Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
We require a low velocity anemometer system, equipped with 10 velocity probes and at least one operative temperature probe. While we currently have a Dantec system complete with anemometer probes (model 54N50), which may be suitable for upgrade or reuse with a new main unit, we are willing to consider a competitive alternative. System requirements are as follows: • Single main unit system: o Capable of managing up to 16 input modules (velocity, temperature, humidity) o System must be in accordance with EN 13182, ISO 7726, ISO 7730, ASHRAE standards 55 and 113 • Probes: o Minimum of ten anemometer probes with protective cage. Either new or refurbish of existing Dantec 54N50 probes o Each probe must be capable of measuring the omnidirectional velocity and temperature Acceptance angle relative to probe axis: range 0 - 1 m/s: ±160o, range 1-5 m/s: +50o to +130o o Velocity range: 0.05 - 5 m/s with an accuracy of ±2% of reading or ±0.02 m/s, whichever is greater o Time constant
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anemometers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Anemometers (38121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,355 | 2 median · 13 average (1,053 of 2,355 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (1,212 of 2,355 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 20 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 51 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05aa90 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063300-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 08 2025 12:38:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063300-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-07T13:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-24T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £33,300 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Oct 2025 | tender | 063300-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063300-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-08T13:38:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HSE/T4830",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 33300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 39960
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The successful supplier will be selected based on ability to meet the specification and required delivery deadline above at best price."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-21T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Anemometers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROVISION OF A LOW VELOCITY ANEMOMETER SYSTEM",
"value": {
"amount": 33300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 39960
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063300-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063300-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-08T13:38:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We require a low velocity anemometer system, equipped with 10 velocity probes and at least one operative temperature probe. While we currently have a Dantec system complete with anemometer probes (model 54N50), which may be suitable for upgrade or reuse with a new main unit, we are willing to consider a competitive alternative. System requirements are as follows:\n•\tSingle main unit system:\no\tCapable of managing up to 16 input modules (velocity, temperature, humidity)\no\tSystem must be in accordance with EN 13182, ISO 7726, ISO 7730, ASHRAE standards 55 and 113\n•\tProbes:\no\tMinimum of ten anemometer probes with protective cage. Either new or refurbish of existing Dantec 54N50 probes\no\tEach probe must be capable of measuring the omnidirectional velocity and temperature\n\tAcceptance angle relative to probe axis: range 0 - 1 m/s: ±160o, range 1-5 m/s: +50o to +130o\no\tVelocity range: 0.05 - 5 m/s with an accuracy of ±2% of reading or ±0.02 m/s, whichever is greater\no\tTime constant",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-07T13:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063300-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-08T13:38:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HSE/T4830",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 33300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 39960
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The successful supplier will be selected based on ability to meet the specification and required delivery deadline above at best price."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-21T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Anemometers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROVISION OF A LOW VELOCITY ANEMOMETER SYSTEM",
"value": {
"amount": 33300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 39960
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063300-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063300-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-08T13:38:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We require a low velocity anemometer system, equipped with 10 velocity probes and at least one operative temperature probe. While we currently have a Dantec system complete with anemometer probes (model 54N50), which may be suitable for upgrade or reuse with a new main unit, we are willing to consider a competitive alternative. System requirements are as follows:\n•\tSingle main unit system:\no\tCapable of managing up to 16 input modules (velocity, temperature, humidity)\no\tSystem must be in accordance with EN 13182, ISO 7726, ISO 7730, ASHRAE standards 55 and 113\n•\tProbes:\no\tMinimum of ten anemometer probes with protective cage. Either new or refurbish of existing Dantec 54N50 probes\no\tEach probe must be capable of measuring the omnidirectional velocity and temperature\n\tAcceptance angle relative to probe axis: range 0 - 1 m/s: ±160o, range 1-5 m/s: +50o to +130o\no\tVelocity range: 0.05 - 5 m/s with an accuracy of ±2% of reading or ±0.02 m/s, whichever is greater\no\tTime constant",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-07T13:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}