Lot 1
No lot description published.
The procurement is for the supply, installation, commissioning, and technical support of a Seapath 385 Inertial Navigation System (INS) with an MGC-R3 Compass for the RRS Discovery research vessel. This system will replace the failed and obsolete Seapath Digital GPS system currently onboard. The required goods and services include: Delivery of the Seapath 385 INS and MGC-R3 Compass, including all necessary hardware, software, and documentation. Installation and commissioning of the system by Kongsberg-qualified personnel. Technical support for integration, calibration, and sea trials to ensure the system is fully operational and meets the vessel's requirements. All equipment and services must be fully compatible with the existing Kongsberg navigation suite on the vessel. The total contract value is $197,332 USD (excluding VAT). The supplier, Kongsberg Discovery A/S, is the original equipment manufacturer and the only provider able to deliver a technically compliant and compatible solution. The procurement ensures operational continuity for scientific missions and avoids the risks associated with using non-OEM alternatives. Delivery and installation will be scheduled to prevent disruption to planned research operations.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e02e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073439-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 13 2025 10:43:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 073439-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073439-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T10:43:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e02e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Navigation equipment"
},
{
"id": "50241100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vessel repair services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-5936-PGBM",
"name": "Kongsberg Discovery AS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025PRNOC-1014",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Seapath and MGC Navigation System & System Upgrade for RRS Discovery",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement is for the supply, installation, commissioning, and technical support of a Seapath 385 Inertial Navigation System (INS) with an MGC-R3 Compass for the RRS Discovery research vessel. This system will replace the failed and obsolete Seapath Digital GPS system currently onboard.\nThe required goods and services include:\nDelivery of the Seapath 385 INS and MGC-R3 Compass, including all necessary hardware, software, and documentation.\nInstallation and commissioning of the system by Kongsberg-qualified personnel.\nTechnical support for integration, calibration, and sea trials to ensure the system is fully operational and meets the vessel's requirements.\nAll equipment and services must be fully compatible with the existing Kongsberg navigation suite on the vessel.\nThe total contract value is $197,332 USD (excluding VAT). The supplier, Kongsberg Discovery A/S, is the original equipment manufacturer and the only provider able to deliver a technically compliant and compatible solution. The procurement ensures operational continuity for scientific missions and avoids the risks associated with using non-OEM alternatives. Delivery and installation will be scheduled to prevent disruption to planned research operations.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-5936-PGBM",
"name": "Kongsberg Discovery AS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NO",
"country": "NO",
"locality": "Horten",
"postalCode": "3183 Horten",
"countryName": "Norway",
"streetAddress": "Strandpromenaden 50"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://kongsberg.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCP-5936-PGBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.bennett@kd.kongsberg.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of a Seapath and MGC Navigation System & System Upgrade for RRS Discovery",
"value": {
"amount": 197332,
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 236798.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-10T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The contract value includes survey work which have been estimated. The NOC may be required to uptake optional service work based on the survey assessment."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "073439-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073439-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T10:43:59Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073439-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T10:43:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e02e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Navigation equipment"
},
{
"id": "50241100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vessel repair services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-5936-PGBM",
"name": "Kongsberg Discovery AS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025PRNOC-1014",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Seapath and MGC Navigation System & System Upgrade for RRS Discovery",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement is for the supply, installation, commissioning, and technical support of a Seapath 385 Inertial Navigation System (INS) with an MGC-R3 Compass for the RRS Discovery research vessel. This system will replace the failed and obsolete Seapath Digital GPS system currently onboard.\nThe required goods and services include:\nDelivery of the Seapath 385 INS and MGC-R3 Compass, including all necessary hardware, software, and documentation.\nInstallation and commissioning of the system by Kongsberg-qualified personnel.\nTechnical support for integration, calibration, and sea trials to ensure the system is fully operational and meets the vessel's requirements.\nAll equipment and services must be fully compatible with the existing Kongsberg navigation suite on the vessel.\nThe total contract value is $197,332 USD (excluding VAT). The supplier, Kongsberg Discovery A/S, is the original equipment manufacturer and the only provider able to deliver a technically compliant and compatible solution. The procurement ensures operational continuity for scientific missions and avoids the risks associated with using non-OEM alternatives. Delivery and installation will be scheduled to prevent disruption to planned research operations.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-5936-PGBM",
"name": "Kongsberg Discovery AS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NO",
"country": "NO",
"locality": "Horten",
"postalCode": "3183 Horten",
"countryName": "Norway",
"streetAddress": "Strandpromenaden 50"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://kongsberg.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCP-5936-PGBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.bennett@kd.kongsberg.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of a Seapath and MGC Navigation System & System Upgrade for RRS Discovery",
"value": {
"amount": 197332,
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 236798.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-10T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The contract value includes survey work which have been estimated. The NOC may be required to uptake optional service work based on the survey assessment."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "073439-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073439-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T10:43:59Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}