Provision of a Pharmaceutical Dispensing Service
Buyer: MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST →
What is being bought
Provision of a Pharmaceutical Dispensing Service for a 3 year term from the 18th May 2026 with 2 x 1 year extension options.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pharmacy services (85149000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,517 | 1 median · 31.3 average (8,255 of 17,517 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,193 of 17,517 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 13 | 1 median · 1.1 average (10 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (11 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 732 | 4 median · 9 average (32 of 732 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (33 of 732 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Indicative price outcome
£975,899 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,500,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060fbd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072666-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 31 2026 11:09:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 072666-2026 |
| 23 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 037270-2026 |
| 27 Jan 2026 | tender | 007124-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "072666-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T12:09:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060fbd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C403315",
"title": "Provision of a Pharmaceutical Dispensing Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.\nThe contract will be provided between the 18th May 2026 and the 17th May 2029 (with 2 x 1 year extension options). \nThe value of the contract is £2,071,603."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a Pharmaceutical Dispensing Service for a 3 year term from the 18th May 2026 with 2 x 1 year extension options.",
"classification": {
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L355DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBN",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christina Fletcher",
"email": "christina.fletcher@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1704704761"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
31 Jul 2026 · 072666-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "072666-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T12:09:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060fbd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C403315",
"title": "Provision of a Pharmaceutical Dispensing Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.\nThe contract will be provided between the 18th May 2026 and the 17th May 2029 (with 2 x 1 year extension options). \nThe value of the contract is £2,071,603."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a Pharmaceutical Dispensing Service for a 3 year term from the 18th May 2026 with 2 x 1 year extension options.",
"classification": {
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L355DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBN",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christina Fletcher",
"email": "christina.fletcher@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1704704761"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Apr 2026 · 037270-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "037270-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-23T16:31:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060fbd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037270-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02288928",
"name": "L Rowland & Co Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C403315",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is an Intention to Award Notice - to inform market of the Relevant Authority's intention to Award a Contract for a Pharmaceutical Dispensing Service under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, following a competitive process.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is expected to be £2,071,603.\nThis is an existing service and will be delivered by an existing provider. It is anticipated that the service will commence on 18th May 2026 for a 3 year term with 2 x 1 year extension options.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Pharmaceutical Dispensing Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a Pharmaceutical Dispensing Service for a 3 year term from the 18th May 2026 with 2 x 1 year extension options.",
"classification": {
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L355DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBN",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christina Fletcher",
"email": "christina.fletcher@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1704704761"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02288928",
"name": "L Rowland & Co Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Runcorn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02288928",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "L Rowland & Co Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166182",
"name": "Mersey and West Lancs NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L35 5DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital , Warrington Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mersey and West Lancs NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037270-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2071603,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037270-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 6th May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe award criteria and weightings for this procurement was:\nKey Criteria: Quality and innovation 20%\nKey Criteria: Value 40%\nKey Criteria: Integration, Collaboration and service sustainability 20%\nKey Criteria: Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice 10%\nKey Criteria: Social Value 10%\nThe chosen provider was selected due to achieving the highest score across the key criteria used.\nThis decision has been made by the Trust's evaluation team.\nJonathan Peacock - Chief Pharmacist\nVicki Caton - Deputy Chief Pharmacist\nDebbie Green - Pharmacy Technical Services Manager\nLaura McCoy - Information Governance Lead\nDaniel Sweeney - Cyber Security Manager\nNo conflicts of interest were identified.\nPlease contact christina.fletcher@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk with any written representations, ensuring the following details are referenced:\nProject reference: C403315\nProject title: Provision of Pharmaceutical Dispensing Service\nIf no representations are received before 6th May 2026, then the standstill period will come to an end and the relevant authority can proceed with contract award.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Jan 2026 · 007124-2026 · tender
{
"id": "007124-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T14:01:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060fbd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-155477",
"name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C403315",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This contract is for the provision of dispensing services for Outpatients at both Southport and Ormskirk Hospital sites. Further details of the requirement are contained within the Tender Documents.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Pharmaceutical Dispensing Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-02-27T14:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-02-27T14:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Provision of a Pharmaceutical Dispensing Service for a 3 year term from the 18th May 2026 with 2 x 1 year extension options.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155477",
"name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L35 5DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital , Warrington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"email": "christina.fletcher@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155478",
"name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southport Hospital Site",
"postalCode": "PR8 6PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "CMO"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at<br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Additional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address<br/><br/>Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via<br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted to the above-mentioned address<br/><br/>The Key Criteria and corresponding Weightings against which Tender Responses are assessed is as follows: <br/><br/> Integration, collaboration and service sustainability - 20%<br/> Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - 10%<br/>Quality & Innovation - 20%<br/>Social Value - 10%<br/>Value - 40%",
"initiationType": "tender"
}