Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Social Work England →
View official notice ↗Official source
Social Work England is looking to contract with an external Service Provider ("the Successful Bidder") to deliver an emotional support service to those affected by fitness to practise proceedings. The Successful Bidder will be required to deliver the service in full compliance with the specification, standards and Terms & Conditions. Social Work England requires an emotional support service for social workers, witnesses and complainants (those that raise fitness to practise concerns) and others affected by the fitness to practise process.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066bbf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037887-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 27 2026 09:43:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023839-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 037887-2026 |
| 17 Mar 2026 | tender | 023839-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037887-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-27T10:43:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066bbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYZ-1666-HXBQ",
"name": "Social Work England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Fitness to Practise Emotional Support Line",
"value": {
"amount": 290000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 348000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract may be extended up to 24 months in total via two (2) twelve month extensions."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "037887-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037887-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T10:43:10+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04426624",
"name": "WORK STRESS MANAGEMENT LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SWE10617",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Fitness to Practise Emotional Support Line",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Social Work England is looking to contract with an external Service Provider (\"the Successful Bidder\") to deliver an emotional support service to those affected by fitness to practise proceedings. The Successful Bidder will be required to deliver the service in full compliance with the specification, standards and Terms & Conditions.\nSocial Work England requires an emotional support service for social workers, witnesses and complainants (those that raise fitness to practise concerns) and others affected by the fitness to practise process.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYZ-1666-HXBQ",
"name": "Social Work England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S3 8JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 North Bank, Blonk Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYZ-1666-HXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wayne Kehoe",
"email": "commercial.team@socialworkengland.org.uk",
"telephone": "+441142127775"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04426624",
"name": "WORK STRESS MANAGEMENT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 7GU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20-22 Wenlock Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wsm-wellbeing.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04426624",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ben.snowden@wsm-wellbeing.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNWY-9265-XJVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037887-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-27T10:43:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066bbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYZ-1666-HXBQ",
"name": "Social Work England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Fitness to Practise Emotional Support Line",
"value": {
"amount": 290000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 348000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract may be extended up to 24 months in total via two (2) twelve month extensions."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "037887-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037887-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T10:43:10+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04426624",
"name": "WORK STRESS MANAGEMENT LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SWE10617",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Fitness to Practise Emotional Support Line",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Social Work England is looking to contract with an external Service Provider (\"the Successful Bidder\") to deliver an emotional support service to those affected by fitness to practise proceedings. The Successful Bidder will be required to deliver the service in full compliance with the specification, standards and Terms & Conditions.\nSocial Work England requires an emotional support service for social workers, witnesses and complainants (those that raise fitness to practise concerns) and others affected by the fitness to practise process.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYZ-1666-HXBQ",
"name": "Social Work England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S3 8JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 North Bank, Blonk Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYZ-1666-HXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wayne Kehoe",
"email": "commercial.team@socialworkengland.org.uk",
"telephone": "+441142127775"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04426624",
"name": "WORK STRESS MANAGEMENT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 7GU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20-22 Wenlock Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wsm-wellbeing.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04426624",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ben.snowden@wsm-wellbeing.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNWY-9265-XJVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023839-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T09:46:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066bbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYZ-1666-HXBQ",
"name": "Social Work England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SWE10617",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 483333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 580000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A maximum of 5 years.\n3 years and up to two 12-month extensions."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Interview stage",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "N/A"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "1.\tThe bidder must demonstrate a minimum of three (3) years' experience in delivering helpline or counselling services, preferably within environments involving professional regulation, fitness to practise, or other similarly sensitive investigative contexts.\n2.\tThe bidder must confirm that the service operates established policies and procedures for supporting individuals experiencing significant stress, anxiety, or suicidal ideation.\n3.\tThe bidder must confirm that the service has the operational capacity to provide nationwide coverage across England, including sufficient staffing levels and appropriate technological infrastructure.\n4.\tThe bidder must confirm that all employees delivering the service hold current training in safeguarding, suicide prevention, and the management of trauma related calls."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance services"
},
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Fitness to Practise Emotional Support Line",
"value": {
"amount": 483333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 580000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/socialworkengland/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "023839-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023839-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T09:46:59Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This Procurement will be carried out using the Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. It will consist of a two-stage tender, with no restrictions on who can participate. \na.\tStage One: Invitation to Tender & Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ)\nb.\tStage Two: Interview Stage"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Social Work England is looking to contract with an external Service Provider to deliver an emotional support service to those affected by fitness to practise proceedings. \nThis service will be accessible by telephone as the primary route, with additional channels such as email, WhatsApp and live or web-based chat, for social workers, witnesses and complainants (those that raise fitness to practise concerns) and others affected by the fitness to practise process. This service must be accessible 24 hours a day, 365 days a year.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-11T09:30:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T14:30:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions may be made here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/socialworkengland/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYZ-1666-HXBQ",
"name": "Social Work England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S3 8JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 North Bank, Blonk Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYZ-1666-HXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wayne Kehoe",
"email": "tenders@socialworkengland.org.uk",
"telephone": "+441142127775"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Market Engagement was undertook as part of our initial bid ref: SWE10530."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}