Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Provision of a Judicial Pension Schemes Administration
Pension fund administration services
Pension fund management services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Justice: "Provision of a Judicial Pension Schemes Administration". Published status: planned. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Justice | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Justice
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Justice. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 37 active published awards; 37 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Justice | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Mar 2024, 13:43 GMT | Last source update5 Mar 2024, 13:43 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationPension fund administration services, Pension fund management services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044597 | ||
What is being bought
This Prior Information Notice is to alert the market that the Ministry of Justice is considering the placement of a contract for the administration of the Judicial Pension Schemes (JPS).
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to planned
5 Mar 2024, 13:43 GMT - Official notice release published
5 Mar 2024, 13:43 GMT - Buyer information updated
5 Mar 2024, 13:43 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedThese services are currently outsourced, and the department has considered options for future administration, and wishes to engage with the market to discuss the enhanced specification of requirements with interested suppliers ahead of launching the Invitation to Tender. The Judicial Pension Scheme (JPS) provides benefits to most judges in the United Kingdom and consists of three main legacy Schemes and one Active Scheme. Most of the serving judiciary are now members of JPS 2022, which is a Career Average Revalued Earnings Scheme that came into effect in April 2022 for the accrual of benefits from this date. All the schemes are defined benefit schemes, some of which are, for tax purposes, unregistered schemes. The schemes provide contingent dependents’ benefits as well as ill health and death benefits. The scheme membership at 31 March 2023 was: JPS 2022 (salaried and fee-paid) Active: 7413 Active Salary Link: 142 Deferred: 40 Pensioners: 109 Total: 7704 JUPRA schemes (salaried) Active Salary Link: 1049 Deferred: 48 Pensioners: 2,875 Total: 3,972 JPS 2015 (salaried and fee-paid) Active Salary Link : 5,564 Deferred : 218 Pensioners : 88 Total : 5,870 Fee-Paid Judicial Pension Scheme 2017 Active Salary Link: 3,456 Deferred : 284 Pensioners : 2,226 Total : 5,966 The legacy schemes were complex with high levels of member engagement, however we now have one active scheme, which forms an important element in the recruitment and retention of judges due to the quality of the benefits structure. The department's aim is to have an administration service that provides: • an accurate, professional and timely service that meets customers' needs, including timely and accurate responses to member queries • performance management arrangements that drive the right behaviour to deliver customers' needs • effective and efficient data interfaces, especially with the payroll providers to ensure data between systems links together to create a consistent service for members • up-to-date integrated technology, with high volumes of automation • continuous improvement and innovation • bulk activity routinely delivered via a member portal • an automated service that reduces costs in the long-term The department is currently addressing the impact on the schemes of various litigation cases, in particular McCloud, O'Brien 2 and Miller, but expects that delivery of the remedies in respect of these cases will have concluded before the commencement of a new contract. Work is also ongoing to rectify historic data issues and plan for future data interfaces.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Mar 2024, 13:43 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Justice
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1399Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published