← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · UK12

Provision of a Learning Management system

Buyer: THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerTHE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA
Statuscancelled
Deadline19 Jan 2026
Value£60,000
Published5 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscancelled

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05efa1
Latest release ID080271-2025
Latest release timestampFri Dec 05 2025 15:39:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080133-2025
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Dec 2025tenderCancellation080271-2025
5 Dec 2025tender080133-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080271-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-05T15:39:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efa1",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "Issued in error",
      "finalStatusDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "27-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Learning Management system",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080271-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080271-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-05T15:39:35Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06033238",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cumbria",
        "postalCode": "CA1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fusehill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cumbria.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06033238",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@cumbria.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Dec 2025 · 080271-2025 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "080271-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-05T15:39:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efa1",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "Issued in error",
      "finalStatusDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "27-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Learning Management system",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080271-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080271-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-05T15:39:35Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06033238",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cumbria",
        "postalCode": "CA1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fusehill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cumbria.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06033238",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@cumbria.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Dec 2025 · 080133-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "080133-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-05T12:51:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efa1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06033238",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "27-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 72000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Lots 10%,Quality 40%,Price 50%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Learning Management system",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080133-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080133-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-05T12:51:34Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Cumbria is looking to appoint a supplier who can deliver functional and non-functional requirements for a secure, scalable ,  and user-friendly mandatory training platform for staff and students.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-19T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/universityofcumbria",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06033238",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cumbria",
        "postalCode": "CA1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fusehill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cumbria.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06033238",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@cumbria.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}