T15:28:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dc3d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175",
    "name": "Scottish Prison Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000664663"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "01948",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract may be extended by an additional up to 2 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The SPS has commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the Single Procurement Document (SPD (Scotland)) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders on Public Contract Scotland - Tender. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "65"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All SPS Sites"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Self Service System for all SPS Sites",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "SPS recognises that the ability of those in custody to develop their digital skills is limited to that of a classroom setting. As a result, the SPS has undertaken an active role in promoting the use of digital technology within its establishments, through the use of virtual visits and mobile phone technology. More recently, the SPS has undertaken a Proof of Concept (Test of Change) for a KIOSK service in one of its operational Establishments. Following the success of the PoC, the SPS is now looking to roll this out to all SPS operational Establishments.\nOne of the Digital Strategy’s objectives is to enhance the digital skills of the Purchaser’s staff group and move away from various transaction activities that take up a considerable amount of their time. The Purchaser’s staff still rely extensively on paper based systems for managing basic day-to-day activities (including menu choice, staff requests, canteen purchases and other regular tasks). Research has identified that adoption of new technology requires active engagement and perceived positive outcomes from the user group(s) in order to accept new ways of working.\nAs a result of the above, the purpose of this tender activity is to appoint a supplier to install and manage a Self Service System to all operational Establishments.  The system will include a standalone managed portal with a range of modules (including menu selectrion, PPC balance, staff messaging and notice board). The Contract Term shall be for a period of 5 years, plus up to an additional 2 year extension option.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurement documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Financial information will be evaluated as Pass or Fail using turnover as a percentage of SPS business, the ratio between assets and liabilities, interest cover, gross margin and operating margin.\n- Assessment will reflect SPS’s consideration that there are no adverse financial factors noted and the bidder assessed as a low or acceptable level of commercial risk for SPS – (Pass).\n- Where, in the view of the SPS the bidder has insufficient financial or economic resources to undertake a contract of this scale and/or the bidder’s financial position is likely to put the contract at risk should they be awarded the contract, the SPS reserves the right to exclude (Fail) an organisation from the tender stage.\n- Failure to provide the requested financial information will result in a Fail."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175",
      "name": "Scottish Prison Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calton House, 5 Redheughs Rigg"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sps.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00384",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Prison Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Jenny Cleworth",
        "email": "Jennifer.Cleworth@sps.pnn.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1313303778"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/sheriff-court/find-a-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 21643. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity benefits requirements have been included in the ITT. A summary of the key areas are as follows:\n- Employment of new entrants (e.g. apprenticeships, work placements, other trainees, etc.);\n- Engagement of Supported Business, Social Enterprise or Third Sector organisation\n- Local economy engagement.\nOther Community benefits proposals which will improve the economic, social or environmental wellbeing of the local area where the contract is being delivered.\n(SC Ref:697265)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Sept 2021 · 021710-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "021710-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-02T09:45:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dc3d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175",
    "name": "Scottish Prison Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "01948",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The SPS has commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the Single Procurement Document (SPD (Scotland)) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders on Public Contract Scotland - Tender. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All SPS Sites"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Self Service System for all SPS Sites",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SPS recognises that the ability of those in custody to develop their digital skills is limited to that of a classroom setting. As a result, the SPS has undertaken an active role in promoting the use of digital technology within its establishments, through the use of virtual visits and mobile phone technology. More recently, the SPS has undertaken a Proof of Concept (Test of Change) for a KIOSK service in one of its operational Establishments. Following the success of the PoC, the SPS is now looking to roll this out to all SPS operational Establishments.\nOne of the Digital Strategy’s objectives is to enhance the digital skills of the Purchaser’s staff group and move away from various transaction activities that take up a considerable amount of their time. The Purchaser’s staff still rely extensively on paper based systems for managing basic day-to-day activities (including menu choice, staff requests, canteen purchases and other regular tasks). Research has identified that adoption of new technology requires active engagement and perceived positive outcomes from the user group(s) in order to accept new ways of working.\nAs a result of the above, the SPS is intending to issue a tender activity for a supplier to install and manage a Self Service System to all operational Establishments.  The system will include a standalone managed portal with a range of modules (including menu selectrion, PPC balance, staff messaging and notice board). The system must be easily accessible to SPS staff through the existing SPIN network via a web browser or dedicated terminals. The self service portal should be able to be accessible through a Kiosk system or alternative platforms such as tablet or smart TV as determined by the Purchaser. The system will be able to fully integrate with the existing Prisoner Records System and future Case Management Platform systems.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-08T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175",
      "name": "Scottish Prison Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calton House, 5 Redheughs Rigg"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sps.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00384",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Prison Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jenny Cleworth",
        "email": "Jennifer.Cleworth@sps.pnn.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1313303778"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=664663.\n(SC Ref:664663)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}